Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-18 boys national team roster
October 17th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

With the end of the 2009 Under-20 World Cup, work has begun on identifying players for the U.S. team that will attempt to qualify for the 2011 Under-20 World Cup. U.S. U-18 national team coach Mike Matkovich brought in 36 players born in 1992 and 1993 for a training camp at The Home Depot in Carson. For the complete roster ...

The players were split into two squads for a series of friendlies against local Development Academy clubs Arsenal FC, Chivas USA, the Los Angeles Galaxy and LAFC Chelsea.

U.S. Under-18 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Johnathan Kempin (Kansas City Wizards), Max Kurtzman (FC Delco); Adam Zepeda (Arsenal FC)
DEFENDERS: Kevin Alvarenga (Texas Rush Academy), David Caban (Chicago Fire), Sean Cunningham (Derby County Wolves), George Fradenburg (Birmingham United), Bryan Gallego (New York Red Bulls), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Matt Sheeleigh (PDA), Aaron Simmons (Dallas Texans), Isaiah Trejo (Cal Odyssey), Victor Vasquez (Chivas USA), Eric Weberman (Derby County Wolves), Matt Wiltse (PDA)
MIDFIELDERS: Nat Eggleston (Potomac), Oscar Gonzalez (New York Red Bulls), Matt Ingram (Indiana United), Miguel Lopez (Lonestar SC), JP Medina (Cal Odyssey), Daniel Metzger (PDA), Kevin Pahl (Clearwater Chargers), Steve Palacios (United FC, Calif.), Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire), Jimmy Petuccelli (Seacoast United), Steeven Saba (Weston Academy), Scott Thomsen (PDA), Will Trapp (Columbus Crew)
FORWARDS: Samuel Adjei (New York Red Bulls), Zach Batteer (Beadling SC), Bryce Follensbee (Florida Rush), Markhus Lacroix (NJSA), Sean Okoli (Washington Premier), Sekani Sinclair (Weston SC), Chris Somerville (FC Delco), Ryan Zinkhan (Richmond Strikers).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives