Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru JC All-America Team
January 6th, 2010 10:30AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS]Three teams -- Tyler at the Division I level and Herkimer County and Richland among Division III teams -- each had three players selected to the 2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru Men's Junior College All-America teams. Four women's teams each had three players honored: Community College of Rhode Island and Laramie County at the Division I level and Division III schools Herkimer County and Richland. For all the All-American selections ...

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Men's Division I Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Juan Robles, Fr., Tyler
D, Richard Cayonne, So., Georgia Perimeter
D, Alejandro Munoz, Fr., College of DuPage
D, Gene Tibbetts, So., Yavapai
D, Shaunovan Wilson, So., Tyler
M, Edward Campbell, So., San Jacinto
M, Cody Clark, Fr., Cincinnati State Tech
M, Kingsley Morgan, Fr., Georgia Perimeter
M, Janny Rivera, So., Louisburg
M, Herve Valcourt, Fr., Essex County
F, Federico Agreda, So., Garden City
F, Bello Alhassan, So., Arizona Western

Second Team
K, Ian McDonald-Wilkins, Fr., Schoolcraft
D, Aldo Maiorano, So., Lakeland
D, Evan Schumacher, So., Southwestern Illinois
D, Bryant Vargas, So., Bryant & Stratton
M, Kareem Freitas, So., Tyler
M, Ido Ligety, So., Mercer County
M, Carl Munday, So., Louisburg
M, Almin Sabotic, So., Meramec
F, Shadi Harb, So., Jefferson
F, Adrian Klammer, So., Young Harris
F, Sheldon Palmer, So., Essex County
F, YaYa Toure, So., Schoolcraft

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Men's Division III Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Rene Martinez, So., City College of San Francisco
D, Cody Ellison, Fr., Fresno City
D, Rudy Roman, So., Santa Rosa JC
D, Jose Vitela, So., West Valley
M, Heriberto Ponce Jr., So., Mount San Antonio
M, Terry Akpua*, So., Prince George's
M, Victor Almendariz, So., Richland
M, Ted Cribley, Fr., Herkimer County
M, Fernando Garza, So., Richland
F, Ernest Afful, Fr., North Country
F, Luis Gonzalez*, So., Cerritos
F, William Lopez, So., Rio Hondo
F, Joe Parella, So., Brookdale
F, Hamilton Sotelo, So., CC of Morris

Second Team
K, James Taber, So., Herkimer County
D, Nana Bamfo, So., Prince George's
D, Jose Cortez, So., De Anza
D, Brett Garrett, So., Richland
D, Harley Hollinshead, Fr., North Country
M, Liam Gilbert, So., North Country
M, Christian Hernandez, So., Taft
M, George Mendoza, So., Foothill
F, Kariym Balthazar, So., Herkimer County
F, Andres Bueno, Fr., College of the Canyons
F, Alex Chavez, So., Los Angeles Harbor
F, Miguel Ibarra, So., Taft
F, Aaron Salazar, So., Mount San Antonio
*indicates prior selection

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Women's Division I Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Melody Lawrence, Fr., CC of Rhode Island
D, Jill Marie Maykut, Fr., Polk State
D, Madison Rumore, So., Chandler-Gilbert
D, Megan Zollinger, So., Iowa Western
M, Stephany Zamora, So., Laramie County
M, Jo-Anne Saliba, So., Darton
M, Stephanie Morse, So., CC of Rhode Island
F, Kasey Kenny *, So., Mercer County
F, Venicia Reid, So., Navarro
F, Kaylee Neutzling *, So., Lewis & Clark
F, Cindy Benitez, Fr., Butler County
F, Cara Michelle Newton, So., Tyler

Second Team
K, Emily Michna, So., Laramie County
D, Stephanie Estacio, Fr., CC of Rhode Island
D, Joanna Prestigiacomo, Fr., Monroe
D, Malorie Fehl, So., Illinois Central
M, Nicole Acosta, So., Paradise Valley
M, Katya Hessel, So., Lewis & Clark
M, Toni Smith, So., Navarro
M, Anne Beinetti, So., Monroe
F, Cassie Pruitt, So., Southwestern Illinois
F, Claudia Yarely Saucedo, Fr., Tyler
F, Chamea Palmer, Fr., Iowa Western
F, Michaela Boyd, So., Laramie County

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Women's Division III Junior College All-America Team
First Team
K, Amber Swanston, So., Herkimer County
D,  Brittany Potts, So., College of DuPage,
D, Leslie Bryant, So., Santiago Canyon
D, Letty Adame, Fr., Richland
D, Julie Bowers, So., Montgomery-Rockville
M, Amanda Hardeman, So., Santiago Canyon
M, Tiffany Martin, So., American River
M, Chelsea Palmer, Fr., Richland
F,  Jessie Jaszko, Fr., Genesee
F, Jazmarae Strozier, So., Ventura
F, Brittany Cooper, So., Solano
F, Regina Martinez, So., Richland

Second Team
K, Gabriella Batmani, So., De Anza
D,  Maghan Wright, So., Fresno City
D, Danielle Carr, So., Santa Rosa
D, Holly Mazursky, So., Broome
M,  Ryann Hernandez, So., De Anza
M, Ashleigh Tracy, Fr., Herkimer County
M, Brenna Campbell, So., Broome
F,  Claudia Guzman-Flores, So., Montgomery-Rockville
F, Dani Arellano, Fr., Cosumnes River
F, Stephanie Bales, So., Foothill
F, Maria Scerra, So., Herkimer County
*indicates prior selection



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
Payne carries Duke past Florida State    
Junior Toni Payne was a one-woman wrecking crew, setting up Kayla McCoy with the first goal ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives