Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Soccer on TV
September 28th, 2009 11AM
Subscribe to Soccer on TV

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The USA, after opening with a 3-0 loss to Germany, rounds out the first round of the U-20 World Cup with matches on Tuesday (Cameroon) and Friday (Korea Republic). The midweek is also jam packed with Concacaf Champions League, European Champions League and Copa Sudamericana. The MLS Game of the Week is on Friday as Los Angeles hosts Chicago.

(All times Easternunless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)


TUESDAY, Sept. 29
ESPN2
U-20 World Cup
USA-CAMEROON (live), 12:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
European Champions League
RANGERS-SEVILLA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League FIORENTINA-LIVERPOOL (delay), 5 pm.
Concacaf Champions League COLUMBUS-SAPRISSA (live), 8 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-OLYMPIACOS (delay), 10 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
European Champions League
BARCELONA-DYNAMO KIEV (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-OLYMPIAKOS (delay), 5 pm.
European Champions League FIORENTINA-LIVERPOOL (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS NET
European Champions League
 ARSENAL-OLYMPIACOS (live), 2:30 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
USA-CAMEROON (live), 12:30 pm.
Concacaf Champions League CRUZ AZUL-PUERTO RICO (live), 8 pm.
Concacaf Champions League METAPAN-PACHUCA (live), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
FIORENTINA-LIVERPOOL (live), 2:40 pm.
European Champions League BARCELONA-DYNAMO KIEV (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League RANGERS-SEVILLA (delay), 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 30

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (live), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
European Champions League
BARCELONA-DYNAMO KIEV (delay), 2 am.
European Champions League RUBIN KAZAN-INTER MILAN (delay), 11 am.
European Champions League MANCHESTER UNITED-WOLFSBURG (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-MARSEILLE (delay), 5 pm.
Concacaf Champions League D.C. UNITED-SAN JUAN JABLOTEH (live), 8 pm.
Concacaf Champions League HOUSTON-PACHUCA (live), 10 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
European Champions League
RUBIN KAZAN-INTER MILAN (delay), 12:30 am.
European Champions League RANGERS-SEVILLA (delay), 12:30 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-MARSEILLE (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League MANCHESTER UNITED-WOLFSBURG (delay), 5 pm.
Copa Sudamericana CIENCIANO-SAN LORENZO, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana U. DE CHILE-INTER, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
APOEL-CHELSEA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League MANCHESTER UNITED-WOLFSBURG (delay), 5 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-MARSEILLE (delay), 6:45 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Concacaf Champions League
UNAM-W CONNECTION (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
BRAZIL-CZECH REPUBLIC (live), 12:30 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Friendly
MEXICO-COLOMBIA (live), 9:30 pm.

THURSDAY, Oct. 1
FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
European Champions League
PORTO-ATL. MADRID (live), 2 am.
European Champions League BAYERN MUNICH-JUVENTUS (delay), 11 am.
European Champions League APOEL-CHELSEA (delay), 5 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
European Champions League
BAYERN MUNICH-JUVENTUS (delay), 12:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana EMELEC-BOTAFOGO (delay), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 2:30 am.
European Champions League APOEL-CHELSEA (delay), 11 am.
European Champions League PORTO-ATL. MADRID (delay), 1 pm.
Copa Sudamericana VITORIA-RIVER PLATE (delay), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 3 pm.
Copa Sudamericana LANUS-LDU QUITO (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 6 pm.
Copa Sudamericana ESPANOLA-VELEZ SARSFIELD (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

GOL TV
Europa League
AEK-BENFICA (live), 1 pm.
Europa League VALENCIA-GENOA (live), 3 pm.
Europa League CELTIC-RAPID VIENNA (delay), 8 pm.

FRIDAY, Oct. 2
ESPN2
U-20 World Cup
KOREA REPUBLIC-USA (live), 12:40 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-CHICAGO (live), 11 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
MLS
LOS ANGELES-CHICAGO (live), 11 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
UC SANTA BARBARA-INDIANA (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
FLUMINENSE-ALIANZA (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 12:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana GOIAS-CERRO PORTENO (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 4 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
KOREA REPUBLIC-USA (live), 12:30 pm.

GOL TV
Germany SCHALKE-EINTRACHT FRANKFURT (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League AC MILAN-ZURICH (delay), 4:30 pm.

SATURDAY, Oct. 3
ESPN2
England
WEST HAM-FULHAM (live), 9:55 am.

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
D.C. UNITED-CHIVAS USA (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-SEATTLE (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS COLORADO-NEW ENGLAND (live), 9 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Australia
PERTH GLORY-NORTH QUEENSLAND FURY (live), 3:30 am.
England HULL-WIGAN (live), 10 am.
England MANCHESTER UNITED-SUNDERLAND (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (live), 2:30 pm.
Italy BARI-CATANIA (delay), 5 pm.
MLS SAN JOSE-NEW YORK (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
HULL-WIGAN (live), 10 am.
England MANCHESTER UNITED-SUNDERLAND (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (delay), 7 pm.
Italy BARI-CATANIA (delay), 9 pm.
MLS SAN JOSE-NEW YORK (live), 11 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
 BAYER LEVERKUSEN-NUREMBERG (live), 9:30 am.
Spain ATL. MADRID-ZARAGOZA (live), 4 pm.
Brazil CORINTHIANS-ATL. PARANENSE (live), 6 pm.
Colombia CALI-NACIONAL (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
AUSTRALIA-BRAZIL (live), 3:25 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Russia
KRYLIA SOVETOV-SPARTAK NALCHIK (live), 5:55 am.
England WOLVES-PORTSMOUTH (live), 9:55 am.
France ST. ETIENNE-BORDEAUX (live), 12:55 pm.
France LENS-LYON (live), 2:55 pm.
England BURNLEY-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 5 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
QUERETARO-INDIOS (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-AMERICA (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Oct. 4
FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
ROMA-NAPOLI (live), 9 am.
England CHELSEA-LIVERPOOL (live), 11 am.
Italy PALERMO-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
England WEST HAM-FULHAM (delay), 5 pm.
USL Semifinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
ROMA-NAPOLI (live), 9 am.
England CHELSEA-LIVERPOOL (live), 11 am.
England WEST HAM-FULHAM (delay), 1 pm.
Mexico PUEBLA-SANTOS (live), 4 pm.
Argentina SAN LORENZO-RIVER PLATE (delay), 6 pm.
Italy PALERMO-JUVENTUS (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
Spain
 SPORTING-MALLORCA (live), 11 am.
Germany HERTHA BERLIN-HAMBURG (delay), 1 pm.
Spain SEVILLA-REAL MADRID (live), 3 pm.
Brazil SANTOS-PALMEIRAS (delay), 5 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Russia
LOKOMOTIV-RUBIN (live), 5:55 am.
England ARSENAL-BLACKBURN (live), 8:25 am.
England EVERTON-STOKE (delay), 1 pm.
France MARSEILLE-MONACO (live), 2:55 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
HOUSTON-KANSAS CITY (live), 3 pm.

MONDAY, Oct. 5

ESPN2
England
ASTON VILLA-MANCHESTER CITY (live), 2:55 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer on TV
    Soccer on TV    
    Tottenham needs a win at Chelsea Monday to keep alive its faint Premier League title hopes ...
    Soccer on TV    
    League action Friday includes games from Mexico, Germany, Spain, England, and the U.S. minor leagues NASL ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Wednesday two more teams will clinch their places in the UEFA Champions League quarterfinals, and ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Sunday, the USA women play Canada, Rio rivals Fluminense and Flamengo square off in the ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Wednesday the USA women take on Costa Rica and the UEFA Champions League playoff round ...
    Soccer on TV    
    Premier League champion Chelsea gets a chance to run out its squad players Monday against West ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Sunday, Barcelona and Real Madrid tangle in El Clasico, and Liverpool hosts Manchester United.
    Soccer on TV    
    Serie A leader Juventus and Liga MX take center stage Friday. The Premier League returns Saturday ...
    Soccer on TV    
    Fifth round FA Cup action continues on Sunday. ... Also on Sunday, Barcelona hosts Levante.
    Soccer on TV    
    The FA Cup enters the fifth round and there's plenty of domestic league action Saturday.
    >> Soccer on TV Archives