Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
GSA and So Cal Blues book return trips
by Paul Kennedy, March 26th, 2010 3:52AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys, youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL LEAGUE] The U-17 boys GSA Phoenix Red and U-17 girls So Cal Blues won their respective groups in the U.S. Youth Soccer National League and will make return trips to the 2010 U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships July 20-25 in Overland Park, Kan.

2010 U.S. Youth Soccer National League
Under-15 Boys: 1. Albion White, 2. Lemont Raiders
Under-16 Boys: 1. Grand Rapids Crew Juniors, 2. Blast FC Red
Under-17 Boys: 1. GSA Phoenix, 2. Penn Fusion Soccer Academy Coppa

Under-15 Girls: 1. Dallas Texans Red, 2. Scorpions Elite
Under-16 Girls: 1. NASA Elite II, 2. NSA Premier Fury
Under-17 Girls: 1. So Cal Blues Dodge, 2. Slammers FC

Two runners-up, Blast FC Red (under-16 boys) and Scorpions Elite (under-15 girls) are returning to trips to the National Championships.

Following the last weekend of play in Las Vegas, two teams NSA Elite II (under-16 girls) and Lemont Raiders (under-15 boys) were tied for second place in their respective age groups but advanced thanks to higher goal differential.

The two teams in the National League qualify for the National Championships.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives