Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Small College Tournaments Scoreboard
November 23rd, 2009 8:30AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[WEEKEND ACTION]Messiah, the defending men's and women's champion, advanced to the NCAA Division III men's and women's final four Dec. 4-5 in San Antonio, Texas. Fort Lewis and Le Moyne completed the NCAA Division II men's final four field, while unbeaten West Florida and Saint Rose advanced to the NCAA Division II women's final four Dec. 3-5 in Tampa. For all the NCAA Division II and III and NAIA men's and women's action ...

NCAA Division II Men
Quarterfinals
Nov. 21

Tampa 1 Lees-McRae 2
Lewis 4 Charleston 1
Nov. 22
Cal State Dominguez Hills 0 Ft. Lewis 1
LeMoyne 1 Southern N.H. 1
(LeMoyne wins 3-2 on penalties.)

NCAA Division II Men's Bracket

NCAA Division II Women
Third Round
Nov. 20
Metro State 0 Colorado Mines 0
(Colorado School of Mines wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Grand Valley State 0 Northern Kentucky 0
(Grand Valley State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 2 Indiana (Pa.) 0
St. Rose 1 Franklin Pierce 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
West Texas A&M 0 St. Edwards 0
(West Texas A&M wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Cal State Dom. Hills 2 UC San Diego 2
(Cal State Dominguez Hills wins 2-1 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Carson-Newman 3 Columbus State 2
West Florida 1 Rollins 0
Nov. 22
Grand Valley State 3 Colorado Mines 0
St. Rose 1 California (Pa.) 0
West Florida 2 Carson-Newman 1
Cal State Dom. Hills 5 West Texas A&M 2

NCAA Division II Women's Bracket

NCAA Division III Men
Third Round
Nov. 20
Transylvania 1 Swarthmore 1
(Transylvania wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Carnegie-Mellon 1 Calvin 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Nov. 21
*Messiah 3 Johns Hopkins 2
Wesleyan 1 Rochester 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*York 1 Williams 1
(Williams wins 7-6 on penalties.)
Christopher Newport 0 Stevens Institute 0
(Christopher Newport wins 7-6 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*Loras 0 Dominican (Ill.) 1
Whitworth 1 Hardin-Simmons 0

*Regional host.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Nov. 21
Calvin 1 Transylvania 1
(Calvin wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Nov. 22
Williams 1 Christopher Newport 1
(Williams wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Messiah 2 Rochester 1
Dominican (Ill.) 2 Whitworth 0

NCAA Division III Men's Bracket

NCAA Division III Women
Third Round
Nov. 20
*Augustana (Ill.) 1 Calvin 2
Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Washington (Mo.) 0
(Washington wins 2-1 on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Nov. 21
*Trinity (Texas) 1 Hardin-Simmons 0
Lynchburg 4 Concordia-Moorhead 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
*Williams 0 TCNJ 1
Rowan 1 Ithaca 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Messiah 1 Otterbein 0
*Johns Hopkins 1 Middlebury 0

*Regional host.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Nov. 21
Washington (Mo.) 2 Calvin 1
Nov. 22
TCNJ 1 Ithaca 0
Johns Hopkins 0 Messiah 3
Trinity (Texas) 1 Lynchburg 1
(Lynchburg wins 4-2 on penalties.)

NCAA Division III Women's Bracket

NAIA Men
First Round
Nov. 21
#1 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 2 Lee (Tenn.) 0
Bethel (Ind.) 0 Bellevue (Neb.) 2
#9 William Carey (Miss.) 1 Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 2
#8 Southern Poly State (Ga.) 1 Bryan (Tenn.) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#5 Simon Fraser (B.C.) 1 Warner Pacific (Ore.) 0
#12 Bethel (Tenn.) 3 Kansas Wesleyan 1
#4 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 2 Mobile (Ala.) 0
#3 Rio Grande (Ohio) 3 Lindenwood (Mo.) 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#14 Columbia (Mo.) 3 Midland Lutheran (Neb.) 0
Hastings (Neb.) 2 #11 Science & Arts (Okla.) 1
#6 Texas at Brownsville 2 Biola (Calif.) 2
(Biola wins 4-3 on penalties.)
#7 Notre Dame (Ohio) 2 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ashford (Iowa) 1 #10 Benedictine (Kan.) 0
#15 The Master's (Calif.) 1 Holy Names (Calif.) 0
#2 Maine-Fort Kent 1 Indiana Tech 0

NAIA Women
First Round
Nov. 21
 #1 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 2 Missouri Baptist 0
Texas at Brownsville 1 #16 Southern Nazarene (Okla.) 4
#9 Simon Fraser (B.C.) 0 Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) 1
#8 Vanguard (Calif.) 1 California State-San Marcos 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#5 William Carey (Miss.) 1 Union (Ky.) 0
#12 Graceland (Iowa) 4 Dakota Wesleyan 0 (S.D.) 1
#13 Indiana Wesleyan 2 Houghton (N.Y.) 0
#4 Azusa Pacific (Calif.) 3 Maine-Fort Kent 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#3 California Baptist 5 Grand View (Iowa) 0
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 5 #14 Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) 3
#11 McKendree (Ill.) 1 Midland Lutheran (Neb.) 0
#6 Concordia (Ore.) 3 Holy Names (Calif.) 1
#7 Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 4 Ashbury (Ky.) 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#10 Northwood (Fla.) 2 Siena Heights (Mich.) 1
Ottawa (Kan.) 0 #15 Trinity Christian (Ill.) 1
#2 Lee (Tenn.) 3 Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
Payne carries Duke past Florida State    
Junior Toni Payne was a one-woman wrecking crew, setting up Kayla McCoy with the first goal ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives