Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Nigeria and Switzerland advance to final
November 13th, 2009 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-17 WORLD CUP] Switzerland won its sixth straight game at the Under-17 World Cup with a 4-0 win over Colombia and advanced to Sunday's final against host Nigeria, a 3-1 winner over Spain.

Semifinals
Nov. 12 in Lagos
Switzerland 4 (Ben Khalifa pen. 14, Seferovic 36, Martignoni 50, Rodriguez 68) Colombia 0.
Nigeria 3 (Okoro 30, Emmanuel 61, 71) Spain 1 (Borja 83).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Third-Place Game
Nov. 15 in Abuja
Colombia vs. Spain
Final
Nov. 15 in Abuja
Nigeria vs. Switzerland
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Colombia 1
(Ramos 90) Turkey 1 (Demir 20).
(Colombia wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Switzerland 2
(Ben Khalfia 24, Buff 62) Italy 1 (Carraro 32).
Nov. 9
Spain 3
(Isco pen. 18, Borja 49, 51) Uruguay 3 (Luna 11, Mezquida 71, Gallegos 84).
(Spain wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Nigeria 3 (Azeez 23, Ajagun 50, Envoh 85) South Korea 1 (Son 40).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Nov. 5 in Kano
Spain 4
(Sergi Roberto 19, 56, 67, Carmona pen. 83) Burkina Faso 1 (Ibrango 26).
Nov. 5 in Calabar
Iran-Uruguay 2 (Gallegos 104, 117) Iran 1 (A.Esmaeilzadeh 119)
Nov. 5 in Bauchi
Mexico 1
(Madrigal 44) South Korea 1 (Kim Dong Jun 90)
(South Korea 5-3 wins on penalties.)
Nov. 5 in Abuja
Nigeria 5
(Egbedi 4, 28, Okoro 24, Emmanuel 75, 79) New Zealand 0.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nov. 4 in Ijebu Ode
Colombia 3
(Murillo 63, Blanco 88, Quinones 90) Argentina 2 (Gonzalez Pirez 17, Araujo 57).
Nov. 4 in Enugu
Turkey 2
(Seker 2, Ozbek 90) UAE 0
Nov. 4 in Lagos
Switzerland 4
(Rodriguez 35, Seferovic 49, Goncalez 101, Ben Khalfia pen. 116) Germany 3 (Goetze 39, Trinks 78, Malli 118) (OT).
Nov. 4 in Kaduna
Italy 2
(Beretta 29, Iemmello 56) USA 1 (Palodichuck 51).
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
Oct. 24 in Abuja
Nigeria 3
(Okoro pen. 54, Omeruo 59, Egbedi 61) Germany 3 (Thy 21, Mustafi 39, Goetze 47).
Argentina 1 (Araujo 59) Honduras 0.
Oct. 27 in Abuja
Argentina 2 (Espindola pen. 57, Araujo 58) Germany 1 (Goetze 8).
Nigeria 1 (Ajagun 55) Honduras 0.
Oct. 30 in Abuja
Germany 3 (Thy 55, 56, Volland 73) Honduras 1 (Lozano 46).
Oct. 30 in Bauchi
Nigeria 2 (Ojabo 5, Emmanuel pen. 72) Argentina 1 (Orfano 2).
Final Standings: *Nigeria 7 points; *Argentina 6; *Germany 4; Honduras 0.

Group B

Oct. 24 in Lagos
Brazil 3
(Guilerme 26, Neymar 67, own goal 90) Japan 2 (Takagi 35, Sugimoto 84).
Switzerland 2 (Kasami 22, own goal 42) Mexico 0.
Oct. 27 in Lagos
Switzerland 4 (Seferovic 42, 51, Xhaka 53, Rodriguez 74) Japan 3 (Miyayoshi 9, 20, Kojima 90)
Mexico 1 (Basulto 70) Brazil 0.
Oct. 30 in Lagos
Mexico  2 (Campos 65, Parra 79) Japan 0.
Oct. 30 in Abuja
Switzerland 1 (Ben Khalifa 21) Brazil 0.
Final Standings: *Switzerland 9 points; *Mexico 6; Brazil 3; Japan 0.

Group C
Oct. 25 in Calabar
Iran 2 (Sadeghiani 44, Rezaei 84) Gambia 0.
Colombia 2 (Castillo 56, Cordoba 72) Netherlands 1 (Ozyakup pen. 69).
Oct. 28 in Calabar
Netherlands 2 (Castaignos 19, Boere 70) Gambia 1 (Bojang pen. 26).
Iran 0 Colombia 0.
Oct. 31 in Calabar
Gambia 2
(Samateh 19, Bojang 42) Colombia 2 (Cueller 78, pen. 89).
Oct. 31 in Enugu
Iran 1 (Gharini 25) Netherlands 0.
Final Standings: *Iran 7 points; *Colombia 5; Netherlands 3; Gambia 1.

Group D
Oct. 25 in Enugu
Turkey 1 (Demir 3) Burkina Faso 0.
Costa Rica 1 (Campbell 35) New Zealand 1 (Built 15).
Oct. 28 in Enugu
New Zealand 1
(Murie 57) Burkina Faso 1 (Nikiema 12).
Oct. 29 in Enugu
Turkey 4
(Ali Sahiner 3, Demir 33, Bekdemir 42, Iravul 70) Costa Rica 1 (Moya 44).
Oct. 31 in Enugu
Burkina Faso 4
(Zoungrana 12, Ibrango 38, Ouedraogo 82, Traore 90) Costa Rica 1 (Golobio 86).
Oct. 31 in Calabar
New Zealand 1
(Hobson-McVeigh 90) Turkey 1 (Bekdemir 17).
Final Standings: *Turkey 7 points; *Burkina Faso 4; *New Zealand 3; Costa Rica 1.

Group E
Oct. 26 in Kano
United Arab Emirates 2 (Al Saffar 63, Sebil 81) Malawi 0.
Spain 2 (Borja 22, Sarabia 30) USA 1 (McInerney 4). 
Oct. 29 in Kano
USA 1
(Shinsky 54) Malawi 0.
Spain 3 (Isco 12, Borja 19, Carmona 88) United Arab Emirates 1 (Sebil 68).
Nov. 1 in Kano
Spain 4 (Carmona 32, Morata 60, 74, Espinosa 62) Malawi 1 (Milanzi 82).
Nov. 1 in Ijebu Ode
USA 1 (McInerney 35) United Arab Emirates 0.
Final Standings: *Spain 9 points; *USA 6; *United Arab Emirates 3; Malawi 0.

Group F
Oct. 29 in Kaduna
South Korea 3 (Nam Seung Woo 13, Son Heung Min 62, Lee Jong Ho 90) Uruguay 1 (Gallegos pen. 60).
Italy 1 (Carraro 78) Algeria 0.
Oct. 29 in Kaduna
Italy 2 (Camporese 56, Iemmello 61) South Korea 1 (Kim Jin Su pen. 30).
Uruguay 2 (Luna 47, Gallegos 7) Algeria 0.
Nov. 1 in Ijebu Ode
South Korea 2
(Jong Ho 12, Heung Min 22) Algeria 0.
Nov. 1 in Kano
Italy 0 Uruguay 0.
Final Standings: *Italy 7 points; *South Korea 6; *Uruguay 4; Malawi 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Crowd Count: Seattle draws 64,358 fans, tops in MLS    
The crowd of 64,358 for Sunday's Seattle-Vancouver match at CenturyLink Field was the the largest of ...
U.S. national team vets coming and going    
U.S. men's national team coach Jurgen Klinsmann named the initial squad of 23 players who will ...
Klopas is first MLS coach to be fired this season    
Hours after Saturday's 2-1 loss to Toronto FC -- its third straight defeat -- the Montreal ...
Herzog names U.S. U-23 squad for England game     
U.S. U-23 national team coach Andi Herzog has named a 24-player squad for a Aug. 30-Sept. ...
No Giovani dos Santos in Mexico squad    
Just weeks after joining the LA Galaxy, Giovani dos Santos is out of the team under ...
USA and Mexico will split Rose Bowl tickets    
When the USA played Mexico in the 2011 Gold Cup final at the Rose Bowl, the ...
What They're Saying: FIFA statement    
"The growth of football and the increased participation levels in the U.S. have been tremendous and ...
RSL promotes Waibel, moves Zarkos into soccer operations    
With the exit of general manager Garth Lagerwey to Seattle at the end of the 2014 ...
Chicago Fire completes Maloney transfer    
Scottish midfielder Shaun Maloney is headed back to England, ending one of the shorter Designated Player ...
Canada calls up nine MLS players to face Belize     
Forward Cyle Larin heads a list of nine MLS players chosen by Canada head coach Benito ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives