Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Stars face first tests in Phoenix
by Paul Kennedy, December 2nd, 2009 10:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-17 BOYS] U.S. U-17 boys national team coach Wilmer Cabrera takes a new class of players for their first important test when the U.S. U-17s face teams from Brazil, Portugal and the Netherlands at the upcoming Nike International Friendlies in Phoenix.

Alfred Koroma is the only holdover from the previous class of U-17s in Bradenton.

The team arrived in Phoenix Monday afternoon to begin training, leading up to its first game against Portugal on Friday. The U-17s will then face Brazil on Saturday and the Netherlands on Monday.

All three games, held alongside the 2009 Development Academy Winter Showcase, will be broadcast live on Fox Soccer Channel at 9 p.m. ET.

All 22 players were born in 1994, making them age eligible for the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

U.S. U-17 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Kendall McIntosh (Mustang Academy, Fernando Piña (Houston Dynamo Academy)
DEFENDERS: Ive Burnett (Central Jackson SO), Andrew Chang (Sockers FC), Jerome Cristobal (Derby County Wolves), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Tarik Salkicic (Strictly Soccer), Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey), Andrew Souders (Columbus Crew Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Atsou Ayah (Fusion FC Tampa), Tarek Beckles (BW Gottschee), Holden Fender (North Atlanta SA), Irvin Gijon (Players Club;), Eric Gonzalez (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Nicholas Melo (Florida Rush), Oscar Ortega (Aztecs Premier), Sebastian Velasquez (Arsenal FC)
FORWARDS: Mikhail Doholis (Eastside United), Kellen Gulley (MS Chicago Fire Juniors), Alfred Koroma (Solar Red); Andrew Oliver (Westside United), Mario Rodriguez (Central Aztecs)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives