Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2009 High School All-American selections are announced
December 15th, 2009 8:45AM



[AWARDS] Eight players were named to the NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team for a second time. They included Chandler Hoffman (Oak Mountain High School, Ala.) and Enzo Martinez (Northwestern High School, S.C.), who both graduated last spring and went on to star for UCLA and North Carolina. For all the All-Americans ...

2009 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team
K, Jacob Feener, Sr., Jesuit High School, Carmichael, Calif.
K, Adam LaPlaca, Sr., Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, Conn.
K, Nate McDonald, Sr., Bay High School, Bay Village, Ohio
K, Robert Rosato, Sr., Downingtown West High School, Downingtown, Pa.
D, *Oumar Ballo, Sr., Archbishop Curley High School, Baltimore, Md.
D, Jon Buschur, Sr., Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio
D, Marquez Fernandez, Sr., McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md.
D, Andrew Jean-Baptiste, Sr., Brentwood High School, Brentwood, N.Y.
D, Sean Latz, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Overland Park, Kan.
D, Senyonjo Mukungu, Sr., C.E. Jordan High School, Durham, N.C.
D, Ryan Oakes, Jr., Frank W. Cox High School, Virginia Beach, Va.
D, *Andrew O'Malley, Sr., Salesianum School, Wilmington, Del.
M, Zach Barnes, Sr., Edward S. Marcus High School, Flower Mound, Texas
M, Alex Bramall, Sr., Newburgh Free Academy, Newburgh, N.Y.
M, Eliot Browarsky, Sr., Ottawa Hills High School, Ottawa Hills, Ohio
M, Bryan Ciesiulka, Sr., Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville, Ill.
M, Robert Derschang, Sr., Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, Colo.
M, Jacob Eganhouse, Sr., St. Francis de Sales High School, Columbus, Ohio
M, Victor Ferreira, Sr., New Bedford High School, New Bedford, Mass.
M, Wes Finch, Sr., Newburgh Free Academy, Newburgh, N.Y.
M, Alec Golini, Sr., Rancocas Valley Regional High School, Mount Holly, N.J.
M, AJ Goshinska, Sr., Highland High School, Gilbert, Ariz.
M, Michael Harris, Sr., Shorecrest High School, Shoreline, Wash.
M, Kyle Henderson, Sr., Marin Catholic High School, Kentfield, Calif.
M, Jacob Kaiser, El Toro High School, Lake Forest, Calif.
M, Mamadou Kansaye, Sr., McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md.
M, Derek McCaffrey, Sr., Gordon-Dunstable Regional High School, Groton, Mass.
M, Andrew Mercier, Sr., South Burlington High School, South Burlington, Vt.
M, Alistair Moore, Sr., Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Va.
M, David Najem, Sr., Paramus Catholic High School, Paramus, N.J.
M, Jose Paulo, Sr., LaSalle Academy, Providence, R.I.
M, Alexander Smith, Sr., Episcopal High School, Alexandria, Va.
M, Austin Tierney, Sr., Christian Brothers College High School, St. Louis, Mo.
M, Ross Tomaselli, Sr., New Hanover High School, Wilmington, N.C.
M, Riley Weiner, Sr., Muskego High School, Muskego, Wis.
M, Paul Yonga, Sr., Totino-Grace High School, Fridley, Minn.
M, Derek Zuniga, Sr., Massillon Jackson High School, Massillon, Ohio
F, Stephen Baker, Sr., McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, N.Y.
F, Carson Baldinger, Sr., La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, N.M.
F, Zachary Batteer, Jr., Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, Pa.
F, Ben Beaver, Sr., New Trier High School, Winnetka, Ill.
F, Leon Carby, Sr., Watkinson School, Hartford, Conn.
F, Cole Chapleski, Sr., Broomfield High School, Broomfield, Colo.
F, Gino Corasaniti, Sr., Cicero North Syracuse High School, Cicero, N.Y.
F, Cole DeNormandie, Jr., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, Mass.
F, *Nick Dubee, Sr., Chariho Regional School District, Wood River Junction, R.I.
F, Cody Farrier, Sr., Arlington High School, LaGrangeville, N.Y.
F, Adnan Gabeljic, Sr., Mehlville High School, St. Louis, Mo.
F, Jade George, Sr., Langham Creek High School, Houston, Texas
F, Kofi Gyawu, Sr., Parkview High School, Lilburn High School, Lilburn, Ga.
F, *Kegan Harkenrider, Sr., Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Ind.
F, *Chandler Hoffman, Sr., Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, Ala.
F, *Gabe Hoffman-Johnson, Sr., Falmouth High School, Falmouth, Maine
F, Brett Jankoukas, Sr., Palmyra High School, Palmyra, Pa.
F, James Johnson, Sr., Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, N.C.
F, Michael Jordan, Sr., Ludlow High School, Ludlow, Mass.
F, Eppokrates Litos, Sr., Lake Central High School, Saint John, Ind.
F, Kyle Lynch, Jr., Sarasota Christian School, Sarasota, Fla.
F, *Enzo Martinez, Sr., Northwestern High School, Rock Hill, S.C.
F, Tiago Martins, Jr. Naugatuck High School, Naugatuck, Conn.
F, *Harrison Petts, Sr., Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, Ind.
F, Jonah Powers-Myszka, Sr., Father Ryan High School, Nashville, Tenn.
F, Christopher Prince, Sr., Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Ill.
F, Tyler Riggs, Sr., St. Xavier High School, Louisville, Ky.
F, Soony Saad, Sr.,Dearborn High School, Dearborn, Mich.
F, Vaughn Spurrier, Sr., St. Ignatius High School, Cleveland, Ohio
F, A.J. Stueck, Sr., Brookfield High School, Brookfield, Conn.
F, Chris Thomas, Sr., Greater Atlanta Christian School, Norcross, Ga.
F, Jose Torres, Sr., Millikan High School, Long Beach, Calif.
F, William Trapp, Jr., Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, Ohio
F, Joshua Vlasich, Sr., Exeter High School, Exeter, N.H.
F, Philip Ziegler, Sr., East Lyme High School, East Lyme, Conn.
* indicates prior selection

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls national team calls in 24     
Coach Tricia Taliaferro, U.S. Soccer's main scout for the 2000-born girls, will run a 24-player U.S. ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to camp     
Five months ahead of the qualifying tournament for the 2016 U-17 Women's World Cup, Coach B.J. ...
Thirty-three Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Thirty-three of the 48 Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists received a total of 116 trial invitations from ...
Germany routs USA at U-19 tourney    
Germany beat the USA, 8-1, in the U-19 division of the Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup in Stuttgart ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women convene for final camp    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, under Coach Jitka Klimkova, will hold its fourth and final ...
More than 20 states represented by Alianza finalists    
After tryouts in 11 cities across the USA, 48 players from more than 20 states are ...
U.S. U-17 boys split friendlies with Mexico     
The U.S. U-17 national team, during its final training camp before the U-17 World Cup that ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Honduras, 5-0    
Five players scored for the U.S. U-20 women's national team in a 5-0 friendly win at ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys start new cycle with 48-player camp    
Forty-eight 2002-born players are in a Sept. 20-27 training camp that marks the start of a ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico camp    
For the U.S. U-17 national team's last gathering before the U-17 World Cup in Chile in ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives