Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Select team rosters picked
December 2nd, 2009 10:45AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter



Eight Development Academy select teams will take part in the Development Academy Winter Showcase, which begins Friday at the Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix. For the complete rosters ...

Four teams comprised of players born in 1993, three with players born in 1994 and one made up of players born in 1991 and 1992 will play together against academy teams or another select team. The 130 players were chosen by youth national team coaches and U.S. Soccer's national scouting network.

The Reach 11 Complex will be the first to host the Winter Showcase outside of Florida or California, with 16 fields, including 10 equipped with lights, hosting as many as 58 games in a single day.

'91-'92 Academy Select Team #1
GOALKEEPERS (2): Charles Lyon (Chicago Fire), Brian Sylvestre (Weston FC)
DEFENDERS (6): Benito Amaral (De Anza Force), Dylan J. Asher (Solar SC), Bryan De La Fuente (Chivas USA), Elijah Evans Galbraith-Knapp (Nomads SC), Benjamin Michael Sweat (Clearwater Chargers), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Tyler Arnone (Albertson SC), Michael Funes (D.C. United), Nikita Kotlov (Indiana United Academy), Alfredo Marcq (San Diego Surf), Carlos Montes (De Anza Force), Victor Ulloa (FC Dallas)
FORWARDS (4): Christian Diaz (Santa Cruz County Breakers), Conor J. Doyle (Dallas Texans), Carlos McCrary (Concorde Fire), Kelyn Rowe (Crossfire Premier)

'93 Academy Select Team #1
GOALKEEPERS (2): Jonathan Kempin (Kansas City Wizards), Adam Zepeda (Arsenal FC)
DEFENDERS (5): David Caban (Chicago Fire), Nathanael Eggleston (Potomac), George Fradenburg (Birmingham United), Brian Gallego (New York Red Bulls), Kristian Garciamendez-Rowold (Andromeda)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Samuel J. Coleman (FC Dallas), Miguel Lopez (Lonestar Aztex Academy), Jon-Paul Medina (Cal Odyssey), Daniel James Metzger (PDA), Scott Thomsen (PDA), William Alexander Trapp (Crew Soccer Academy)
FORWARDS (3): Sean U. Okoli (Washington Premier FC), Jonathan Top (FC Dallas), Ryan Zinkhan (Richmond Strikers)

'93 Academy Select Team #2
GOALKEEPERS (2): Max Kurtzman (FC DELCO), Spencer LaCivita (CASL Chelsea FC Academy)
DEFENDERS (5): Joshua Alvarez (Cal Odyssey), Marcial Cazares (Chivas USA), Sean Cunningham (Derby County Wolves), Oswald Geovanny DeLeon (Nomads SC), Murphy Short (Solar SC)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Daniel Garcia (FC Dallas), Oscar Gonzalez (San Diego Surf), Ryan McNamara (FC Westchester), Kevin Pahl (Clearwater Chargers), Jimmy Petruccelli (Seacoast United), DeAndre Yedlin (Crossfire Premier)
FORWARDS (3): Samuel Adjei (New York Red Bulls), Scott Cohen (LA Galaxy), Cole Iverson (Birmingham United)

'93 Academy Select Team #3
GOALKEEPERS (2): Ryan Herman (Crossfire Premier), Andrew Wolverton (Concorde Fire)
DEFENDERS (5): Christian William Lindsey Dean (De Anza Force), Zachary DeVille (San Diego Surf), Aaron Simmons (Dallas Texans), Joseluis Villatoro (Texas Rush AJ Auxerre), Taylor Washington (FC Westchester)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Roberto Hinojosa (Atlanta Fire United), Steeven I Saba (Weston FC), Nathaniel Schnitman (LA Galaxy), Chris Somerville (FC DELCO), Caleb James Stanko (Vardar), Victor Vasquez (Chivas USA)
FORWARDS (3): Max Oldham (Mustang SC), Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire), Henry Rios (Arsenal FC)

'93 Academy Select Team #4
GOALKEEPERS (2): Matt Cardone (Classics Elite), Devin Michael Cook (Lonestar Aztex Academy)
DEFENDERS (5): Kendall Crouse (Clearwater Chargers), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Kevin Lichtenwalter (LAFC Chelsea), Matthias Sheeleigh (PDA), Matthew D. Wiltse (PDA)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Kevin Isaac Alvarenga (Texas Rush AJ Auxerre), Chandler M. Crosswait (Solar SC), Thomas Haws (Lonestar Aztex Academy), Brian James (Weston FC), David Kamau (Santa Cruz County Breakers), Tony A. Rocha (Texas SC DTH),
FORWARDS (3): Dominique T. Dismuke (Washington Premier FC), Khaliq McKenzie (Sockers FC), Caleb D. Richardson (Dallas Texans)

'94 Academy Select Team #1
GOALKEEPERS (2): Max Brown (New York Red Bulls), Filiberto Garcia (LAFC Chelsea)
DEFENDERS (5): Reagan Dunk (Solar SC), Alex Frankenfeld (FC Dallas), Jovanny Gomez (LAFC Chelsea), Michael J. King II (Texas SC DTH), Travis Pillon (Mustang SC)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Andrew Conner (Chicago Fire), Mael Vincent Corboz (NJSA 04), James Hickey (Dallas Texans), Olamide Omidele (Texas Rush AJ Auxerre), Erik Sa (PDA), Valeriy Sviderskiy (Richmond Strikers)
FORWARDS (3): Sergio Cervantes (Chivas USA), John Chronopoulos (Santa Cruz County Breakers), David Dauajare (Houston Dynamo)

'94 Academy Select Team #2
GOALKEEPERS (2): Dakota Niedermeier (D.C. United), Caleb Underwood (FC Dallas)
DEFENDERS (5): Peter Lam (McLean Youth Soccer), Alessandro Mion (Miami FC Kendall), Nicholas Parianos (Internationals), Jalen Robinson (D.C. United), Austin Yearwood (Charlotte Soccer Academy)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Joseph Amon (South Carolina United FC), Christian Duarte (Texas SC DTH), Casey Macias (Pateadores), Ryan Masch (De Anza Force), Ross Tetro (PDA), Todd Gregory Wharton (Richmond Strikers)
FORWARDS (3): Michael Cameron Gamble (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Alan Harwell (Birmingham United), Brandon Jordi (North Meck SC)

'94 Academy Select Team #3
GOALKEEPERS (2): Alex Kapp (FC Westchester), Joshua McNeely (LA Galaxy)
DEFENDERS (4): Geno Bigelow (Colorado Rapids), Malcolm Xavier Harris (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Zachary Mathers (Solar SC), Bennett Atherton Yort (Charlotte Soccer Academy)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Marco Carrizales (FC Dallas), Bryan Celis (Houston Dynamo), Alfred Edmonds (De Anza Force), Devin L'Amoreaux (South Carolina United FC), Collin Martin (D.C. United), Andre Reyes (Dallas Texans), Joel G. Salmeron (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS (3): Ethan Decker (NJSA 04), Nicholas Lima (Mustang SC), Esteban Rodriguez Jr. (LAFC Chelsea)

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-18 women in Northern Ireland    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs has taken a 20-player squad -- eight 1999s and ...
Four clubs added to Girls Development Academy; U.S. Soccer sets six regional divisions    
U.S. Soccer has announced the addition of four clubs to the Girls Development Academy, which kicks ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys in St. Louis    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team is in St. Louis Oct. 6-9 with a 20-player squad, ...
Roster: 24-player U-19 men's squad trains in California    
Coach Brad Friedel's 24-player squad training Oct. 3-10 in Chula Vista, California, consists of 10 MLS ...
Coaching Education: Futsal online course     
The NSCAA and U.S. Futsal have launched the first online futsal coaching course.
U.S. U-20 women to face Venezuela twice    
The U.S. U-20 women's national team is in its final training camp, Oct. Oct. 1-12 in ...
Roster: 26 U.S. U-14 girls in California camp    
Coach April Kater is running a 26-player U.S. U-14 girls national team camp in Carson, California, ...
Ayo Akinola scores five in three U.S. U-17 wins     
Ayomide Akinola scored five goals and had three assists in three U.S. U-17 boys national team ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls head to final camp    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team, coached by Mark Carr, head to the final training camp ...
U.S. U-16 girls tie Netherlands, 3-3    
The U.S. U-16 girls national team, amid its 12-day camp in the Netherlands, tied the Dutch ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives