Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Small College Tournaments Scoreboard
November 23rd, 2009 8:30AM

MOST READ


[WEEKEND ACTION] Messiah, the defending men's and women's champion, advanced to the NCAA Division III men's and women's final four Dec. 4-5 in San Antonio, Texas. Fort Lewis and Le Moyne completed the NCAA Division II men's final four field, while unbeaten West Florida and Saint Rose advanced to the NCAA Division II women's final four Dec. 3-5 in Tampa. For all the NCAA Division II and III and NAIA men's and women's action ...

NCAA Division II Men
Quarterfinals
Nov. 21

Tampa 1 Lees-McRae 2
Lewis 4 Charleston 1
Nov. 22
Cal State Dominguez Hills 0 Ft. Lewis 1
LeMoyne 1 Southern N.H. 1
(LeMoyne wins 3-2 on penalties.)

NCAA Division II Men's Bracket

NCAA Division II Women
Third Round
Nov. 20
Metro State 0 Colorado Mines 0
(Colorado School of Mines wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Grand Valley State 0 Northern Kentucky 0
(Grand Valley State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 2 Indiana (Pa.) 0
St. Rose 1 Franklin Pierce 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
West Texas A&M 0 St. Edwards 0
(West Texas A&M wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Cal State Dom. Hills 2 UC San Diego 2
(Cal State Dominguez Hills wins 2-1 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Carson-Newman 3 Columbus State 2
West Florida 1 Rollins 0
Nov. 22
Grand Valley State 3 Colorado Mines 0
St. Rose 1 California (Pa.) 0
West Florida 2 Carson-Newman 1
Cal State Dom. Hills 5 West Texas A&M 2

NCAA Division II Women's Bracket

NCAA Division III Men
Third Round
Nov. 20
Transylvania 1 Swarthmore 1
(Transylvania wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Carnegie-Mellon 1 Calvin 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Nov. 21
*Messiah 3 Johns Hopkins 2
Wesleyan 1 Rochester 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*York 1 Williams 1
(Williams wins 7-6 on penalties.)
Christopher Newport 0 Stevens Institute 0
(Christopher Newport wins 7-6 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*Loras 0 Dominican (Ill.) 1
Whitworth 1 Hardin-Simmons 0

*Regional host.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Nov. 21
Calvin 1 Transylvania 1
(Calvin wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Nov. 22
Williams 1 Christopher Newport 1
(Williams wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Messiah 2 Rochester 1
Dominican (Ill.) 2 Whitworth 0

NCAA Division III Men's Bracket

NCAA Division III Women
Third Round
Nov. 20
*Augustana (Ill.) 1 Calvin 2
Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Washington (Mo.) 0
(Washington wins 2-1 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Nov. 21
*Trinity (Texas) 1 Hardin-Simmons 0
Lynchburg 4 Concordia-Moorhead 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*Williams 0 TCNJ 1
Rowan 1 Ithaca 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Messiah 1 Otterbein 0
*Johns Hopkins 1 Middlebury 0

*Regional host.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Nov. 21
Washington (Mo.) 2 Calvin 1
Nov. 22
TCNJ 1 Ithaca 0
Johns Hopkins 0 Messiah 3
Trinity (Texas) 1 Lynchburg 1
(Lynchburg wins 4-2 on penalties.)

NCAA Division III Women's Bracket

NAIA Men
First Round
Nov. 21
#1 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 2 Lee (Tenn.) 0
Bethel (Ind.) 0 Bellevue (Neb.) 2
#9 William Carey (Miss.) 1 Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 2
#8 Southern Poly State (Ga.) 1 Bryan (Tenn.) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#5 Simon Fraser (B.C.) 1 Warner Pacific (Ore.) 0
#12 Bethel (Tenn.) 3 Kansas Wesleyan 1
#4 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 2 Mobile (Ala.) 0
#3 Rio Grande (Ohio) 3 Lindenwood (Mo.) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#14 Columbia (Mo.) 3 Midland Lutheran (Neb.) 0
Hastings (Neb.) 2 #11 Science & Arts (Okla.) 1
#6 Texas at Brownsville 2 Biola (Calif.) 2
(Biola wins 4-3 on penalties.)
#7 Notre Dame (Ohio) 2 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ashford (Iowa) 1 #10 Benedictine (Kan.) 0
#15 The Master's (Calif.) 1 Holy Names (Calif.) 0
#2 Maine-Fort Kent 1 Indiana Tech 0

NAIA Women
First Round
Nov. 21
 #1 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 2 Missouri Baptist 0
Texas at Brownsville 1 #16 Southern Nazarene (Okla.) 4
#9 Simon Fraser (B.C.) 0 Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) 1
#8 Vanguard (Calif.) 1 California State-San Marcos 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#5 William Carey (Miss.) 1 Union (Ky.) 0
#12 Graceland (Iowa) 4 Dakota Wesleyan 0 (S.D.) 1
#13 Indiana Wesleyan 2 Houghton (N.Y.) 0
#4 Azusa Pacific (Calif.) 3 Maine-Fort Kent 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#3 California Baptist 5 Grand View (Iowa) 0
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 5 #14 Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) 3
#11 McKendree (Ill.) 1 Midland Lutheran (Neb.) 0
#6 Concordia (Ore.) 3 Holy Names (Calif.) 1
#7 Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 4 Ashbury (Ky.) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#10 Northwood (Fla.) 2 Siena Heights (Mich.) 1
Ottawa (Kan.) 0 #15 Trinity Christian (Ill.) 1
#2 Lee (Tenn.) 3 Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
Smith was close to leaving Santa Clara for Notre Dame    
[COLLEGE WOMEN] Jerry Smith, who signed a seven-year extension that will keep him at Santa Clara ...
Jacksonville lures Ruiz from UCF    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Jacksonville appointed UCF associate coach Mauricio Ruiz as the Dolphins' new head men's ...
2014 college men's signings    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Players with ties to the Development Academy confirmed their collegiate choices Wednesday on National ...
Drexel associate coach Green takes Belmont job    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Belmont hired Drexel associate coach Bryan Green as the fourth head men's coach ...
Thirty programs are making changes    
[WOMEN'S COACHING MOVES] Thirty Division I women's programs have replaced their head coach or are in ...
UNCG's Nugent named Cougars head coach    
[WASHINGTON STATE: Women] Steve Nugent, who spent the last three seasons at UNC Greensboro, was named ...
California programs make moves    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Five Division I men's programs in California -- Cal State Fullerton, CSU Bakersfield, ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives