Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2009 High School All-American selections are announced
December 15th, 2009 8:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Eight players were named to the NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team for a second time. They included Chandler Hoffman (Oak Mountain High School, Ala.) and Enzo Martinez (Northwestern High School, S.C.), who both graduated last spring and went on to star for UCLA and North Carolina. For all the All-Americans ...

2009 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team
K, Jacob Feener, Sr., Jesuit High School, Carmichael, Calif.
K, Adam LaPlaca, Sr., Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, Conn.
K, Nate McDonald, Sr., Bay High School, Bay Village, Ohio
K, Robert Rosato, Sr., Downingtown West High School, Downingtown, Pa.
D, *Oumar Ballo, Sr., Archbishop Curley High School, Baltimore, Md.
D, Jon Buschur, Sr., Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio
D, Marquez Fernandez, Sr., McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md.
D, Andrew Jean-Baptiste, Sr., Brentwood High School, Brentwood, N.Y.
D, Sean Latz, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Overland Park, Kan.
D, Senyonjo Mukungu, Sr., C.E. Jordan High School, Durham, N.C.
D, Ryan Oakes, Jr., Frank W. Cox High School, Virginia Beach, Va.
D, *Andrew O'Malley, Sr., Salesianum School, Wilmington, Del.
M, Zach Barnes, Sr., Edward S. Marcus High School, Flower Mound, Texas
M, Alex Bramall, Sr., Newburgh Free Academy, Newburgh, N.Y.
M, Eliot Browarsky, Sr., Ottawa Hills High School, Ottawa Hills, Ohio
M, Bryan Ciesiulka, Sr., Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville, Ill.
M, Robert Derschang, Sr., Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, Colo.
M, Jacob Eganhouse, Sr., St. Francis de Sales High School, Columbus, Ohio
M, Victor Ferreira, Sr., New Bedford High School, New Bedford, Mass.
M, Wes Finch, Sr., Newburgh Free Academy, Newburgh, N.Y.
M, Alec Golini, Sr., Rancocas Valley Regional High School, Mount Holly, N.J.
M, AJ Goshinska, Sr., Highland High School, Gilbert, Ariz.
M, Michael Harris, Sr., Shorecrest High School, Shoreline, Wash.
M, Kyle Henderson, Sr., Marin Catholic High School, Kentfield, Calif.
M, Jacob Kaiser, El Toro High School, Lake Forest, Calif.
M, Mamadou Kansaye, Sr., McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md.
M, Derek McCaffrey, Sr., Gordon-Dunstable Regional High School, Groton, Mass.
M, Andrew Mercier, Sr., South Burlington High School, South Burlington, Vt.
M, Alistair Moore, Sr., Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, Va.
M, David Najem, Sr., Paramus Catholic High School, Paramus, N.J.
M, Jose Paulo, Sr., LaSalle Academy, Providence, R.I.
M, Alexander Smith, Sr., Episcopal High School, Alexandria, Va.
M, Austin Tierney, Sr., Christian Brothers College High School, St. Louis, Mo.
M, Ross Tomaselli, Sr., New Hanover High School, Wilmington, N.C.
M, Riley Weiner, Sr., Muskego High School, Muskego, Wis.
M, Paul Yonga, Sr., Totino-Grace High School, Fridley, Minn.
M, Derek Zuniga, Sr., Massillon Jackson High School, Massillon, Ohio
F, Stephen Baker, Sr., McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, N.Y.
F, Carson Baldinger, Sr., La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, N.M.
F, Zachary Batteer, Jr., Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, Pa.
F, Ben Beaver, Sr., New Trier High School, Winnetka, Ill.
F, Leon Carby, Sr., Watkinson School, Hartford, Conn.
F, Cole Chapleski, Sr., Broomfield High School, Broomfield, Colo.
F, Gino Corasaniti, Sr., Cicero North Syracuse High School, Cicero, N.Y.
F, Cole DeNormandie, Jr., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, Mass.
F, *Nick Dubee, Sr., Chariho Regional School District, Wood River Junction, R.I.
F, Cody Farrier, Sr., Arlington High School, LaGrangeville, N.Y.
F, Adnan Gabeljic, Sr., Mehlville High School, St. Louis, Mo.
F, Jade George, Sr., Langham Creek High School, Houston, Texas
F, Kofi Gyawu, Sr., Parkview High School, Lilburn High School, Lilburn, Ga.
F, *Kegan Harkenrider, Sr., Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Ind.
F, *Chandler Hoffman, Sr., Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, Ala.
F, *Gabe Hoffman-Johnson, Sr., Falmouth High School, Falmouth, Maine
F, Brett Jankoukas, Sr., Palmyra High School, Palmyra, Pa.
F, James Johnson, Sr., Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, N.C.
F, Michael Jordan, Sr., Ludlow High School, Ludlow, Mass.
F, Eppokrates Litos, Sr., Lake Central High School, Saint John, Ind.
F, Kyle Lynch, Jr., Sarasota Christian School, Sarasota, Fla.
F, *Enzo Martinez, Sr., Northwestern High School, Rock Hill, S.C.
F, Tiago Martins, Jr. Naugatuck High School, Naugatuck, Conn.
F, *Harrison Petts, Sr., Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, Ind.
F, Jonah Powers-Myszka, Sr., Father Ryan High School, Nashville, Tenn.
F, Christopher Prince, Sr., Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Ill.
F, Tyler Riggs, Sr., St. Xavier High School, Louisville, Ky.
F, Soony Saad, Sr.,Dearborn High School, Dearborn, Mich.
F, Vaughn Spurrier, Sr., St. Ignatius High School, Cleveland, Ohio
F, A.J. Stueck, Sr., Brookfield High School, Brookfield, Conn.
F, Chris Thomas, Sr., Greater Atlanta Christian School, Norcross, Ga.
F, Jose Torres, Sr., Millikan High School, Long Beach, Calif.
F, William Trapp, Jr., Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, Ohio
F, Joshua Vlasich, Sr., Exeter High School, Exeter, N.H.
F, Philip Ziegler, Sr., East Lyme High School, East Lyme, Conn.
* indicates prior selection



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives