Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Texas SC/DTH leads Texas charge
December 28th, 2009 8:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[BOYS U-18 SHOWCASE] Marcos Escobar was the star for Texas SC/DTH with both goals in a 2-0 win over Pachuca FC USA Internationals on the opening day of play in the Under-18 Boys Showcase division at Disney's Soccer Showcase.

Texans SC/DTH, third in the Development Academy's Texas Division behind MLS academy teams from the Houston Dynamo and FC Dallas, was one of three Texas teams to win in the U-18 division on Sunday.

Escobar, the top scorer for Texas SC/DTH in the Development Academy, used his quick feet and breakout speed to score in both halves.

Texas SC/DTH is a product of the merger of the Texas Soccer Club (TSC Texans) and Dallas Texans Houston Division academy programs

Other Texas winners on Day 1: Lonestar SC Red and the Dallas Texans.

The Baltimore Bays Chelsea, whose roster includes three players committed to Maryland, opened play with a 1-0 win over Ohio Premier Eagles Green.

BOYS U-18 SHOWCASE
Dec. 27
Bracket A
YMS Xplosion 2 Kendall Soccer Coalition White 0
Edmond OFC 4 Solar SC 4
Bracket B
Triangle United Gold 1 Dallas Texans 2
Ohio Premier Eagles Green 0 Baltimore Bays Chelsea 1
Bracket C
Javanon 5 Andromeda 1
Texans SC/DTH 2 Pachuca FC USA Internationals 0
Bracket D
Lower Merion Velez SC 2 Beachside Conn. 1
Lonestar SC Red 2 Concorde Fire Elite 1



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives