Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Stars face first tests in Phoenix
by Paul Kennedy, December 2nd, 2009 10:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-17 BOYS] U.S. U-17 boys national team coach Wilmer Cabrera takes a new class of players for their first important test when the U.S. U-17s face teams from Brazil, Portugal and the Netherlands at the upcoming Nike International Friendlies in Phoenix.

Alfred Koroma is the only holdover from the previous class of U-17s in Bradenton.

The team arrived in Phoenix Monday afternoon to begin training, leading up to its first game against Portugal on Friday. The U-17s will then face Brazil on Saturday and the Netherlands on Monday.

All three games, held alongside the 2009 Development Academy Winter Showcase, will be broadcast live on Fox Soccer Channel at 9 p.m. ET.

All 22 players were born in 1994, making them age eligible for the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

U.S. U-17 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Kendall McIntosh (Mustang Academy, Fernando Piña (Houston Dynamo Academy)
DEFENDERS: Ive Burnett (Central Jackson SO), Andrew Chang (Sockers FC), Jerome Cristobal (Derby County Wolves), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Tarik Salkicic (Strictly Soccer), Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey), Andrew Souders (Columbus Crew Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Atsou Ayah (Fusion FC Tampa), Tarek Beckles (BW Gottschee), Holden Fender (North Atlanta SA), Irvin Gijon (Players Club;), Eric Gonzalez (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Nicholas Melo (Florida Rush), Oscar Ortega (Aztecs Premier), Sebastian Velasquez (Arsenal FC)
FORWARDS: Mikhail Doholis (Eastside United), Kellen Gulley (MS Chicago Fire Juniors), Alfred Koroma (Solar Red); Andrew Oliver (Westside United), Mario Rodriguez (Central Aztecs)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives