Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. players headed on annual Guadalajara trek
January 12th, 2010 8:46AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-14 BOYS NATIONAL TEAM] Longtime staff coach Manny Schellscheidt will lead 36 players on the U.S. under-14 developmental team's annual trek to Guadalajara, Mexico, that begins Sunday.

The team is made up exclusively of players born in 1996, an age group that began training with Schellscheidt at the U.S. Youth Soccer Thanksgiving ODP Interregional. Returning from last fall are 28 players.

In Guadalajara, Schellscheidt will split the team in two to compete against local youth teams and train every day.

The team includes three players who are part of the Development Academy system: Vernon Bailey (FC Dallas Juniors), Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey) and Emerson Hyndman (FC Dallas Juniors), grandson of FC Dallas coach Schellas Hyndman.

U.S. U-14 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Gianni Carillo (FC Westchester; Pine Bush, N.Y.), Paul Christensen (Washington Premier FC; Woodinville, Wash.) Andrew Epstein (Fort Collins; Fort Collins, Colo.), Andrew Ferber (Mustang SC; Danville, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (8): Vernon Bailey (FC Dallas Juniors; Duncanville, Texas), Omar Castro (Plant City Area Soccer Club; Plant City, Fla.), Fischer Gallinger (Washington Premier FC; Gig Harbor, Wash.), Eric Holt (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Carter Manley (Bethesda SC; Elkridge, Md.), Jack Menard (Bavarian SC, Milwaukee, Wis.), Esteban Reyes (San Juan Lightning; San Marcos, Calif.), Jeffrey Rhodes (Westside United SC; Brownsburg, Ind.)
MIDFIELDERS (13): Ivan Alvarado (Dallas Texans; Ft. Worth, Texas), Corey Baird (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), Samuel Brown (Derby County Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Michael Clemmons (CASL Chelsea FC; Raleigh, N.C.), Emerson Hyndman (FC Dallas Juniors; Plano, Texas), Patrick Khouri (Daniel Island Soccer Acad.; Charleston, S.C.), Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Declan McCabe (Mass Premier Soccer; Weston, Mass.), Kevin Paz (West Pines United SC; Miami Gardens, Fla.), Ricardo Ruiz (Fullerton Rangers; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Joab Santoyo (Arsenal FC; Fontana, Calif.), William Stevens (HBC; New Hyde Park, N.Y.), Brandon Tetro (PDA; Marlboro, N.J.)
FORWARDS (11): Adonis Amaya (West Coast FC, Westminster, Calif.), Jorge Calix (Team America; Alexandria, Va.), James Ellis, Jr. (United Junkyard Dogs, Chesapeake, Va.), Oscar Martinez (FC Golden State; South Gate, Calif.), John Requejo (Santa Barbara SC; Carpinteria, Calif.), DeAndre Robinson (Gwinnett SA; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Rubio Rubin (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Bruno Scodari (Olney Boys and Girls Club; Silver Springs Md.), Alejandro Segovia (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Austin Stamey (Highland FC; Arden, N.C.), Rolando Velazquez (Eugene Metro FC; Junction, Ore.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
USA to face Colombia in U-20 World Cup second round    
The USA, which finished second in Group A after falling 3-0 to Ukraine, will face Colombia ...
U.S U-20 women fall to Japan     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team opened the 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Florida    
Co-coaches Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez have selected a 36-player U-16 boys national team roster to ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Argentina     
Coach John Hackworth has named 20 players for the U.S. U-15 national team's second training camp ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives