Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Stars face first tests in Phoenix
by Paul Kennedy, December 2nd, 2009 10:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-17 BOYS] U.S. U-17 boys national team coach Wilmer Cabrera takes a new class of players for their first important test when the U.S. U-17s face teams from Brazil, Portugal and the Netherlands at the upcoming Nike International Friendlies in Phoenix.

Alfred Koroma is the only holdover from the previous class of U-17s in Bradenton.

The team arrived in Phoenix Monday afternoon to begin training, leading up to its first game against Portugal on Friday. The U-17s will then face Brazil on Saturday and the Netherlands on Monday.

All three games, held alongside the 2009 Development Academy Winter Showcase, will be broadcast live on Fox Soccer Channel at 9 p.m. ET.

All 22 players were born in 1994, making them age eligible for the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

U.S. U-17 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Kendall McIntosh (Mustang Academy, Fernando Piña (Houston Dynamo Academy)
DEFENDERS: Ive Burnett (Central Jackson SO), Andrew Chang (Sockers FC), Jerome Cristobal (Derby County Wolves), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Tarik Salkicic (Strictly Soccer), Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey), Andrew Souders (Columbus Crew Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Atsou Ayah (Fusion FC Tampa), Tarek Beckles (BW Gottschee), Holden Fender (North Atlanta SA), Irvin Gijon (Players Club;), Eric Gonzalez (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Nicholas Melo (Florida Rush), Oscar Ortega (Aztecs Premier), Sebastian Velasquez (Arsenal FC)
FORWARDS: Mikhail Doholis (Eastside United), Kellen Gulley (MS Chicago Fire Juniors), Alfred Koroma (Solar Red); Andrew Oliver (Westside United), Mario Rodriguez (Central Aztecs)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
D.C. United to play in U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament    
D.C. United will represent the USA at the U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament in Mexico City ...
Roster: Taliaferro trains U.S. U-16 girls in California     
The U.S. U-16 girls national team, with 21 players born in 2000 and three 2001s, are ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 girls head to Mexico City     
The U.S. U-18 girls national team's Mexico City training camp Aug. 8-16 will include games against ...
Roster: New U.S. U-18 boys compete in Nordic Cup    
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives