Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
September 28th, 2009 11AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The USA, after opening with a 3-0 loss to Germany, rounds out the first round of the U-20 World Cup with matches on Tuesday (Cameroon) and Friday (Korea Republic). The midweek is also jam packed with Concacaf Champions League, European Champions League and Copa Sudamericana. The MLS Game of the Week is on Friday as Los Angeles hosts Chicago.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)


TUESDAY, Sept. 29
ESPN2
U-20 World Cup
USA-CAMEROON (live), 12:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
European Champions League
RANGERS-SEVILLA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League FIORENTINA-LIVERPOOL (delay), 5 pm.
Concacaf Champions League COLUMBUS-SAPRISSA (live), 8 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-OLYMPIACOS (delay), 10 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
European Champions League
BARCELONA-DYNAMO KIEV (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-OLYMPIAKOS (delay), 5 pm.
European Champions League FIORENTINA-LIVERPOOL (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS NET
European Champions League
 ARSENAL-OLYMPIACOS (live), 2:30 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
USA-CAMEROON (live), 12:30 pm.
Concacaf Champions League CRUZ AZUL-PUERTO RICO (live), 8 pm.
Concacaf Champions League METAPAN-PACHUCA (live), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
FIORENTINA-LIVERPOOL (live), 2:40 pm.
European Champions League BARCELONA-DYNAMO KIEV (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League RANGERS-SEVILLA (delay), 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 30

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (live), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
European Champions League
BARCELONA-DYNAMO KIEV (delay), 2 am.
European Champions League RUBIN KAZAN-INTER MILAN (delay), 11 am.
European Champions League MANCHESTER UNITED-WOLFSBURG (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-MARSEILLE (delay), 5 pm.
Concacaf Champions League D.C. UNITED-SAN JUAN JABLOTEH (live), 8 pm.
Concacaf Champions League HOUSTON-PACHUCA (live), 10 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
European Champions League
RUBIN KAZAN-INTER MILAN (delay), 12:30 am.
European Champions League RANGERS-SEVILLA (delay), 12:30 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-MARSEILLE (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League MANCHESTER UNITED-WOLFSBURG (delay), 5 pm.
Copa Sudamericana CIENCIANO-SAN LORENZO, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana U. DE CHILE-INTER, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
APOEL-CHELSEA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League MANCHESTER UNITED-WOLFSBURG (delay), 5 pm.
European Champions League REAL MADRID-MARSEILLE (delay), 6:45 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Concacaf Champions League
UNAM-W CONNECTION (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
BRAZIL-CZECH REPUBLIC (live), 12:30 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Friendly
MEXICO-COLOMBIA (live), 9:30 pm.

THURSDAY, Oct. 1
FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
European Champions League
PORTO-ATL. MADRID (live), 2 am.
European Champions League BAYERN MUNICH-JUVENTUS (delay), 11 am.
European Champions League APOEL-CHELSEA (delay), 5 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
European Champions League
BAYERN MUNICH-JUVENTUS (delay), 12:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana EMELEC-BOTAFOGO (delay), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 2:30 am.
European Champions League APOEL-CHELSEA (delay), 11 am.
European Champions League PORTO-ATL. MADRID (delay), 1 pm.
Copa Sudamericana VITORIA-RIVER PLATE (delay), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 3 pm.
Copa Sudamericana LANUS-LDU QUITO (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 6 pm.
Copa Sudamericana ESPANOLA-VELEZ SARSFIELD (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 8:30 pm.

GOL TV
Europa League
AEK-BENFICA (live), 1 pm.
Europa League VALENCIA-GENOA (live), 3 pm.
Europa League CELTIC-RAPID VIENNA (delay), 8 pm.

FRIDAY, Oct. 2
ESPN2
U-20 World Cup
KOREA REPUBLIC-USA (live), 12:40 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-CHICAGO (live), 11 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
MLS
LOS ANGELES-CHICAGO (live), 11 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
UC SANTA BARBARA-INDIANA (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
FLUMINENSE-ALIANZA (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 12:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana GOIAS-CERRO PORTENO (live), Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 4 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
KOREA REPUBLIC-USA (live), 12:30 pm.

GOL TV
Germany SCHALKE-EINTRACHT FRANKFURT (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League AC MILAN-ZURICH (delay), 4:30 pm.

SATURDAY, Oct. 3
ESPN2
England
WEST HAM-FULHAM (live), 9:55 am.

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
D.C. UNITED-CHIVAS USA (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-SEATTLE (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS COLORADO-NEW ENGLAND (live), 9 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Australia
PERTH GLORY-NORTH QUEENSLAND FURY (live), 3:30 am.
England HULL-WIGAN (live), 10 am.
England MANCHESTER UNITED-SUNDERLAND (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (live), 2:30 pm.
Italy BARI-CATANIA (delay), 5 pm.
MLS SAN JOSE-NEW YORK (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
HULL-WIGAN (live), 10 am.
England MANCHESTER UNITED-SUNDERLAND (live), 12:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (delay), 7 pm.
Italy BARI-CATANIA (delay), 9 pm.
MLS SAN JOSE-NEW YORK (live), 11 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
 BAYER LEVERKUSEN-NUREMBERG (live), 9:30 am.
Spain ATL. MADRID-ZARAGOZA (live), 4 pm.
Brazil CORINTHIANS-ATL. PARANENSE (live), 6 pm.
Colombia CALI-NACIONAL (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
U-20 World Cup
AUSTRALIA-BRAZIL (live), 3:25 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Russia
KRYLIA SOVETOV-SPARTAK NALCHIK (live), 5:55 am.
England WOLVES-PORTSMOUTH (live), 9:55 am.
France ST. ETIENNE-BORDEAUX (live), 12:55 pm.
France LENS-LYON (live), 2:55 pm.
England BURNLEY-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 5 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
QUERETARO-INDIOS (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-AMERICA (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Oct. 4
FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
ROMA-NAPOLI (live), 9 am.
England CHELSEA-LIVERPOOL (live), 11 am.
Italy PALERMO-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
England WEST HAM-FULHAM (delay), 5 pm.
USL Semifinals, 2nd Leg (live), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
ROMA-NAPOLI (live), 9 am.
England CHELSEA-LIVERPOOL (live), 11 am.
England WEST HAM-FULHAM (delay), 1 pm.
Mexico PUEBLA-SANTOS (live), 4 pm.
Argentina SAN LORENZO-RIVER PLATE (delay), 6 pm.
Italy PALERMO-JUVENTUS (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
Spain
 SPORTING-MALLORCA (live), 11 am.
Germany HERTHA BERLIN-HAMBURG (delay), 1 pm.
Spain SEVILLA-REAL MADRID (live), 3 pm.
Brazil SANTOS-PALMEIRAS (delay), 5 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Russia
LOKOMOTIV-RUBIN (live), 5:55 am.
England ARSENAL-BLACKBURN (live), 8:25 am.
England EVERTON-STOKE (delay), 1 pm.
France MARSEILLE-MONACO (live), 2:55 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
HOUSTON-KANSAS CITY (live), 3 pm.

MONDAY, Oct. 5

ESPN2
England
ASTON VILLA-MANCHESTER CITY (live), 2:55 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
Wednesday's UEFA Champions League action includes an Arsenal-Borussia Dortmund clash.
Soccer on TV    
First-leg MLS semifinal games are on Sunday.
Soccer on TV    
The NASL final is on Saturday. ... Saturday European Championship qualifiers include England-Slovenia.
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a Tijuana-Toluca showdown. ... MLS playoffs continue on Saturday and Sunday.
345 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 345 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer and ...
Soccer on TV    
UEFA and Concacaf Champions League action continues on Wednesday.
Soccer on TV    
Women's World Cup qualifying continues on Friday when the USA faces Guatemala. ... MLS's Week 32 ...
331 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 331 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer for ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a MLS Week 29 encounter between defending champ Kansas City and New England.
326 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up. Here are places Soccer America readers recommend where ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives