Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2010 WPS schedule
February 18th, 2010 6:44PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  women's world cup, wps

MOST COMMENTED

[DATEBOOK]Women's Professional Soccer opens its second season Saturday. All eight teams will be in action this weekend, including defending Sky Blue FC, which will face Chicago in the first Sunday television game on the Fox Soccer Channel.

WPS will take a break on the weekend of May 22 for national team commitments and 2011 FIFA Women’s World Cup qualifying games. Games are mostly featured on Saturday and Sunday evenings with 12 midweek games scheduled on Wednesday nights starting in early June. A mid-season All-Star Game will be held on June 30 in Atlanta.

The WPS playoffs will follow the same format used in 2009. The regular-season champion will host the final on Sept. 26.

All times listed are Eastern.
Note:FSC=Fox Soccer Channel; FSN=Fox Sports Net.

Week 1
Saturday, April 10
Washington Freedom vs. Boston Breakers  7 pm

Sunday, April 11
Saint Louis Athletica vs. FC Gold Pride 4 pm
Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat 6 pm
Sky Blue FC vs. Chicago Red Stars 6 pm (FSC)

Week 2
Saturday, April 17
Chicago Red Stars vs. Saint Louis Athletica 8 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Sky Blue FC 10 pm

Sunday, April 18
Washington Freedom vs. Atlanta Beat 4 pm
Boston Breakers vs. Philadelphia Independence 6 pm (FSC)

Week 3
Saturday, April 24
FC Gold Pride vs. Atlanta Beat  10 pm

Sunday, April 25
Philadelphia Independence vs. Washington Freedom 6 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Boston Breakers 6 pm (FSC)
Chicago Red Stars vs. Sky Blue FC 6 pm

Week 4
Saturday, May 1
Boston Breakers vs. Chicago Red Stars 6 pm
Sky Blue FC vs. FC Gold Pride  6 pm (FSC)
Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat 6 pm
Washington Freedom vs. Saint Louis Athletica TBD

Week 5
Saturday, May 8
Washington Freedom vs. Boston Breakers 7 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Philadelphia Independence    8:10 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Chicago Red Stars 10 pm

Sunday, May 9
Atlanta Beat vs. Sky Blue FC  7 pm (FSC)

Week 6
Friday, May 14
Boston Breakers vs. FC Gold Pride 7:30 pm

Saturday, May 15
Chicago Red Stars vs. Philadelphia Independence 7 pm

Sunday, May 16
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Sky Blue FC 4 pm
Atlanta Beat vs. Washington Freedom 6 pm (FSC)

Week 7
Saturday, May 29
Atlanta Beat vs. Saint Louis Athletica 7 pm
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers 7 pm
Chicago Red Stars vs. FC Gold Pride 8 pm

Sunday, May 30
Washington Freedom vs. Philadelphia Independence 6 pm (FSC)

Week 8
Saturday, June 5
Boston Breakers vs. Saint Louis Athletica 6 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Washington Freedom 10 pm

Sunday, June 6
Philadelphia Independence vs. Sky Blue FC 6 pm
Chicago Red Stars vs. Atlanta Beat 6 pm (FSC)

Week 9
Wednesday, June 9
Saint Louis Athletica vs. FC Gold Pride 8:10 pm

Saturday, June 12
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Atlanta Beat 5:45 pm
Washington Freedom vs. Chicago Red Stars 7 pm

Sunday, June 13
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC 4 pm
Philadelphia Independence vs. FC Gold Pride 6 pm (FSC)

Week 10
Saturday, June 19
Sky Blue FC vs. Philadelphia Independence 7 pm
Atlanta Beat vs. Chicago Red Stars 7 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Boston Breakers 10 pm

Sunday, June 20
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Washington Freedom 6 pm (FSC)

Week 11
Wednesday, June 23
Atlanta Beat vs. Philadelphia Independence 7:30 pm

Friday, June 25
Boston Breakers vs. Chicago Red Stars 7:30 pm

Saturday, June 26
Philadelphia Independence vs. Washington Freedom    6 pm

Sunday, June 27
FC Gold Pride vs. Saint Louis Athletica 6 pm (FSC)

WPS All-Star Game presented by U.S. Coast Guard
Wednesday, June 30  TBD (FSC)

Week 12
Saturday, July 3
Atlanta Beat vs. FC Gold Pride  7 pm

Sunday, July 4
Philadelphia Independence vs. Boston Breakers 4 pm
Washington Freedom vs. Sky Blue FC 6 pm

Week 13
Wednesday, July 7
Sky Blue FC vs. Saint Louis Athletica 7 pm
Chicago Red Stars vs. Washington Freedom 8:30 pm

Saturday, July 10
Chicago Red Stars vs. Philadelphia Independence 7 pm
Washington Freedom vs. Saint Louis Athletica 7 pm

Sunday, July 11
Boston Breakers vs. Atlanta Beat  4 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Sky Blue FC  6 pm (FSC)

Week 14
Saturday, July 17
FC Gold Pride vs. Philadelphia Independence 10 pm

Sunday, July 18
Boston Breakers vs. Washington Freedom 5 pm (FSC)
Sky Blue FC vs. Atlanta Beat  7 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Chicago Red Stars 8:10 pm

Week 15
Wednesday, July 21
Boston Breakers vs. FC Gold Pride 7 pm
Atlanta Beat vs. Chicago Red Stars 7:30 pm

Saturday, July 24
Philadelphia Independence vs. Sky Blue FC 6 pm
Washington Freedom vs. FC Gold Pride 7 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Atlanta Beat 8:10 pm

Sunday, July 25
Chicago Red Stars vs. Boston Breakers 4 pm

Week 16
Wednesday, July 28
Sky Blue FC vs. Saint Louis Athletica 7 pm

Saturday, July 31
Boston Breakers vs. Philadelphia Independence 6 pm

Sunday, Aug. 1
Atlanta Beat vs. Washington Freedom 5 pm (FSC)
Sky Blue FC vs. Chicago Red Stars 7 pm

Week 17
Wednesday, Aug. 4
Washington Freedom vs. Philadelphia Independence    7:30 pm

Saturday, Aug. 7
Atlanta Beat vs. Boston Breakers  7 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Chicago Red Stars 10 pm

Sunday, Aug. 8
Philadelphia Independence vs. Saint Louis Athletica    7:30 pm (FSC)

Week 18
Wednesday, Aug. 11
Sky Blue FC vs. Washington Freedom 7 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Boston Breakers 8:10 pm
Chicago Red Stars vs. Atlanta Beat 8:30 pm

Saturday, Aug. 14
Atlanta Beat vs. Saint Louis Athletica 7 pm
FC Gold Pride vs. Washington Freedom 10 pm

Sunday, Aug. 15
Philadelphia Independence vs. Chicago Red Stars 6 pm
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC 6 pm (FSC)

Week 19
Saturday, Aug. 21
Boston Breakers vs. Atlanta Beat  TBD

Sunday, Aug. 22
Sky Blue FC vs. Philadelphia Independence 4 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Washington Freedom 4 pm
Chicago Red Stars vs. FC Gold Pride 6 pm (FSC)

Week 20
Saturday, Aug. 28
Atlanta Beat vs. FC Gold Pride  7 pm
Washington Freedom vs. Sky Blue FC 7 pm
Saint Louis Athletica vs. Chicago Red Stars 8:10 pm

Sunday, Aug. 29
Philadelphia Independence vs. Boston Breakers 6 pm (FSC)

Week 21
Wednesday, Sept. 1
Sky Blue FC vs. FC Gold Pride  7 pm

Sunday, Sept. 5 (FSC Flex TV Date)
Atlanta Beat vs. Sky Blue FC  TBD
FC Gold Pride vs. Boston Breakers TBD
Chicago Red Stars vs. Washington Freedom TBD
Philadelphia Independence vs. Saint Louis Athletica    6 pm

Week 22
Saturday, Sept. 11
FC Gold Pride vs. Philadelphia Independence TBD
Chicago Red Stars vs. Saint Louis Athletica 7 pm
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers 7 pm

Sunday, Sept. 12 (FSC Flex TV Date)
Washington Freedom vs. Atlanta Beat TBD



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS Week 10: Weekend schedule    
The MLS weekend begins Friday night when Orlando City hosts the New York Red Bulls, winners ...
MLS: The best player moves of 2016 (Part 2)    
MLS lists 12 different mechanisms by which a team can acquire a player. On Thursday, we ...
What They're Saying: Dan Hunt    
"What was exciting for me was how U.S. Soccer not only latched onto this concept, but ...
What They're Saying: Brad Evans    
"I'll play soccer for free if I can smash your face in that bowl." -- U.S. ...
Hall of Fame: The two who are missing    
The election to the National Soccer Hall of Fame of Brandi Chastain (in her first year ...
Futsal: USA falls to Canada in qualifying play-in    
The USA's quest to qualify for the 2016 Futsal World Cup ended when it lost to ...
Video Pick: Brazilian 14-year-old scores with scorpion kick    
Very likely the most amazing goal you'll see this week is a scorpion kick golazo by ...
Chastain, MacMillan and Garber headed to Hall of Fame    
U.S. Women's World Cup champions and Olympic gold-medalists Brandi Chastain and Shannon MacMillan and MLS commissioner ...
Copa Centenario: Brazil overhaul is complete    
Brazil coach Dunga announced his 23-player squad for the Copa Centenario, which represents an almost complete ...
Video Pick: Doin' the Yaya Toure Hustle    
Embarrassing video of Yaya Toure lollygagging around the Bernabeau on Wednesday embodied Manchester City's listless Champions ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives