Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
North Carolina dominates with four of first eight picks in 2010 draft
by Paul Kennedy, January 16th, 2010 10:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[WPS] Two-time defending women's champion North Carolina had four players taken with the first eight picks and six players taken with the first 19 picks in the 2010 WPS Draft on Friday in Philadelphia. For all the picks ...

As expected, U.S. Olympic gold-medalists Tobin Heath and Lauren Cheney went 1-2 in the 2010 WPS Draft on Friday in Philadelphia Convention Center.

Atlanta took Heath first, and Cheney went to Boston.

The third pick was 2009 MAC Hermann Trophy winner Kelley O'Hara of Stanford going to FC Gold Pride.

Heath was one of four Tar Heels taken in the first round. Whitney Engen went at No. 4 to Chicago, Nikki Washington went No. 5 and Casey Nogueira went No. 8 to Los Angeles.

2010 WPS Draft
FIRST ROUND
1. Atlanta Beat - Tobin Heath, M, North Carolina
2. Boston Breakers # - Lauren Cheney, F, UCLA
3. FC Gold Pride - Kelley O'Hara, F, Stanford
4. Chicago Red Stars - Whitney Engen, D, North Carolina
5. Los Angeles Sol # - Nikki Washington, F, North Carolina
6. Sky Blue FC - Brittany Taylor, D, Connecticut
7. Washington Freedom - Nikki Marshall, D/M/F, Colorado
8. Los Angeles Sol # - Casey Nogueira, F, North Carolina
9. Los Angeles Sol - Kiersten Dallstream, F, Washington St.
10. FC Gold Pride # - Ali Riley, D, Stanford
11. Boston Breakers # - Alyssa Naeher, GK, Penn State

SECOND ROUND
12. FC Gold Pride # - Becky Edwards, D/M, Florida State
13. Philadelphia Independence - Malorie Rutledge, M, LSU
14. Los Angeles Sol # - Michelle Enyeart, F, Portland
15. Chicago Red Stars - Jessica McDonald, F, North Carolina
16. Boston Breakers - Jordan Angeli, D, Santa Clara
17. Saint Louis Athletica # - Kristina Larsen, F, UCLA
18. Washington Freedom - Carly Dobratz, M, Washington State
19. Saint Louis Athletica - Ashlyn Harris, GK, North Carolina
20. FC Gold Pride # - Kaley Fountain, F, Wake Forest

THIRD ROUND
21. Atlanta Beat - Blakely Mattern, D, South Carolina
22. Los Angeles Sol # - Kiki Bosio, F, Santa Clara
23. Atlanta Beat # - Shameka Gordon, D/M, West Florida
24. Chicago Red Stars - Kelsey Davis, GK, Portland
25. Los Angeles Sol - Estelle Johnson, D, Kansas
26. Sky Blue FC - Katie Schoepfer, F, Penn State
27. Washington Freedom - Beverly Goebel, M, Miami
28. Saint Louis Athletica - Amanda Poach, M, Santa Clara
29. Sky Blue FC # - Melissa Clarke, M, LSU

FOURTH ROUND
30. Atlanta Beat - Jill Hutchinson, F, Wake Forest
31. Philadelphia Independence - Kelly Henderson, D/M, Boston College
32. FC Gold Pride - Erin Guthrie, GK, Rutgers
33. Chicago Red Stars - Michele Weissenhofer, F, Notre Dame
34. Boston Breakers - Katherine Reynolds, D, Santa Clara
35. Sky Blue FC - Danielle Johnson, D, Ole Miss
36. Washington Freedom - Kristi Eveland, D, North Carolina
37. Saint Louis Athletica - Veronica Perez, M/F, Washington
38. Los Angeles Sol - Mary Casey, GK, Maryland

ROUND FIVE
39. Atlanta Beat - Mallori Lofton-Malachi, GK, South Florida (traded to Philadelphia)
40. Philadelphia Independence - Carrie Patterson, F, Georgia (traded to Atlanta)
41. FC Gold Pride - Ashley Bowyer, M/D, Ohio State
42. Chicago Red Stars - Sophie Reiser, M/F, Columbia
43. Boston Breakers - Cynthia Morote-Ariza, F, Loyola-Chicago
44. Sky Blue FC - Meagan Snell, F, Santa Clara
45. Washington Freedom - Lauren Robertson, GK, Ohio State
46. Saint Louis Athletica - Carolyn Blank, M/D, WVU
47. Los Angeles Sol - Lindsay Browne, M/F, Clemson

ROUND SIX
48. Atlanta Beat - Kasey Langdon, F, Oklahoma St.
49. Philadelphia Independence - Jennifer Anzivino, D/M, Rutgers (to Sky Blue FC)
50. FC Gold Pride - Elizabeth Harkin, D, Arizona State
51. Chicago Red Stars - Fiona O'Sullivan, M/F, San Francisco
52. Boston Breakers - Carly Peetz, D, Nebraska
53. Sky Blue FC - Kelly Isleib, M, Utah
54. Washington Freedom - Mara Osher, D/M, Boston Univ.
55. Saint Louis Athletica - Sarah Teegarden, M, Wisconsin-Milwaukee
56. Boston Breakers - Gina DiMartino, M/F, Boston College (pick traded from Los Angeles Sol)

ROUND SEVEN
57. Atlanta Beat - Shaneka Gordon, F, West Florida
58. Philadelphia Independence - Caitlin Farrell, D, Wake Forest
59. FC Gold Pride - Lauren Wilmoth, D, UCLA
60. Chicago Red Stars - Jackie Santacaterina, M, Illinois
61. Boston Breakers - Casey Brown, D, Boston University
62. Philadelphia Independence - Danielle Collins, D/M, William & Mary
63. Washington Freedom - Caitline Miskel, M/F, Virginia
64. Saint Louis Athletica - Elizabeth Redmond, M, Duke
65. Boston Breakers - Taryn Hemmings, F, Denver

#Pick acquired in trade.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: CMN Sports    
"As an organization, CMN Sports takes pride in providing some of the most exhilarating soccer matches ...
Road to Russia: Belize survives Caymans' scare    
Belize, Nicaragua, Bermuda and Dominica wrapped up series victories in the first round of World Cup ...
Video Pick: A 60-yard goal from young Belgian     
Marco Weymans, a 17-year-old Belgian who plays for Dutch club PSV, scored from his own half ...
Europe in a Nutshell: Big week for the British Isles     
An international break for Euro 2016 qualifying in the pursuit of Paris: Reviewing an interesting week ...
Freddie Adu signs with Finnish club KuPS    
Freddy Adu has signed a one-year contract with Finnish club KuPS, the 11th club in 12 ...
Morris replace Johannsson on U.S. roster    
The second forward is the snake-bitten position on the U.S. national team's trip to Europe. After ...
MLS Week 4: Results & Standings    
Real Salt Lake remained one of four unbeaten teams in MLS when it beat Toronto FC, ...
USL Week 2: Results & Standings    
The new Roughnecks celebrated the return of pro soccer to Tulsa a sellout crowd of 8,335 ...
USA romps in Bosnia-Herzegovina, 5-2     
The U.S. team preparing for Olympic qualifying defeated Bosnia-Herzegovina's under-21 team, 5-2, in a friendly played ...
MLS Week 4: FC Dallas puts its perfect record on line    
FC Dallas, the only remaining unbeaten and untied team in MLS, hosts the 2014 Supporters' Shield ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives