Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Mwanga first Beaver to win Pac-10 Player of the Year honors
November 19th, 2009 8:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Oregon State sophomore Danny Mwanga captured Pac-10 Player of the Year honors, becoming the first Beaver to win the conference's top honor. For individual and all-conference honorees in the Missouri Valley, MPSF, Northeast, Pac-10, Patriot, Southern, Summit and WCC ...

Missouri Valley

Player of the Year: Garrett Webb, Drake
Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Riggs, Missouri State
Freshman of the Year: Dion Acoff, Creighton
Coaching Staff of the Year: Missouri State (Jon Leamy, Michael Seabolt, David Stockton)
MVC Fair Play Award: Eastern Illinois

First Team
^Alex Riggs Missouri State GK Jr. St. Peters, Mo. (Fort Zumwalt South)
^$Chris Schuler Creighton D Sr. Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley/Indiana)
^Seth Sinovic Creighton D Sr. Leawood, Kan. (Rockhurst)
^Julien Edwards Drake D Sr. Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (De La Salle)
#Johannes Demarzi Missouri State D Sr. Carmichael, Calif. (Sacramento Waldorf)
#Luke Gorczyca Drake MF Sr. Overland Park, Kan. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
^Kevin Shrout Drake MF Sr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Lee's Summit)
#Robby Lynch Evansville MF Jr. Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
#Chris Cutshaw Bradley F Sr. Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
*Ethan Finlay Creighton F So. Marshfield, Wis. (Marshfield)
^Garrett Webb Drake F Sr. Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission East)
^Repeat first-team selection; #Second-team in 2008; *All-Freshman team in 2008; $2008 Defensive Player of the Year

Second Team
*$%Brian Holt Creighton GK So. Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
#Travis English Bradley D Sr. Tuscon, Ariz. (Catalina Foothills)
$Calvin Clark Drake D Sr. Overland Park, Kan. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Kyle Deremer Creighton D Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard North/Saint Mary's)
^Grant Campbell Bradley MF Sr. Littleton, Colo. (Chatfield)
Josh Moran Creighton MF Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard North/Hastings)
^Matt Kuhn Drake MF Jr. Raytown, Mo. (Raytown South)
#*Richie Menjivar Evansville MF So. North Hills, Calif. (James Monroe)
Kyle Windmueller Missouri State MF Sr. Cedar Hill, Mo. (Northwest)
$Alex Harrison Eastern Illinois F Jr. Newcastle, England (Gosforth)
#Tom Irvin Evansville F Jr. Collinsville, Ill. (St. Louis University High)
^Mike Luttrull Evansville F Jr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Avon)
^First-team in 2008; #Second-team in 2008; *All-freshman in 2008; $Honorable mention in 2008; %2008 Freshman of the Year

Honorable Mention
Phil Boerger Evansville GK Sr. Jamestown, N.D. (Jamestown)
Bryan Gaul Bradley D Fr. Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley H.S.)
Justin Sass Evansville D Jr. New Palestine, Ind. (New Palestine)
Ryan Hennessy Missouri State D So. Kansas City, Mo. (North Kansas City)
Jerry Maddi Eastern Illinois MF Sr. Bolingbrook, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Jeff Thayer Creighton F So. Omaha, Neb. (Millard West)
Paul Paradise Missouri State F Jr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Plum/West Virginia)

All-Freshman
Tapiwa Machinguata Bradley D Marondera, Zimbabwe (Prince Edward School)
Ryan Warren Eastern Illinois D Colorado Springs, Colo. (Liberty)
Francesco Capone Missouri State D Vaughan, Ontario, Canada (Shattuck-St. Mary's Prep)
Dion Acoff Creighton MF Upland, Calif. (Damien)
Jerry Maddi Eastern Illinois MF Bolingbrook, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Brent Kallman Creighton MF Woodbury, Minn. (Woodbury)
Kyle Bullock Eastern Illinois F Champaign, Ill. (Champaign Centennial)
Eric Martin Missouri State F Bentonville, Ark. (Shattuck-St. Mary's Prep)

MPSF

Player of the Year - Ernesto Carranza M Jr. Sacramento State
Newcomer of the Year - Alex Tarnoczi F Fr. Denver
Coach of the Year - Michael Linenberger Sacramento State

First Team
Ernesto Carranza Junior Midfield Sacramento State Oakdale, CA/Oakdale HS
Fernando Cabadas Junior Midfield Sacramento State Sacramento, CA/Johnson HS
Diego Marroquin Junior Defender Sacramento State Petaluma, CA/Santa Rosa JC
Simon Ejdemyr Senior Defender New Mexico Boras, Sweden/Eriksons gymnasiet
Michael Green Sophomore Forward New Mexico Strongsville, OH/Strongsville HS
Justin Davis Senior Forward New Mexico Litchfield Park, AZ/Westview HS
Oscar Monjaras Senior Defender San Jose State Watsonville,CA/Watsonville HS
Nick Cukar Senior Midfield San Jose State Millbrae, CA/Capuchino HS
Matt Shaxton Senior Midfield CS Bakersfield Bridgewater, England/Hartpury College
Collin Audley Senior Midfield Denver Fort Collins, CO/Fort Collins HS
Joe Willis RS Junior Goalkeeper Denver St. Louis, MO/Chaminade HS
Kris Banghart Senior Defender Denver Fort Collins, CO/N. Carolina Wesleyan
Kevin Rosser Senior Midfield Air Force San Jose, CA/Bellarmine Prep

Second Team
Max Alvarez Freshman Forward Sacramento State Napa, CA/Napa HS
David VonStockhausen Senior Defender Sacramento State San Jose, CA/Pioneer HS
Lance Rozeboom Sophomore Midfield New Mexico Walker, IA/Xavier HS
Michael Reed Junior Defender New Mexico Albuquerque, NM/Sandia HS
Colby Moore Senior Forward San Jose State Los Gatos, CA/Bellarmine Prep
Jonathan Lester Sophomore Goalkeeper San Jose State Fort Worth, TX/SMU
Ian Walsh Senior Forward Seattle Novato, CA/San Marin HS
Sean Morris Junior Midfield Seattle Bothell, WA/Blanchet HS
Alberto Navarro Junior Defender CS Bakersfield Delano, CA/Delano HS
Alex Tarnoczi Freshman Forward Denver Castle Rock, CO/Rock Canyon HS
Steve Noller  Senior Forward Air Force Fort Collins, CO/Rocky Mountain HS
Jamie Calvo Junior Defender UNLV Visalia, CA/Golden West HS

Honorable Mention
Scott Crandall Senior Midfield Sacramento State Elk Grove, CA/Consumnes River JC
Matthew Tellez Sophomore Forward Sacramento State Canyon Country, CA/Canyon HS
Brian Oliver Sophomore Goalkeeper Sacramento State Rocklin, CA/Rocklin HS
Ryan Farquharson Junior Midfield New Mexico Phoenix, AZ/North Canyon HS
Stephen Brown Senior Midfield/Forward New Mexico Arlington, TX/James Martin HS
Brian McGuire Senior Defender San Jose State Sacramento, CA/Bella Vista HS
Josh Boemecke Junior Midfield San Jose State O'Fallon, IL/St. Louis University
Ed Walugembe RS Junior Midfield Seattle Renton, WA/Highline CC
Demaci Roussos Sophomore Defender Seattle Sacramento, CA/Jesuit HS
Eric Shannon Freshman Goalkeeper CS Bakersfield Valencia, CA/Valencia HS
Jarod Stigall Sophomore Forward Denver Plano, TX/Plano West Senior HS
Aaron Eshkenazi Senior Defender Air Force Coral Springs, FL/Douglas HS
Nick DeLeon Sophomore Midfield UNLV Phoenix, AZ/Thunderbird HS
 
Northeast

Player of the Year Ryan Kinne Monmouth
Defensive Player of the Year Daniel Bostock Monmouth
Rookie of the Year Dominic Reinold Fairleigh Dickinson
Coach of the Year  Robert McCourt Monmouth

First Team
Dominic Reinold Fairleigh Dickinson F 6-2 Fr. Wesseling, Germany
Ryan Kinne Monmouth F 5-8 Jr. Naugatuck, CT/Naugatuck
Chris Wheeler Mount St. Mary's F 6-0 So. Newcastle, Australia
Robert Cavener Central Conn. St. MF 6-0 Jr. Tynemouth, England
Paul King Fairleigh Dickinson MF 5-11 So. New Castle, England
Ryan Clark Monmouth MF 5-10 Fr. Freehold, NJ/Freehold Twp.
Semso Nikocevic St. Francis (NY) MF 5-5 Sr. Brooklyn, NY/Sheepshead Bay
Daniel Bostock Monmouth D 6-3 Sr. Nottinghamshire, England
Pierre Soubrier Quinnipiac D 5-11 Jr. Aurignac, France
Anthony Matos St. Francis (NY) D 6-2 Sr. Wantagh, NY/Holy Cross HS
Frederick Hall Quinnipiac GK 6-2 Sr. St. George, Bermuda

Second Team
Jakeem Johnson Long Island F 6-0 Fr. Upper Montclair, NJ/Montclair
Philip Suprise Quinnipiac F 5-8 Fr. Milwaukee, WI/Pius XI
John Sallhag St. Francis (NY) F 5-9 Jr. Vaxjo, Sweden
Max Hamilton Monmouth MF 5-11 So. Medford, NJ/Shawnee
Eric Detzel Mount St. Mary's MF 6-0 Jr. York, PA/Central York
Shane Recklet Quinnipiac MF 6-0 Sr. Shelton, CT/Shelton
Nemanja Filimonovic Sacred Heart MF 5-8 Gr. Belgrade, Serbia
Jason Wells Fairleigh Dickinson D 5-10 So. Montclair, NJ/Montclair
RJ Allen Monmouth D 5-11 So. Old Bridge, NJ/St. Joseph's
Javier Gonzalez St. Francis (NY) D 6-1 Sr. Caracas, Venezuela
Bryan Meredith Monmouth GK 6-2 Jr. Scotch Plains, NJ/Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Pac-10

Player of the Year Danny Mwanga, F, Oregon State
Freshman of the Year Amobi Okugo, MF, UCLA
Coach of the Year Bret Simon, Stanford

First Team
Danny Mwanga F So. Oregon State
Kyle Nakazawa MF Sr. UCLA
Michael Stephens* MF Sr. UCLA
David Estrada MF Sr. UCLA
Brian Perk GK Sr. UCLA
Michael Strickland* MF Sr. Stanford
Bobby Warshaw* D Jr. Stanford
Hector Jimenez* MF RS-Jr. California
Andrew Wiedeman* F Jr. California
A.J. Soares D Jr. California
Nick Cardenas D Sr. San Diego State

Second Team
David Bingham GK So. California
Taylor Muellar MF Jr. Washington
Amobi Okugo MF Fr. UCLA
Matt Van Houten MF Jr. Washington
Brent Richards F So. Washington
Servando Carrasco MF Jr. California
Adam Jahn F Fr. Stanford
Raymundo Reza F Jr. San Diego State
Evan Morgan F RS-Sr. Stanford
Colin Mitchell MF So. Oregon State
Khadim Diouf MF Jr. San Diego State
*two-time All-Pac-10 honoree

Honorable Mention
T.J. Novak (STAN, Rs-Sr., MF); John Moore (STAN, SR, GK); Chris Harms (OSU, Rs-Fr. D); Evan Toft (SDSU, Sr., MF); Steve Beitashour (SDSU, Rs-Sr., D); Sean Alvardo (UCLA, Sr., D); Taylor Hoss (WASH, Sr. D); Daniel Ortega (SDSU, Sr., MF); Jamie Finch (WASH, Rs-So., D); Ryan Thomas (STAN, Jr., D); Chris Miller (OSU, Jr., F); Tanner French (OSU, Fr., D); Jacob Wilson (CAL, Sr., D); Jeff Cosgriff (CAL, Sr., F); Casey Cunningham (WASH, Sr., MF); Daniel Steres (SDSU, So., D); Brad Keller (WASH, Jr., MF); Ryan Moore (STAN, Fr., F); Rylan Hawkins (WASH, Rs-Sr., GK); Justin Davies (SDSU, Rs-So., D); Jose Altamirano (SDSU, Fr., MF); Steve Spangler (OSU, So., GK); Jamal Wallace (SDSU, Rs-Sr., D)

Patriot League

First Team
Mike Worden, American, Jr., F
Conor O'Brien, Bucknell, Sr., F
Alex Weekes, Colgate, Sr., F
Nick Kapus, American, Jr., M
Ross Liberati, Bucknell, Jr., M
Chris Ross, Colgate, Sr., M
Adam Gazda, Lehigh, Sr., M
Cooper Bryant, American, Sr., D
Pat Selwood, Bucknell, Sr., D
Jeff Leach, Colgate, Jr., D
Adam Welch, Lehigh, Sr., D
Philip Nelson, Lafayette, Sr., GK

Second Team
Kyle Miller, Holy Cross, Jr., F
B.J. Glenn, Lafayette, Jr., F
Danny Shannon, American, Jr., M
Sean King, Bucknell, Sr., M
Mike Reidy, Colgate, Fr., M
Jesse Schram, Lehigh, Sr., M
Karsten Smith, American, Sr., D
Andrew Powell, Bucknell, So., D
Chris Salmon, Colgate, Sr., D
James Graf, Lehigh, Sr., D
Tommy Caso, Bucknell, So., GK

Offensive Player of the Year Conor O'Brien, Bucknell
Defensive Player of the Year Adam Welch, Lehigh
Goalkeeper of the Year Philip Nelson, Lafayette
Rookie of the Year Mike Reidy, Colgate
Coach of the Year Brendan Nash, Bucknell

Southern

Player of the Year: Charlie Reiter, Sr., Davidson
Freshman of the Year: Chris Thomas, Elon
Coach of the Year: Ralph Polson, Wofford

First Team
F Matt Morris, Sr., College of Charleston
F Kentrel Owens, Jr., Wofford
F Charlie Reiter, Sr., Davidson
F Justin Wyatt, Sr., Elon
M Alex Caskey, Jr., Davidson
M Erfan Imeni, Sr., Elon
M Arie Muniz, Sr., Appalachian State
D Sean Flatley, Jr., College of Charleston
D Steven Kinney, Sr., Elon
D Nick Schuermann, Sr., Wofford
GK Clint Irwin, Jr., Elon

Second Team
F Thomas Campbell, Sr., UNC Greensboro
F Zach Prince, Sr., College of Charleston
F Chris Thomas, Fr., Elon
M Paulo Bonfim, Jr., Wofford
M Warren Creavalle, So., Furman
M Andrew Eppelsheimer, Jr., Wofford
M Brad Franks, Jr., Elon
D Jonathan Collier, Sr., Furman
D Matt Elliott, Sr., UNC Greensboro
D Branson Hyatt, Sr., Wofford
GK Thomas Hunter, Sr., Wofford

All-Freshman Team
F Mark Gabriel, Furman
F Mike Magnotic, UNC Greensboro
F Chris Thomas, Elon
F Francis Twohig, College of Charleston
M David Dodge, Appalachian State
M Ralph Lundy III, College of Charleston
M Brian McGue, Davidson
M A.J. Nelson, UNC Greensboro
D Kojo Thompson, Appalachian State
D J.J. Elder, Appalachian State
D Shawn Ferguson, College of Charleston

Summit

Player of the Year Bryan Perez, UMKC
Defensive Player of the Year Mitch Hildebrandt, Oakland
Newcomer of the Year David Sarabia, UMKC
Coach of the Year Eric Pogue, Oakland

First Team
John Dreshaj, Oakland, Fr., MF
John David Hernandez, UMKC, Sr., D
Mitch Hildebrandt, Oakland, Sr., GK
Machel James, Oakland, Sr., D
Chris Markey, UMKC, Jr., MF
Raphael Martinez, IPFW, Jr., D
Bryan Perez, UMKC, Sr., F
Stefan St. Louis, Oakland, Sr., F
David Sarabia, UMKC, Fr., F
John Bayron Sosa, UMKC, Jr., MF
Diego Zamudio, Western Illinois, Sr., MF

Second Team
Martin Browne, Jr., Western Illinois, Sr., F
Oskar Gasecki, Western Illinois, Fr., D
Makesi Lewis, Oakland, Jr., F
Nate Ohmer, IUPUI, Jr., MF
Stephen Paterson, Western Illinois, Sr., GK
Vuk Popovic, Oakland, So., D
Liridon Qafleshi, IPFW, Jr., MF
Yogi Snider, IUPUI, So., D
Max Touloute, IPFW, So., F
Tyler Vining, Oral Roberts, So., D
Leshorn Woods-Henry, Oakland, Fr., MF

All-Newcomer
Tom Black, UMKC, Fr., MF
Sterling Copeland, Oral Roberts, Jr., F
John Dreshaj, Oakland, Fr., MF
Donovan Dowling, IPFW, Jr., GK
Oskar Gasecki, Western Illinois, Fr., D
James Leutzinger, Oakland, Fr., D
Shane Lyons, Oakland, Fr., F
Kalen Ryden, Oral Roberts, Fr., D
David Sarabia, UMKC, Fr., F
Michael Wignot, IUPUI, Fr., D
Leshorn Woods-Henry, Oakland, Fr., MF

WCC

Player of the Year: Ryan Peterman, Sr., USD
Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Grider, Jr., SMC
Freshman of the Year: Patrick Wallen, USD
Coach of the Year: Adam Cooper, SMC

First Team
Jalil Anibaba, Jr., SCU
Rafael Baca, Jr., LMU
Conor Chinn, Sr., USF
Jordan Grider, Jr., SMC
Austin Guerrero, Jr., POR
Dylan Leslie, Jr., SMC
Tye Perdido, Sr., GON
Ryan Peterman, Sr., USD
Jarad vanSchaik, Jr., POR
Patrick Wallen, Fr., USD
Collen Warner, Sr., POR

First TeamFirst Team
Nick Barclay, Sr., GON
Kelin Briones, Sr., USD
Bryan Burke, Jr., USF
Jason Coehlo, Sr., SMC
Andrew Feld, Sr., USD
Ben Funkhouser, Sr., GON
Ryan Kawulok, So., POR
Jonathan Levi, Sr., USF
Erik Hurtado, Fr., SCU
Logan McDaniel, So., LMU
Vincent Ocampo, Jr., LMU
Sam Reeder, Sr., USD

Honorable Mention
Malcolm Alugas, So., SMC; Scott Barnum, Sr., GON; Mitch Boland, So., GON; James Cohn, Fr., USD; Victor Cortez, Jr., USF; Phil Da Silva, So., LMU; Roger Downes, So., LMU; Logan Emory, Sr., POR; Tim Grey, Sr., USD; Doug Herrick, So., SMC; William Johnson, Sr., LMU; Tyler Krumpe, So., LMU; Ryan Luke, Jr., POR; Eric Masch, So., SCU; James Matern, Fr., GON; Tim Muravez, Sr., GON; Trevor Newquist, SMC; Michael Nielsen, So., POR; Yousef Samy, Sr., SMC; Patrick Sampson, Sr., LMU; Brandon Zimmerman, So., SCU

All-Freshman
Jose Cabeza, SMC
Ricardo Carrillo, POR
James Cohn, USD
Erik Hurtado, SCU
Larry Jackson, SCU
James Matern, GON
Trevor Newquist, SMC
James Rochlitz, LMU
Brendan Roslund, USF
Sean Sears, LMU
Marc Tonkel, POR
Patrick Wallen, USD



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Virginia upsets No. 1 seed Notre Dame    
No. 16 seed Virginia upset top-seeded and defending champion Notre Dame, 1-0, to move into the ...
Providence advances to final eight for first time    
A Markus Naglestad 30-yard free kick goal late in the second half gave No. 11 Providence ...
UMBC, the ACC giant slayer, strikes again    
UMBC won its third straight game on the road against current and former ACC giants, following ...
Texas A&M completes Women's College Cup field    
Texas A&M got two goals from Allie Bailey to defeat Penn State, 2-1, and advance to ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives