Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Penn State's Yeisley honored in comeback season
November 19th, 2009 8:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Penn State senior Jason Yeisley's comeback following two knee injuries and a 20-month layoff culminated with his selection as the Big Ten Offensive Player of the Year. For individual and all-conference honorees in the ACC, America East, Atlantic Soccer, Atlantic Sun, Atlantic-10, Big East, Big South and Big Ten ...

ACC

Offensive Player of the Year Corben Bone, Wake Forest
Defensive Player of the Year Ike Opara, Wake Forest
Freshman of the Year Andrew Wenger, Duke
Coach of the Year Jay Vidovich, Wake Forest

First Team
Andrew Wenger Duke Fr. Defender
Jason Herrick Maryland Jr. Forward
Zac MacMath Maryland So. Goalkeeper
Michael Farfan North Carolina Jr. Midfielder
Zach Loyd North Carolina Sr. Defender
Billy Schuler North Carolina So. Forward
Alan Sanchez NC State Sr. Midfielder
Corben Bone Wake Forest Jr. Midfielder
Austin da Luz Wake Forest Sr. Midfielder
Ike Opara Wake Forest Jr. Defender
Zack Schilawski Wake Forest Sr. Forward

Second Team
Justin Luthy Boston College Fr. Goalkeeper
Karl Reddick Boston College Jr. Defender
Cole Grossman Duke Jr. Midfielder
Kevin Tangney Maryland Sr. Defender
Drew Yates Maryland Sr. Midfielder
Cameron Brown North Carolina Jr. Midfielder
Ronnie Bouemboue NC State Sr. Forward
Neil Barlow Virginia Sr. Midfielder
William Bates Virginia Fr. Forward
Ross LaBauex Virginia Sr. Midfielder
Tony Tchani Virginia So. Midfielder

All-Freshmen Team
Kyle Bekker Boston College Midfielder
Justin Luthy Boston College Goalkeeper
Charlie Rugg Boston College Forward
Ryan Finley Duke Forward
Andrew Wenger Duke Defender
Taylor Kemp Maryland Defender
Ethan White Maryland Defender
Enzo Martinez North Carolina Forward
William Bates Virginia Forward
Anthony Arena Wake Forest Defender
Andy Lubahn Wake Forest Forward

America East

Striker of the Year: Andrew Bulls, UMBC
Midfielder of the Year: Levi Houapeu, UMBC
Defender of the Year: Joe Annese, New Hampshire
Goalkeeper of the Year: Colin O'Donnell, New Hampshire
Rookie of the Year: Leonardo Fernandes, Stony Brook
Coaching Staff of the Year: New Hampshire - Rob Thompson, Head Coach

First Team
Forward Aaron O'Neal Jr. Boston U. Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam
Forward *Andrew Bulls So. UMBC Millersville, Md./McDonogh
Forward Chris Banks (1) Sr. New Hampshire Westborough, Mass./Westborough
Midfield Samuel Appiah (2) Sr. Boston U. Obuasi, Ghana/University of Ghana
Midfield Michael Bustamante (3) So. Boston U. Chelsea, Mass./Chelsea
Midfield Ivan Guarin (3) Sr. Hartford Pereira, Colombia/White Plains (N.Y.)/Herkimer CC
Midfield *Levi Houapeu Jr. UMBC Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill
Back Liam Carson Sr. Binghamton Broxburn, Scotland/Montagu Secondary
Back Cedomir Tomcic Sr. Hartford Novi Sad, Serbia/Mid-Continent Univ
Back Joe Annese Sr. New Hampshire Attleboro, Mass./Attleboro
Goalkeeper Colin O'Donnell Jr. New Hampshire Springfield, Mass./Minnechaug Regional

Second Team
Forward Jake Keegan Fr. Binghamton Stormville, N.Y./John Jay
Forward Carlos Villa (3) Jr. Hartford Las Conchas, Guatemala/Arrayanes/San Jacinto College
Forward Berian Gobeil Fr. Stony Brook Montreal, Quebec/Laurier MacDonald/Champlain
Midfield Ryan Walter So. Binghamton Snyder, N.Y./Nichols
Midfield Scott Zobre Jr. Binghamton Poughkeepsie, N.Y./Poughkeepsie
Midfield Brad Hilton So. New Hampshire Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Midfield Leonardo Fernandes Fr. Stony Brook North Babylon, N.Y./North Babylon
Back Kyle Kucharski Sr. Binghamton Maine, N.Y./Maine-Endwell
Back Colin Henry So. Boston U. Norwell, Mass./Norwell
Back Collin Geoghegan Sr. Stony Brook Lindenhurst, N.Y./Lindenhurst
Goalkeeper Jason Stenta (4) Sr. Binghamton Binghamton, N.Y./Chenango Valley

All-Rookie Team
Forward *Jake Keegan Fr. Binghamton Stormville, N.Y./John Jay
Forward/Midfield *Ade Akinsanya Fr. Boston U. Sacramento, Calif./John F. Kennedy
Midfield *James Stamopolous Fr. Hartford Mississauga, Ontario/Port Credit Secondary
Defense Liam Paddock Fr. UMBC Worcestershire, England/Chase Technology College
Goalkeeper Phil Saunders Fr. UMBC Perry Hall, Md./Perry Hall
Midfield Josh Bronner Fr. New Hampshire Belchertown, Mass./Belchertown
Defense Alex Hussein Fr. New Hampshire Haverhill, Mass./Haverhill
Forward/Midfield Charlie Roche Fr. New Hampshire Haverhill, Mass./Haverhill
Forward *Berian Gobeil Fr. Stony Brook Montreal, Quebec/Laurier MacDonald/Champlain
Midfield *Leonardo Fernandes Fr. Stony Brook North Babylon, N.Y./North Babylon
Goalkeeper Anthony Rogic R-Fr. Stony Brook Boonton, N.J./Morris Catholic

Atlantic Soccer
Player of the Year: Issa Tall, Adelphi
Rookie of the Year: Phillip Borde, Howard
Coach of the Year: Carlo Acquista, Adelphi

First Team
Harvey Headley, Longwood
Rahim Stennett, NJIT
Issa Tall, Adelphi
Phillip Borde, Howard
Brian Germain, Longwood
Alex Kouznetsov, Adelphi
Duke Ogega, Houston Baptist
Joelle Daniel, Houston Baptist
Dan Larenius, Adelphi
Matthew Marshall, Howard
Thorne Holder, Adelphi

Second Team
Francisco Diaz, Houston Baptist
Chico Lugo, NJIT
Pete Walker, NJIT
Michael Aquino, Adelphi
Dan Dwyer, Houston Baptist
Jack McVey, NJIT
Gustav Warfving, NJIT
Kevin Gluchowski, Adelphi
Patrick McDaniel, Longwood
Martin Vickerton, Longwood
Victor Thomas, Howard

Atlantic Sun

Player of the Year: Vince Petrasso, Campbell
Defensive Player of the Year: Robert Hodge, Stetson
Freshman of the Year: Brandon Tarr, Belmont
Coach of the Year: Doug Hess, Campbell

First Team
GK Scott Rosman ETSU Sr. Kenner, La.
D Robert Hodge Stetson Sr. Devon, England
D Matthew Hollyoak UNF Sr. London, England
D Eddie Munnelly Jacksonville Sr. London, England
MF Fredrik Brustad Stetson So. Oslo, Norway
MF Ian Cameron Mercer Jr. Glasgow, Scotland
MF Vince Petrasso Campbell Sr. Woodbridge, Ont.
MF Stefan Runeman Jacksonville Sr. Jonsered, Sweden
F Miguel DaSilva Lipscomb Jr. Tulsa, Okla.
F Griffin Gilstrap Stetson Sr. Saftey Harbor, Fla.
F Kevin Munz Stetson So. Jupiter, Fla.

Second Team
GK Pat Regna USC Upstate Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
GK Mathew Smith FGCU Jr. Cape Canaveral, Fla.
D Kezi Lara Lipscomb Sr. Palo Seco, Trinidad & Tobago
D Justin Madrid Campbell Sr. Yorktown, Va.
D Matthew O'Shaughnessy FGCU Jr. Trinity, Fla.
D Guilherme Reis ETSU Jr. Horizonte, Brazil
MF Mitchell Cardenas Campbell Fr. Spring, Texas
MF Sean Hoek ETSU So. Newburgh, Ind.
MF Cristian Raudales FGCU So. Bradenton, Fla.
F Khalil Johnson Campbell Jr. Kingston, Jamaica
F Adam O'Neill UNF Jr. London, England
F Aaron Schoenfeld ETSU So. Knoxville, Tenn.
F Brandon Tarr Belmont Fr. Knoxville, Tenn.

All-Freshmen Team
MF Mitchell Cardenas Campbell Spring, Texas
MF Davide Faga Jacksonville Frankfurt, Germany
MF Jonathan Mendoza Stetson Altamonte Springs, Fla.
MF Alesi Osorio ETSU Austin, Texas
GK Brett Petricek Mercer Woodridge, Ill.
MF Justin Smith Campbell Cary, N.C.
F Brandon Tarr Belmont Knoxville, Tenn.
D Filip Terland Jacksonville Djursholm, Sweden
F Keegan Terry Campbell Carrollton,Texas
F Westin Vallentine FGCU Spring, Texas
MF Jeremy Vollmer FGCU Carmel, Ind.
F Theo Yang ETSU Lilburn, Ga.

Atlantic-10

Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Maheu, St. Bonaventure
Defensive Player of the Year: Tim Ream, Saint Louis
Rookie of the Year: Alex Sweetin, Saint Louis
Student-Athlete of the Year: Adam Gross, Charlotte
Coach of the Year: Dennis Currier, Dayton

First Team
Isaac Kissi Dayton Sr. F Brong-Ahafo, Ghana
Sam Maheu St. Bonaventure Sr. F Ottawa, Ontario
Andy Stadler George Washington Sr. F Wauwatosa, Wis.
Ben Arikian Massachusetts Jr. M West Islip, N.Y.
Adam Gross Charlotte Sr. M Austin, Texas
J.T. Noone Temple Sr. M Harrisburg, Pa.
Tim Richardson Fordham So. M North Palmerston, New Zealand
Ryan Handbury Dayton Sr. D Nottingham, England
Tim Ream Saint Louis Sr. D St. Louis, Mo.
Dwayne Williams Rhode Island Jr. D Westmoreland, Jamaica
Ryan Meara Fordham So. GK Yonkers, N.Y.

Second Team
Evan James Charlotte So. F Mississauga, Ont.
Mike Roach Saint Louis So. F St. Louis, Mo.
Alex Torda Dayton Sr. F Dallas, Texas
Gary Crooks Rhode Island Sr. M Falkirk, Scotland
Luke Exley Charlotte Sr. M Barnsley, England
Fynn Glover Richmond Sr. M Chattanooga, Tenn.
Andres Ruiz Rhode Island Jr. M Providence, R.I.
Tyler Bellamy St. Bonaventure Sr. D Hammonton, N.J.
Andrew Henshaw Massachusetts So. D Marlborough, Mass.
Alex Trujillo Duquesne Sr. D Whitby, Ont.
Tyler Picard Dayton So. GK Denver, Colo.

Honorable Mention
Erkko Puranen Rhode Island Sr. F Viitasaari, Finland
Brett Allen St. Bonaventure Jr. MF Rochester, N.Y.
Josh Aranda Saint Louis Sr. MF St. Louis, Mo.
Mike McTigue Fordham Sr. D Tuckahoe, N.Y.
Jack Pearson Dayton So. D Coventry, England

All-Rookie Team
Glenroy Chapman La Salle Fr. F Sicklerville, N.J.
Benny Estes Saint Louis Fr. F Santa Margarita, Calif.
Thomas Lindroos Rhode Island Fr. F Espoo, Finland
Evan McCreary Dayton Fr. MF Canton, Ohio
Houston Oldham Richmond Fr. D Nashville, Tenn.
Josh Patterson Duquesne Fr. F Bowie, Md.
Jeff Pio La Salle Fr. MF Warminster, Pa.
Jennings Rex Charlotte Fr. F Boone, N.C.
Seth Rudolph George Washington Fr. F Belleville, Ill.
Luke Spencer Xavier Fr. F Cincinnati, Ohio
Alex Sweetin Saint Louis Fr. MF Overland Park, Kan.

Big East

Offensive Player of the Year Bright Dike, Notre Dame, Sr., F
Co-Defensive Players of the Year
Phil Edginton, Louisville, Sr., D
Kwame Watson-Siriboe, Connecticut, Sr., D
Midfielder of the Year Toni Stahl, Connecticut, Sr., MF
Goalkeeper of the Year Jeff Attinella, USF, Jr., GK
Rookie of the Year Carlos Alvarez, Connecticut, Fr., F
Coaching Staff of the Year
Louisville - head coach Ken Lolla; assistant coaches Brian Maisonneuve, Jeremy Proud, Simon Bird

First Team
Jeff Attinella, USF, Jr., GK
Tony Cascio, Connecticut, So., F
*Bright Dike, Notre Dame, Sr., F
*Phil Edginton, Louisville, Sr., D
*Colin Rolfe, Louisville, So., F
Michael Seamon, Villanova, Sr., MF
*Toni Stahl, Connecticut, Sr., MF
Michael Thomas, Notre Dame, Sr., MF
Steffen Vroom, DePaul, Sr., F
Kwame Watson-Siriboe, Connecticut, Sr., D
Sverre Wegge Gundhus, St. John's, Jr., F

Second Team
Bernardo Anor, USF, R-So., MF
Ben Clack, St. John's, R-Sr., D
Nelson Becerra, St. John's, Sr., MF
Joel Gustafsson, St. John's, Sr., D
Zach Johnson, West Virginia, R-Jr., GK
Javed Mohammed, USF, Jr., D
Justin Morrow, Notre Dame, Sr., D
Tim Ritter, Providence, Sr., F
Yannick Salmon, Rutgers, Jr., MF
Tadeu Terra, St. John's, R-Jr., MF
Hansen Woodruff, Syracuse, Sr., F

Third Team
Carlos Alvarez, Connecticut, Fr., F
Francisco Aristeguieta, USF, Sr., MF
Jeb Brovsky, Notre Dame, Jr., F
Zak Boggs, USF, Sr., MF
Chris Christian, Villanova, Jr., D
Josh Ford, Connecticut, R-Jr., GK
Ibrahim Kamara, Rutgers, So., F
Brayan Martinez, Seton Hall, Jr., MF
Aaron Maund, Notre Dame, So., D
Gift Maworere, West Virginia, Sr., MF
Andrew Welker, Seton Hall, Jr. F

All-Rookie Team
Antonio Aguilar, DePaul, Fr., F
Carlos Alvarez, Connecticut, Fr., F
Ian Christianson, Georgetown, Fr, MF
Paolo Del Piccolo, Louisville, Fr., MF
Stephane Diop, Connecticut, Fr., MF
Dillon Powers, Notre Dame, Fr., MF
Jossimar Sanchez, Connecticut, Fr., MF
Eric Schoenle, West Virginia, Fr., D
Abel Sebele, West Virginia, Fr., MF
Hasani Sinclair, USF, Fr., F
Kyle Soroka, Villanova, Fr., F
*unanimous selection

Big South

Player of the Year Djamel Bekka, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Freshman of the Year Shawn Sloan, High Point
Coach of the Year Dustin Fonder, High Point
Scholar-Athlete of the Year Trent Kozman, Gardner-Webb

First Team
Forwards
Matt Skonicki, Sr., Winthrop
Gerard Hefferon, Sr., Gardner-Webb
Darren Amoo, So., Liberty

Midfielders
Djamel Bekka, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Stephen Nsereko, Sr., Winthrop
Michael Luk, Sr., Winthrop
Shawn Sloan, Fr., High Point

Defenders
Alex Russell, Jr., Coastal Carolina
Michael Ward, Sr., Liberty
Jovan Ivanovich, Fr., Gardner-Webb
Chris Mandell, Sr., Liberty

Goalkeeper
Scott Angevine, So., Coastal Carolina

At Large
Matt Tuttle, Sr., High Point

Second Team
Forwards
Tim Bullock, So., Liberty
Bryan Bartels, So., UNC Asheville
Fejiro Okiomah, Fr., High Point

Midfielders
Romeo Kabanda, Jr., Gardner-Webb
Matt Schroeder, Jr., Coastal Carolina
James Stapleton, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Chris Phillips, So., Liberty

Defenders
Daniel DiBiagio, Fr., Winthrop
Jon Ole Reinhardsen, Fr., Gardner-Webb
Ayao Sossou, So., VMI
Todd Ray, Fr., High Point

Goalkeeper
A.J. Madero, Jr., Liberty

At Large
Myles Jones, Fr., Radford

All Freshman Team
Luis Faz, Coastal Carolina
Sean McCormick, Coastal Carolina
John Sargent, Gardner-Webb
Shawn Sloan, High Point
Fejiro Okiomah, High Point
Myles Jones, Radford
James Jordan, Radford
Patrick Donahue, High Point
Enrique Miranda, Winthrop
Daniel DiBiagio, Winthrop
(Tie) David Parra, UNC Asheville
(Tie) Zachery Odum, UNC Asheville

Big Ten

Offensive Player of the Year: Jason Yeisley, PSU
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Mark Blades, NU and Doug Verhoff, OSU
Co-Freshmen of the Year: Kevin Cope, MSU and Matt Lampson, OSU
Coach of the Year: John Bluem, OSU

First Team
F Will Bruin, So., IND
F Mauro Fuzetti, Sr., MICH
F MATT ELIASON, Jr., NU
F JASON YEISLEY, Sr., PSU
M Spencer Thompson, Jr., MSU
M Matt Gold, Jr., OSU
M MATHEUS BRAGA, Jr., PSU
D MARK BLADES, Sr., NU
D DOUG VERHOFF, Sr., OSU
D Andres Casais, Jr., PSU
G Avery Steinlage, Jr., MSU
(Unanimous selection in all caps.)

Second Team*
F Justin Meram, Jr., MICH
F Andrew Magill, Sr., OSU
F Corey Hertzog, So., PSU
F Scott Lorenz, Sr., WIS
M Andy Adlard, Jr., IND
M Eric Alexander, Sr., IND
M Konrad Warzycha, Jr., OSU
M Drew Cost, Jr., PSU
D Rick Balchan, Jr., IND
D Ofori Sarkodie, Sr., IND
D Colin Givens, Jr., MSU
G Matt Lampson, Fr., OSU

All-Freshman Team
Forward
KEVIN BICK, IND
HAMOODY SAAD, MICH
CHRIS HEGNGI, OSU
Midfield
LATIF ALASHE, MICH
KYLE SCHICKEL, NU
AUSTIN McANENA, OSU
Defense
MATT WIET, IND
Kofi Opare, MICH
KEVIN COPE, MSU
Chris Ritter, NU
Goalkeeper
Matt Lampson, OSU
(Unanimous selection in all caps.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] Washington hosts Seattle Thursday in a men's derby that features a pair of nationally ...
Petermann leaves Knights to pursue pro career    
[UCF: Women] German Under-20 Women's World Cup hero Lena Petermann has decided not to return to ...
Terrapins rebound with impressive victory    
[MARYLAND-COASTAL CAROLINA: Men] Maryland, No. 5 in last week's Soccer America Top 25 rankings, picked up ...
Soccer America Women's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] There was no change at the top of the Soccer America Women's Top 25 ...
Soccer America Men's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] UCLA held its No. 1 position in the Soccer America Men's Top 25 ahead ...
Stolz gives Bruins solid platform to build upon    
[NORTH CAROLINA-UCLA: Men] German Leo Stolz, widely regarded as the top player in the men's ranks, ...
Waves' win significant for how they did it    
[PEPPERDINE-NORTH CAROLINA: Women] Pepperdine got a well-taken goal from Lynn Williams to break a scoreless deadlock ...
Soccer America Men's Top 25 Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Sunday] No. 2 Notre Dame and No. 6 Georgetown played to a 0-0 tie on ...
Soccer America Women's Top 25 Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Sunday] U.S. international Sam Mewis and Kodi Lavrusky scored second-half goals to lead No. 1 ...
Overflow crowd watches Cardinals triumph in new stadium    
[LOUISVILLE-MARYLAND: Men] Ken Lolla's 100th win at Louisville was a memorable one as the No. 9 ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives