Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Bunbury leads eight Akron players on All-MAC team
November 19th, 2009 8:45AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS]Such was No. 1 ranked Akron's dominance that the Zips claimed eight of the 11 spots on the All-Mid-American team. The selections included Player of the Year Teal Bunbury and Newcomer of the YearZarek Valentin. For individual and all-conference honorees in the Big West, CAA, Conference USA, Horizon, Ivy League, MAAC and Mid-American ...

Big West

Offensive Player of the Year
Irving Garcia, UC Irvine
Midfielder of the Year
Danny Barrera, UC Santa Barbara
Defensive Player of the Year
Martin Hedevag, UC Santa Barbara
Goalkeeper of the Year
Sam Hayden, UC Santa Barbara
Freshman of the Year
Machael David, UC Santa Barbara
Coach of the Year
Terry Davila, Cal State Northridge

First Team
+Irving Garcia UC Irvine Senior Forward San Luis, Ariz.
Cameron Sims Cal State Northridge Senior Forward Ontario, Calif.
Amani Walker UC Irvine Junior Forward San Diego, Calif.
David Walker UC Santa Barbara Senior Forward Orange, Calif.
Carlos Aguilar UC Irvine Senior Midfielder Palmdale, Calif.
Danny Barrera UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Midfielder Thousand Oaks, Calif.
+Sunghyun Kim Cal State Northridge Senior Midfielder Los Angeles, Calif.
Luis Silva UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Midfielder Los Angeles, Calif.
Chad Borak Cal State Northridge Senior Defender Palmdale, Calif.
Michael Boxall UC Santa Barbara Junior Defender Auckland, New Zealand
Martin Hedevag UC Santa Barbara Senior Defender Gothenburg, Sweden
Kevin Santora UC Irvine Senior Defender Los Altos, Calif.
Sam Hayden UC Santa Barbara Junior Goalkeeper Jackson Hole, Wyo.

Second Team
Michael Nonni UC Santa Barbara Freshman Forward West Vancouver, B.C.
Spencer Thompson UC Irvine Junior Forward Ahwatukee, Ariz.
David Zamora Cal Poly Junior Forward San Jose, Costa Rica
Machael David UC Santa Barbara Freshman Midfielder Tacoma, Wash.
Jacob Hustedt Cal Poly Sophomore Midfielder Sandy, Utah
Paul Marcoux UC Davis Senior Midfielder Mountain View, Calif.
Josh Didion Cal Poly Senior Defender Fullerton, Calif.
David Lozano UC Riverside Senior Defender Dana Hills, Calif.
Michael Tetteh UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Defender Accra, Ghana
Patrick Sigler Cal Poly Sophomore Defender Windsor, Calif.
Patrick McLain Cal Poly Sophomore Goalkeeper Eau Claire, Wis.

Honorable Mention
Celso Alvarez Cal State Fullerton Junior Forward Los Angeles, Calif.
Waid Ibrahim UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Forward Jaskian, Ghana
Chris Leer UC Davis Senior Forward Danville, Calif.
Rene Anguiano Cal State Northridge Freshman Midfielder Los Angeles, Calif.
Jonathan Prieto UC Irvine Freshman Midfielder La Habra, Calif.
Shay Spitz Cal State Fullerton Senior Midfielder Sydney, Australia
Corey Attaway UC Irvine Junior Defender Chino, Calif.
Dylan Riley Cal State Northridge Senior Defender Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Matt Sanders Cal State Fullerton Senior Defender Orange, Calif.
Michael Abalos Cal State Northridge Freshman Goalkeeper San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
+Two-time All-Big West First Team selection

CAA

Player of the Year:Andrew Hoxie, William & Mary
Defensive Player of the Year: Richard Martinez, Hofstra
Rookie of the Year:Don Anding, Northeastern
Coach of the Year:Aidan Heaney, UNC Wilmington

First Team
Don Anding, Northeastern Fr. F Amity Harbor, N.Y./Chaminade
Andrew Hoxie, William & Mary# Sr. F Newport News, Va./Denbigh Baptist
Liam Maloney, Towson# So. F Liverpool, England/West Derby Comprehensive
Nathaniel Baako, William & Mary* Jr. MF Accra, Ghana/Winneba
Darren Christie, Delaware% Sr. MF Huntsville, Ala./Baring
Nane Joseph, Old Dominion# Sr. MF Yaounde, Cameroon/Catholic U-of Cameroon
CJ Sapong, James Madison* Jr. MF Manassas, Va./Forest Park
Rob Youhill, Hofstra# Sr. MF Harrogate, England/Harrogate
Santiago Bedoya, Northeastern Jr. D Weston, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas
Richard Martinez, Hofstra* Sr. D Highland, N.Y./Our Lady of Lourdes
Indy Smith, UNC Wilmington* Jr. D Black Mountain, N.C./Asheville
Sean Kelley, George Mason% Sr. GK Lexington, Ky./Paul Laurence Dunbar

Second Team
Victor Freeman, George Mason Jr. F Bowie, Md./Bowie
Yannick Smith, Old Dominion Fr. F Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough
Alan Koger, William & Mary So. F Spencer, Va./Magna Vista
Fabio Assumpcao, Drexel Sr. MF Sao Paulo, Brazil/Colegio Batista Brasileiro
Richard Edgar, George Mason# Sr. MF Mechanicsville, Md./Edison Academic Center
Marco Mangione, Towson Jr. MF Parkville, Md./Calvert Hall
Lars Okland, Northeastern* Sr. MF Asker, Norway/Norwegian Top Athletes
David Acosta, UNC Wilmington Sr. D Fort Bragg, N.C./Fayetteville Academy
Roger Bothe, William & Mary% Sr. D Chester, Va./Thomas Dale
Jamal Neptune, Hofstra Sr. D East Windsor, N.J./Hightstown
Brock Duckworth, UNC Wilmington Jr. GK Parker, Texas/Plano East

Third Team
Johannes Grahn, Hofstra Jr. F Tibro, Sweden/Sandagymnasiet
Ernesto Marquez, George Mason Jr. F Woodbridge, Va./Woodbridge Senior
Paul Wyatt, James Madison Fr. F Modbury, England/Ivybridge
Mike Kennedy, Northeastern% So. MF Lynnfield, Mass./Lynnfield
Daniel Roberts, UNC Wilmington Jr. MF Sugar Land, Texas/Clements
Joel Senior, James Madison Sr. MF Kingston, Jamaica/Archbishop Carroll
Price Thomas, William & Mary% Sr. MF Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle
Scott Horta, Towson% Jr. D Lawrenceville, N.J./Notre Dame
Christopher Peacos, Georgia State So. D Roswell, Ga./Roswell
Matt Sanford, Northeastern Jr. D Princeton, N.J./Hun School of Princeton
Evan Newton, Old Dominion Jr. GK Virginia Beach, Va./Edison Academic Ctr.
*-All-CAA First Team in 2008 #-All-CAA Second Team in 2008 %-All-CAA Third Team in 2008

All-Rookie Team
Don Anding, Northeastern Fr. F Amity Harbor, N.Y./Chaminade
Stephan Barea, Hofstra Fr. MF Levittown, N.Y/Island Trees
Etienne Boulanger, UNC Wilmington Fr. MF Ste-Julie, Quebec/Champlain College St. Lambert
Andre Ciliotta, Northeastern Fr. MF Needham, Mass./Reina Del Mundo
Vincent Foermer, Georgia State Fr. GK Seevetal, Germany/Gymnasium Meckelfeld
Shane Howard, Old Dominion Fr. MF Co. Carlow, Ireland/Colaiste Eoin
Carlos Picado, VCU Fr. MF San Jose, Costa Rica
Ryan Reichmann, George Mason Fr. D Hicksville, N.Y./Hicksville
Yannick Smith, Old Dominion Fr. F Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough
Caleb Thomas, William & Mary Fr. MF Virginia Beach, Va./Frank W. Cox
Paul Wyatt, James Madison Fr. F Modbury, England/Ivybridge

Conference USA

Most Valuable PlayerAshley McInnes, Jr., Tulsa
Offensive Player of the Year Two?Boys Gumede, Sr., UAB
Defensive Player of the Year Justin Chavez, So., Tulsa
Freshman of the YearDaniel Withrow, Marshall
Coach of the YearBob Gray, Marshall

First Team
F: Sam Arthur, Jr., South Carolina
F: Austin Neil, So., Tulsa
F: Two?Boys Gumede, Sr., UAB
MF: Jason Griffiths, Sr., Kentucky
MF: Dustin Dawes, Sr., Marshall
MF: Dane Saintus, Sr., SMU
MF: Ashley McInnes, Jr., Tulsa
D: Barry Rice, Sr., Kentucky
D: Tyler Ruthven, Sr., South Carolina
D: Justin Chavez, So., Tulsa
GK: Carl Woszczynski, So., UAB

Second Team
F - Matt Lodge, Fr., Kentucky
F - Jose Parada, Sr., Tulsa
F - Babayele Sodade, So., UAB
MF - Payton Hickey, So., SMU
MF - Yaron Bacher, Jr., UCF
MF - Kevan George, So., UCF
D - Rick Alleman, Sr., Memphis
D - Curtis Ushedo, Jr., UAB
D - Chris Taylor, Jr., Tulsa
GK - Dan Williams, Sr., Kentucky
GK - Daniel Withrow, Fr., Marshall

Third Team
F - Steven Cabas, Jr., FIU
F - Sebastian Frings, Fr., FIU
F - Blake Brettschneider, Jr., South Carolina
F - Nicholas Robson, Fr., UCF
MF - Matt Butler, Jr., Marshall
MF - Kekoa Osorio, Jr., SMU
MF - Hunter Christiansen, Jr., Tulsa
MF - Michal Mravec, Jr., UAB
D - Anthony Hobbs, Fr., FIU
D - Brad Walker, So., Kentucky
D - Kendall Sutton, Jr., Marshall
D - Andreas Guenther, Fr., Memphis
D - Ian Kalis, So., SMU
GK - Jimmy Maurer, Jr., South Carolina

All?Freshman Team
Anthony Hobbs, D, FIU
Sebastian Frings, F, FIU
Matt Lodge, F, Kentucky
Devon Perkins, Marshall
Daniel Withrow, GK, Marshall
Tom Jackson, F, Marshall
Andreas Guenther, D, Memphis
J.J. Greer, F, Memphis
T.J. Nelson, D, SMU
Kofi Gyawu, F, UAB
Nicholas Robson, F, UCF

Horizon League

Player of the Year:JC Banks, Green Bay
Offensive Player of the Year: JC Banks, Green Bay
Defensive Player of the Year:Matt Hedges, Butler
Goalkeeper of the Year:Ryan Schwarz, Valparaiso
Newcomer of the Year:Julian Cardona, Butler
Coach of the Year:Kelly Findley, Butler

First Team
F Boris Gatzky, Butler, Sr.
D Matt Hedges, Butler, So.
M Kyle VondenBenken, Butler, Sr.
F Slavisa Ubiparipovic, Cleveland State, Sr.
M Josh Williams, Cleveland State, Sr.
M JC Banks, Green Bay, Jr.
D David Prochazka, Green Bay, Jr.
D/M Tony Walls, Green Bay, So.
F David Znaty, Green Bay, Sr.
M Eric Gehrig, Loyola, Sr.
GK Ryan Schwarz, Valparaiso, Jr.

Second Team
D Conner Burt, Butler, Jr.
GK Fabian Knopfler, Butler, Jr.
D Mitch Boyer, Cleveland State, Sr.
F Michael Ferguson, Loyola, Sr.
M Willie Koss, Loyola, Jr.
M Ivan Stanisavljevic, UIC, Fr.
F Kevin Stoll, UIC, Jr.
M Stefan Antonijevic, Valparaiso, So.
M/D Adrian Ortiz, Valparaiso, Jr.
F Steve Shively, Valparaiso, Sr.
F Braden Fleak, Wright State, Sr.

All-Newcomer Team
F Julian Cardona, Butler
D Jared Isenthal, Butler
F Tyler Pollock, Butler
M Admir Suljevic, Cleveland State
F Aaron Adkins, Cleveland State
GK Ryan Wehking, Green Bay
F Andrew Wiedabach, Milwaukee
M Josh Beard, UIC
M Ivan Stanisavljevic, UIC
M Jaymie Bullard, Valparaiso
D Brad Bamberger, Wright State

Ivy League

Player of the Year
Andre Akpan, Harvard (Sr., Grand Prairie, Texas)
Rookie of the Year
Brian Rogers, Harvard (Fr., Bronxville, N.Y.)

First Team
GK - Paul Grandstrand, Brown (Jr., Orono, Minn.)
D - Mark Linnville, Princeton (Fr., Boone, N.C.)
D - *Kwaku Nyamekye, Harvard (Sr., Geneva, Switzerland)
D - Josh Walburn, Princeton (Jr., St. Louis, Mo.)
M - Nick Elenz-Martin, Brown (Sr., Encinitas, Calif.)
M - Daniel Keat, Dartmouth (Jr., Wellington, New Zealand)
M - Devin Muntz, Princeton (Sr., Macungie, Pa.)
M - Sean Rosa, Brown (So., Montreal, Quebec)
F - *Andre Akpan, Harvard (Sr., Grand Prairie, Texas)
F - Matt Bouraee, Cornell (Sr., Manasquan, N.J.)
F - Antoine Hoppenot, Princeton (So., Princeton, N.J.)
F - Lucky Mkosana, Dartmouth (So., Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
*Unanimous selection

Second Team
GK - Travis Chulick, Yale (Sr., Camp Hill, Pa.)
D - Ben Burton, Princeton (Jr., Minneapolis, Minn.)
D - Jake Levin, Penn (So., Columbia, Md.)
D - Pumi Maqubela, Dartmouth (Sr., Andover, Mass.)
D - Richard Smith, Harvard (Fr., Durham, England)
M - Brian Grimm, Harvard (Sr., Manalapan, N.J.)
M - Ben Harms, Princeton (Sr., East Windsor, N.J.)
M - Craig Henderson, Dartmouth (Sr., Wellington, New Zealand)
F - Brian Rogers, Harvard (Fr., Bronxville, N.Y.)
F - Brad Rose, Yale (Jr., Toronto, Ontario)

Honorable Mention
GK - Sean Lynch, Princeton (Jr., Oceanside, N.Y.)
GK - Rick Pflasterer, Cornell (Fr., Ann Arbor, Mich.)
D - Evan Coleman, Brown (So., Amherst, Mass.)
D - Andy Hackbarth, Yale (So., Bend, Ore.)
D - Ben Kenyon, Cornell (Fr., Lockport, N.Y.)
D - David Walls, Brown (Jr., Leeds, England)
M - Alex Chi, Harvard (Jr., Plano, Texas)
M - Jason Gorskie, Penn (Jr., Marlboro, N.J.)
M - Thomas McNamara, Brown (Fr., West Nyack, N.J.)
M - Rob Medairos, Brown (So., Stafford, Va.)
M - Loukas Tasigianis, Penn (Jr., Ridgefield, N.J.)
F - Bayo Adafin, Columbia (Jr., Rochester, Minn.)
F - Andrew Olsen, Dartmouth (Jr., Norwell, Mass.)
F - Matt Sanner, Princeton (Fr., Indianapolis, Ind.)

MAAC

Offensive Player of the YearJamie Darvill, Loyola, Md.
Defensive Player of the YearTennant McVea, Loyola, Md.
Rookie of the Year EmeryWelshman, Siena
MAAC Coach of the YearFernando Barboto, Iona

First Team
Jack Cleverley Fairfield Back
Tennant McVea Loyola Back
Lebogang Pila Saint Peter's Back
Matthew Uy Fairfield Midfielder
Krystian Witkowski Marist Midfielder
Levi Tesch Niagara Midfielder
Alan McGreal Canisius Forward
Giovanni Destasio Iona Forward
Jamie Darvill Loyola Forward
Mauricio Jimenez Saint Peter's Forward
Michael O'Keeffe Fairfield Goalkeeper

Second Team
Roberto Hernandez Iona Back
Anthony DiBiase Niagara Back
Andrew Cotes Rider Back
Nick Viaggio Siena Back
Alvaro Torrecilla Iona Midfielder
Fernando Liserra Iona Midfielder
Mario Rios Iona Midfielder
Mike Deasel Loyola Midfielder
Erik Ilisije Fairfield Forward
Chris Uy Fairfield Forward
Mario Di Miceli Iona Forward
Phil Bannister Loyola Forward
Udi Naim Saint Peter's Forward
Emery Welshman Siena Forward
Nils Binstock Iona Goalkeeper

All-Rookie
Adam Cowen Fairfield Back
Robbie Krohmer Iona Back
Gerwyn Jones Loyola Back
Jannis Opalka Siena Back
Michael Eager Fairfield Midfielder
Alvaro Torrecilla Iona Midfielder
Sindre Ek Siena Midfielder
Mario Di Miceli Iona Forward
Stephan Brossard Marist Forward
Bryan DaCruz Niagara Forward
Emery Welshman Siena Forward
Michael O'Keeffe Fairfield Goalkeeper

Mid-American

Player of the Year:Teal Bunbury, Akron
Newcomer of the Year:Zarek Valentin, Akron
Coach of the Year:Caleb Porter, Akron

First Team
MF - Anthony Ampaipitakwong, Akron
MF - Blair Gavin, Akron
MF -- Michael Nanchoff, Akron
MF - Brad Horton, Northern Illinois
F - Teal Bunbury, Akron
F - Darlington Nagbe, Akron
F - Mike Unwin, Buffalo
D - Zarek Valentin, Akron
D - Kofi Sarkodie, Akron
D -Chris Korb, Akron
GK -Jeremy Vuolo, Hartwick

Second Team
MF - Ben Zemanski, Akron
MF - Nick Roydhouse, Hartwick
MF - Michael Cunningham, Hartwick
MF - Tyler Rosenhagen, Western Michigan
F - Cameron Hepple, Bowling Green
F - Sareed Sulemana Baba, Western Michigan
F - Dan Summers, Hartwick
D - Konrad Anderson, Hartwick
D - Josh Karsten, Northern Illinois
D - Owen Botting, Hartwick
GK - David Meves, Akron



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent College Soccer Reporter
    USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
    Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
    Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
    In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
    Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
    The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
    NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
    NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
    Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
    West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
    Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
    Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
    Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
    No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
    Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
    Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
    Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
    Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
    Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
    No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
    >> College Soccer Reporter Archives