Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru JC All-America Team
January 6th, 2010 10:30AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Three teams -- Tyler at the Division I level and Herkimer County and Richland among Division III teams -- each had three players selected to the 2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru Men's Junior College All-America teams. Four women's teams each had three players honored: Community College of Rhode Island and Laramie County at the Division I level and Division III schools Herkimer County and Richland. For all the All-American selections ...

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Men's Division I Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Juan Robles, Fr., Tyler
D, Richard Cayonne, So., Georgia Perimeter
D, Alejandro Munoz, Fr., College of DuPage
D, Gene Tibbetts, So., Yavapai
D, Shaunovan Wilson, So., Tyler
M, Edward Campbell, So., San Jacinto
M, Cody Clark, Fr., Cincinnati State Tech
M, Kingsley Morgan, Fr., Georgia Perimeter
M, Janny Rivera, So., Louisburg
M, Herve Valcourt, Fr., Essex County
F, Federico Agreda, So., Garden City
F, Bello Alhassan, So., Arizona Western

Second Team
K, Ian McDonald-Wilkins, Fr., Schoolcraft
D, Aldo Maiorano, So., Lakeland
D, Evan Schumacher, So., Southwestern Illinois
D, Bryant Vargas, So., Bryant & Stratton
M, Kareem Freitas, So., Tyler
M, Ido Ligety, So., Mercer County
M, Carl Munday, So., Louisburg
M, Almin Sabotic, So., Meramec
F, Shadi Harb, So., Jefferson
F, Adrian Klammer, So., Young Harris
F, Sheldon Palmer, So., Essex County
F, YaYa Toure, So., Schoolcraft

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Men's Division III Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Rene Martinez, So., City College of San Francisco
D, Cody Ellison, Fr., Fresno City
D, Rudy Roman, So., Santa Rosa JC
D, Jose Vitela, So., West Valley
M, Heriberto Ponce Jr., So., Mount San Antonio
M, Terry Akpua*, So., Prince George's
M, Victor Almendariz, So., Richland
M, Ted Cribley, Fr., Herkimer County
M, Fernando Garza, So., Richland
F, Ernest Afful, Fr., North Country
F, Luis Gonzalez*, So., Cerritos
F, William Lopez, So., Rio Hondo
F, Joe Parella, So., Brookdale
F, Hamilton Sotelo, So., CC of Morris

Second Team
K, James Taber, So., Herkimer County
D, Nana Bamfo, So., Prince George's
D, Jose Cortez, So., De Anza
D, Brett Garrett, So., Richland
D, Harley Hollinshead, Fr., North Country
M, Liam Gilbert, So., North Country
M, Christian Hernandez, So., Taft
M, George Mendoza, So., Foothill
F, Kariym Balthazar, So., Herkimer County
F, Andres Bueno, Fr., College of the Canyons
F, Alex Chavez, So., Los Angeles Harbor
F, Miguel Ibarra, So., Taft
F, Aaron Salazar, So., Mount San Antonio
*indicates prior selection

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Women's Division I Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Melody Lawrence, Fr., CC of Rhode Island
D, Jill Marie Maykut, Fr., Polk State
D, Madison Rumore, So., Chandler-Gilbert
D, Megan Zollinger, So., Iowa Western
M, Stephany Zamora, So., Laramie County
M, Jo-Anne Saliba, So., Darton
M, Stephanie Morse, So., CC of Rhode Island
F, Kasey Kenny *, So., Mercer County
F, Venicia Reid, So., Navarro
F, Kaylee Neutzling *, So., Lewis & Clark
F, Cindy Benitez, Fr., Butler County
F, Cara Michelle Newton, So., Tyler

Second Team
K, Emily Michna, So., Laramie County
D, Stephanie Estacio, Fr., CC of Rhode Island
D, Joanna Prestigiacomo, Fr., Monroe
D, Malorie Fehl, So., Illinois Central
M, Nicole Acosta, So., Paradise Valley
M, Katya Hessel, So., Lewis & Clark
M, Toni Smith, So., Navarro
M, Anne Beinetti, So., Monroe
F, Cassie Pruitt, So., Southwestern Illinois
F, Claudia Yarely Saucedo, Fr., Tyler
F, Chamea Palmer, Fr., Iowa Western
F, Michaela Boyd, So., Laramie County

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Women's Division III Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Amber Swanston, So., Herkimer County
D,  Brittany Potts, So., College of DuPage,
D, Leslie Bryant, So., Santiago Canyon
D, Letty Adame, Fr., Richland
D, Julie Bowers, So., Montgomery-Rockville
M, Amanda Hardeman, So., Santiago Canyon
M, Tiffany Martin, So., American River
M, Chelsea Palmer, Fr., Richland
F,  Jessie Jaszko, Fr., Genesee
F, Jazmarae Strozier, So., Ventura
F, Brittany Cooper, So., Solano
F, Regina Martinez, So., Richland

Second Team
K, Gabriella Batmani, So., De Anza
D,  Maghan Wright, So., Fresno City
D, Danielle Carr, So., Santa Rosa
D, Holly Mazursky, So., Broome
M,  Ryann Hernandez, So., De Anza
M, Ashleigh Tracy, Fr., Herkimer County
M, Brenna Campbell, So., Broome
F,  Claudia Guzman-Flores, So., Montgomery-Rockville
F, Dani Arellano, Fr., Cosumnes River
F, Stephanie Bales, So., Foothill
F, Maria Scerra, So., Herkimer County
*indicates prior selection



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Making a List: NCAA Division I women's champions    
USC became the first Pac-12 team and just fourth team to win more than one NCAA ...
Women's College Cup: USC stuns West Virginia    
USC got two late goals from Mexican international Katie Johnson to beat top-ranked West Virginia, 3-1, ...
NAIA: Hastings and NW Ohio take championships    
A pair of subs teamed up to give Hastings its second NAIA men's title over Rio ...
NCAA Division III: Tufts and Washington capture crowns    
Tufts won its second NCAA Division III men's championship in three years, while Washington (Mo.) captured ...
NCAA Division II: Wingate and WWU claim first titles    
Wingate and Western Washington won their first national championships in soccer when they captured the men's ...
College Men: Right to Dream's Twumasi carries Wake    
Ema Twumasi, another of Ghana's "Right to Dream" graduates who attended U.S. boarding schools, scored twice ...
College Men: Langsdorf does it again for Stanford    
In his three seasons at Stanford, Jordan Morris never had a season like his former classmate ...
College Men: Murphy sends Carolina to College Cup    
Limited to six games with a foot injury, transfer Drew Murphy came off the bench and ...
College Men: Denver headed to first final four    
Unbeaten Denver advanced to the Men's College Cup for the first time when it beat No. ...
Women's College Cup: West Virginia and USC reach final    
Excellent goals determined the two finalists that will meet Sunday to determine the national champion. Michaela ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives