Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
High school champions crowned
by Paul Kennedy, November 20th, 2009 9:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

St. Thomas Aquinas of Kansas was named the top-ranked team in the final NSCAA High School Boys National Rankings after beating Bishop Miege, 2-0, in the Kansas 5A state championship game.

The Saints won their seventh consecutive state championship and finished unbeaten and untied for the time in the program's history.

"We're very fortunate, you know, because the stars and all that have to align," Coach Craig Ewing told the Kansas City Star. "But what it tells me is a group of kids in Kansas who worked their butts off and are coachable can achieve something. It's really a neat symbol, I think."

High School Fall Rankings Boys
1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.)   21-0-0  
2 Sacramento Jesuit (Carmichael, Calif.) 27-1-0  
3 Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio)  22-0-1  
4 Glastonbury (Conn.) 18-0-1  
5 Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.) 19-0-4  
6 Martin Luther King, Jr. (New York, N.Y.) 17-1-1  
7 Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.)  22-2-0  
8 St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 22-1-0  
9 Apple Valley (Minn.)  24-0-0  
10 Jacksonville (N.C.) 27-0-0  
11 La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 20-2-1  
12 Muskego (Wis.) 27-1-1  
13 Ludlow (Mass.) 17-0-3  
14 Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kan.)  20-1-0  
15 Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, N.J.) 19-2-1  
16 Salesianum School (Wilmington, Del.)  14-2-1  
17 St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 23-1-1  
18 Newburgh Free Academy (N.Y.)  18-1-2  
19 Brentwood (N.Y.)  17-3-0  
20 Marin Catholic (Kentfield, Calif.) 25-2-2  
21 Lexington (Mass.) 18-0-3  
22 Father Judge (Philadelphia, Pa.) 21-2-1  
23 Lyons Township (LaGrange, Ill.) 26-3-0  
24 Brother Rice (Birmingham, Mich.) 16-3-6  
25 Zionsville (Ind.)  20-3-1



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives