Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
The 736 players
June 9th, 2010 10:56PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[WORLD CUP ROSTERS] The 736 players at the World Cup range in size from Serbia's Nikola Zigic, the tallest at almost 6-foot-8, to England's Aaron Lennon, the smallest at 5-foot-5. England, Germany and Italy consist entirely of dmoestic-based players, while Nigeria is the only team whose squad is entirely foreign-based. Brazil is the oldest team with an average age of more than 29 years, while Ghana is the youngest, averaging under 25 years. For the numerical rosters of the 32 World Cup finalists ...

GROUP A
South Africa
Goalkeepers: 1 Moeneeb Josephs (Orlando Pirates), 16 Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), 22 Shu-Aib Walters (Maritzburg United).
Defenders:  14 Matthew Booth (Mamelodi Sundowns), 2 Siboniso Gaxa (Mamelodi Sundowns), 20 Bongani Khumalo (SuperSport United), 3 Tsepo Masilela (Maccabi Haifa), 4 Aaron Mokoena (Portsmouth), 5 Anele Ngcongca (Genk), 21 Siyabonga Sangweni (Golden Arrows), 15 Lucas Thwala (Orlando Pirates).
Midfielders: 7 Lance Davids (Kapkaupungin Ajax), 13 Kagisho Dikgacoi (Fulham), 22 Thanduyise Khuboni (Golden Arrows), 12 Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs), 11 Teko Modise (Orlando Pirates), 19 Surprise Moriri (Mamelodi Sundowns), 10 Steven Pienaar (Everton), 6 MacBeth Sibaya (Rubin Kazan), 8 Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs).
Forwards: 9 Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns), 18 Siyabonga Nomvethe (Moroka Swallows), 17 Bernard Parker (FC Twente).
Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira

Mexico
Goalkeepers: 1 Oscar Perez (Chiapas), 13 Guillermo Ochoa (Club America), 23 Luis Ernesto Michel (Guadalajara).
Defenders:  4 Rafael Marquez (Barcelona), 5 Ricardo Osorio (VfB Stuttgart), 2 Francisco Rodriguez (PSV), 3 Carlos Salcido (PSV), 15 Hector Moreno (AZ), 12 Paul Aguilar (Pachuca), 16 Efrain Juarez (Pumas UNAM), 19 Jonny Magallon (Guadalajara), 20 Jorge Torres Nilo (Atlas).
Midfielders: 18 Andres Guardado (Dep. Coruna), 6 Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul), 8 Israel Castro (UNAM), 17 Giovani dos Santos (Galatasaray).
Forwards: 7 Pablo Barrera (UNAM), 21 Adolfo Bautista (Guadalajara), 22 Alberto Medina (Guadalajara), 10 Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Veracruz), 11 Carlos Vela (Arsenal), 14 Javier Hernandez (Guadalajara), 9 Guillermo Franco (West Ham).
Coach: Javier Aguirre

France
Goalkeepers: 1 Hugo Lloris (Lyon), 16 Steve Mandanda (Marseille), 23 Cedric Carrasso (Bordeaux).
Defenders: 5 William Gallas (Arsenal), 3 Eric Abidal (Barcelona), 2 Bakary Sagna (Arsenal), 13 Patrice Evra (Man. United), 22 Gael Clichy (Arsenal), 6 Marc Planus (Bordeaux), 4 Anthony Reveillere (Lyon), 17 Sebastien Squillaci (Sevilla).
Midfielders: 19 Abou Diaby (Arsenal), 18 Alou Diarra (Bordeaux), 8 Yoann Gourcuff (Bordeaux), 15 Florent Malouda (Chelsea), 14 Jeremy Toulalan (Lyon).
Forwards: 21 Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea), 9 Djibril Cisse (Panathinaikos), 11 Andre-Pierre Gignac (Toulouse), 10 Sidney Govou (Lyon), 12 Thierry Henry (Barcelona), 7 Franck Ribery (Bayern München), 20 Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille).
Coach: Raymond Domenech

Uruguay
Goalkeepers: 1 Fernando Muslera (Lazio), 12 Juan-Guillermo Castillo (Deportivo Cali), 23 Martin Silva (Defensor Sporting).
Defenders: 2 Diego Lugano (Fenerbahce), 3 Diego Godin (Villarreal), 19 Andres Scotti (Colo Colo), 4 Jorge Fucile (Porto), 22 Martin Caceres (Juventus), 6 Mauricio Victorino (Universidad de Chile), 16 Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica).
Midfielders: 5 Walter Gargano (Napoli), 17 Egidio Arevalo-Rios (Penarol), 8 Sebastian Eguren (AIK), 15 Diego Perez (Monaco), 11 Alvaro Pereira (Porto), 20 Alvaro Fernandez (Universidad de Chile), 18 Ignacio Gonzalez (Valencia), 14 Nicolas Lodeiro (Ajax).
Forwards: 21 Sebastian Fernandez (Banfield), 9 Luis Suarez (Ajax), 10 Diego Forlan (Atletico Madrid), 13 Sebastian Abreu (Botafogo), 7 Edinson Cavani (Palermo).
Coach: Oscar Washington Tabarez

GROUP B
Argentina
Goalkeepers: 22 Sergio Romero (AZ), 21 Mariano Andujar (Catania), 1 Diego Pozo (Colon).
Defenders: 15 Nicolas Otamendi (Velez Sarsfield), 2 Martin Demichelis (Bayern Munich), 13 Walter Samuel (Inter Milan), 6 Gabriel Heinze (Marseille), 4 Nicolas Burdisso (Roma), 3 Clemente Rodriguez (Estudiantes), 12 Ariel Garce (Colon).
Midfielders: 17 Jonas Gutierrez (Newcastle), 20 Maximiliano Rodriguez (Liverpool), 14 Javier Mascherano (Liverpool), 8 Juan Sebastian Veron (Estudiantes), 7 Angel Di Maria (Benfica), 23 Javier Pastore (Palermo), 5 Mario Bolatti (Fiorentina).
Forwards: 10 Lionel Messi (Barcelona), 9 Gonzalo Higuain (Real Madrid), 18 Martin Palermo (Boca Juniors), 16 Sergio Agüero (Atletico Madrid), 19 Diego Milito (Inter Milan), 11 Carlos Tevez (Man. City).
Coach: Diego Maradona

South Korea
Goalkeepers: 21 Kim Young-kwang (Ulsan), 1 Lee Woon-jae (Suwon), 18 Jung Sung-ryong (Seongnam).
Defenders: 15 Kim Dong-jin (Ulsan), 3 Kim Hyung-il (Pohang), 2 Oh Beom-seok (Ulsan), 12 Lee Young-pyo (Al Hilal), 14 Lee Jung-soo (Kashima Antlers), 22 Cha Du-ri (Freiburg), 4 Cho Yong-hyung (Jeju United), 23 Kang Min-soo (Suwon).
Midfielders: 16 Ki Sung-yong (Celtic), 6 Kim Bo-kyung (Oita), 5 Kim Nam-il (Tomsk), 13 Kim Jae-sung (Pohang), 8 Kim Jung-woo (Gwangju), 17 Lee Chung-yong (Bolton), 7 Park Ji-sung (Man. United).
Forwards: 10 Park Ju-young (Monaco), 9 Ahn Jung-hwan (Dalian Shide), 11 Lee Seung-ryul (FC Seoul), 19 Yeom Ki-hun (Suwon), 20 Lee Dong-guk (Jeonbuk).
Coach: Huh Jung-moo

Greece
Goalkeepers: 13 Michalis Sifakis (Aris Salonika), 12 Alexandros Tzorvas (Panathinaikos), 1 Kostas Chalkias (PAOK).
Defenders: 2 Giorgos Seitaridis (Panathinaikos), 11 Loukas Vintra (Panathinaikos), 5 Evangelos Moras (Bologna), 19 Socrates Papastathopoulos (Genoa), 16 Sotiris Kyrgiakos (Liverpool), 8 Avraam Papadopoulos (Olympiakos), 15 Vasilis Torosidis (Olympiakos), 4 Nikos Spiropoulos (Panathinaikos), 22 Stelios Malezas (PAOK).
Midfielders: 21 Kostas Katsouranis (Panathinaikos), 6 Alexandros Tziolis (Siena), 10 Giorgos Karagounis (Panathinaikos), 18 Sotiris Ninis (Panathinaikos), 3 Christos Patsatzoglou (Omonia), 23 Sakis Prittas (Aris Salonika).
Forwards: 9 Angelos Charisteas (Nuremberg), 14 Dimitris Salpigidis (Panathinaikos), 20 Pantelis Kapetanos (Steaua Bukarest), 17 Theofanis Gekas (Hertha Berlin), 7 Giorgos Samaras (Celtic).
Coach: Otto Rehhagel

Nigeria
Goalkeepers: 1 Vincent Enyeama (Hapoel Tel Aviv), 23 Dele Ayenugba (Beni Yehuda FC), 16 Austine Ejide (Hapoel Petah Tikva).
Defenders: 3 Taye Taiwo (Marseille), 21 Elderson Echiejile (Rennes), 17 Chidi Odiah (CSKA Moscow), 2 Joseph Yobo (Everton), 6 Daniel Shittu (Bolton Wanderers), 22 Ayodele Adeleye (Sparta Rotterdam), 5 Rabiu Afolabi (Salzburg).
Midfielders: 20 Dickson Etuhu (Fulham), 10 John Obi Mikel (Chelsea), 14 Sani Kaita (Alaniya), 15 Lukman Haruna (Monaco), 13 Ayila Yussuf (Dynamo Kiev), 11 Peter Odemwingie (Lok. Moscow), 12 Kalu Uche (Almeria).
Forwards: 8 Yakubu Ayegbeni (Everton), 19 Chinedu Obasi (Hoffenheim), 4 Nwankwo Kanu (Portsmouth), 9 Obafemi Martins (Wolfsburg), 7 John Utaka (OB Odense), 18 Victor Obinna (Malaga).
Coach: Lars Lagerback

GROUP C
Algeria
Goalkeepers: 16 Fawzi Chaouchi (ES Setif), 1 Lounes Gaouaoui (ASO Chlef), 23 Mbohi Rais Ouheb (Slavia Sofia).
Defenders: 12 Habib Belaid (Boulogne), 3 Nadir Belhadj (Portsmouth), 2 Madjid Bougherra (Glasgow Rangers), 5 Rafik Halliche (Nacional), 14 Abdelkader Laifaoui (ES Setif), 18 Carl Medjani (Ajaccio), 20 Djamel Mesbah (Lecce), 4 Anthar Yahia (Bochum).
Midfielders: 22 Djamel Abdoun (Nantes), 7 Riad Boudebouz (Sochaux), 17 Adlane Guedioura (Wolverhampton), 21 Fouad Kadir (Valenciennes), 8 Medhi Lacen (Racing Santander), 6 Yazid Mansouri (Lorient), 13 Karim Matmour (Borussia Moenchengladbach), 19 Hassan Yebda (Portsmouth), 15 Karim Ziani (Wolfsburg).
Forwards: 11 Rafik Djebbour (AEK), 9 Abdelkader Ghezzal (Siena), 10 Rafik Saifi (Istres).
Coach: Rabah Saadane

England
Goalkeepers: 23 Joe Hart (Man. City), 1 David James (Portsmouth), 12 Robert Green (West Ham).
Defenders: 18 Jamie Carragher (Liverpool), 3 Ashley Cole (Chelsea), 5 Michael Dawson (Tottenham), 2 Glen Johnson (Liverpool), 20 Ledley King (Tottenham), 6 John Terry (Chelsea), 15 Matthew Upson (West Ham), 13 Stephen Warnock (Aston Villa).
Midfielders: 14 Gareth Barry (Man. City), 22 Michael Carrick (Manchester United), 11 Joe Cole (Chelsea), 4 Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), 8 Frank Lampard (Chelsea), 7 Aaron Lennon (Tottenham), 16 James Milner (Aston Villa), 17 Shaun Wright-Phillips (Man. City).
Forwards: 9 Peter Crouch (Tottenham), 19 Jermain Defoe (Tottenham), 21 Emile Heskey (Aston Villa), 10 Wayne Rooney (Man.United).
Coach: Fabio Capello

Slovenia
Goalkeepers: 1 Samir Handanovic (Udinese), 12 Jasmin Handanovic (Mantova), 16 Aleksander Seliga (Sparta Rotterdam).
Defenders: 13 Bojan Jokic (Chievo), 4 Marko Suler (Gent), 5 Bostjan Cesar (Grenoble), 6 Branko Ilic (Moscow Lokomotiv), 22 Matej Mavric-Rozic (Koblenz), 3 Elvedin Dzinic (Maribor), 2 Miso Brecko (FC Cologne), 19 Suad Filekovic (Maribor).
Midfielders: 17 Andraz Kirm (Wisla Krakow), 20 Andrej Komac (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), 15 Rene Krhin (Inter Milan), 21 Dalibor Stevanovic (Vitesse), 8 Robert Koren (-), 18 Aleksander Radosavljevic (Larissa), 10 Valter Birsa (Auxerre).
Forwards: 11 Milivoje Novakovic (FC Cologne), 14 Zlatko Dedic (Bochum), 9 Zlatan Ljubijankic (Gent), 7 Nejc Pecnik (Nacional), 23 Tim Matavz (FC Groningen).
Coach: Matjaz Kek

USA
Goalkeepers: 18 Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), 23 Marcus Hahnemann (Wolves), 1 Tim Howard (Everton).
Defenders: 3 Carlos Bocanegra (Rennes), 12 Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), 6 Steve Cherundolo (Hannover 96), 15 Jay DeMerit (Watford), 21 Clarence Goodson (Start), 5 Oguchi Onyewu (AC Milan), 2 Jonathan Spector (West Ham).
Midfielders: 7 DaMarcus Beasley (Rangers), 4 Michael Bradley (Borussia Moenchengladbach), 13 Ricardo Clark (Houston Dynamo), 8 Clint Dempsey (Fulham), 10 Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy), 19 Maurice Edu (Rangers), 22 Benny Feilhaber (AGF Aarhus), 11 Stuart Holden (Bolton), 16 Jose Torres (Pachuca).
Forwards: 17 Jozy Altidore (Hull City), 14 Edson Buddle (Los Angeles Galaxy), 20 Robbie Findley (Real Salt Lake), 9 Herculez Gomez (Puebla).
Coach: Bob Bradley

GROUP D
Australia

Goalkeepers: 12 Adam Federici (Reading), 18 Brad Jones (Middlesbrough), 1 Mark Schwarzer (Fulham).
Defenders: 6 Michael Beauchamp (Al-Jazira), 21 David Carney (FC Twente), 11 Scott Chipperfield (Basel), 20 Mark Milligan (JEF United), 3 Craig Moore (-), 2 Lucas Neill (Galatasaray), 8 Luke Wilkshire (Dynamo Moscow).
Midfielders: 23 Mark Bresciano (Palermo), 4 Tim Cahill (Everton), 5 Jason Culina (Gold Coast United), 7 Brett Emerton (Blackburn), 19 Richard Garcia (Hull), 13 Vince Grella (Blackburn), 14 Brett Holman (AZ), 15 Mile Jedinak (Antalyaspor), 16 Carl Valeri (Sassuolo), 22 Dario Vidosic (Nuremberg)
Forwards: 9 Josh Kennedy (Nagoya Grampus Eight), 10 Harry Kewell (Galatasaray), 17 Nikita Rukavytsya (FC Twente).
Coach: Pim Verbeek

Ghana
Goalkeepers: 22 Richard Kingson (Wigan), 1 Daniel Agyei (Liberty Professionals), 16 Stephen Ahorlu (Hearts of Lions).
Defenders: 7 Samuel Inkoom (Basel), 8 Jonathan Mensah (Granada), 19 Lee Addy (Bechem Chelsea), 17 Rahim Ayew (Zamalek), 2 Hans Sarpei (Bayer Leverkusen), 5 John Mensah (Sunderland), 15 Isaac Vorsah (Hoffenheim), 4 John Paintsil (Fulham).
Midfielders: 11 Sulley Muntari (Inter Milan), 9 Derek Boateng (Getafe), 6 Anthony Annan (Rosenborg), 21 Kwadwo Asamoah (Udinese), 13 Andre Ayew (Marseille), 10 Stephen Appiah (Bologna), 20 Quincy Owusu Abeyie (Al Sadd), 23 Kevin-Prince Boateng (Portsmouth).
Forwards: 14 Matthew Amoah (NAC), 3 Asamoah Gyan (Rennes), 12 Prince Tagoe (Hoffenheim), 18 Dominic Adiyiah (AC Milan).
Coach: Milovan Rajevac

Germany
Goalkeepers: 22 Hans-Joerg Butt (Bayern Munich), 1 Manuel Neuer (Schalke 04), 12 Tim Wiese (Werder Bremen).
Defenders: 4 Dennis Aogo (Hamburg), 14 Holger Badstuber (Bayern Munich), 20 Jerome Boateng (Hamburg), 3 Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), 2 Marcell Jansen (Hamburg), 16 Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), 17 Per Mertesacker (Werder Bremen), 5 Serdar Tasci (VfB Stuttgart).
Midfielders: 6 Sami Khedira (VfB Stuttgart), 18 Toni Kroos (Bayer Leverkusen), 21 Marko Marin (Werder Bremen), 8 Mesut Ozil (Werder Bremen), 7 Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), 15 Piotr Trochowski (Hamburg).
Forwards: 19 Cacau (VfB Stuttgart), 23 Mario Gomez (Bayern Munich), 9 Stefan Kiessling (Bayer Leverkusen), 11 Miroslav Klose (Bayern Munich), 13 Thomas Mueller (Bayern Munich), 10 Lukas Podolski (FC Cologne).
Coach: Joachim Loew

Serbia
Goalkeepers: 1 Vladimir Stojkovic (Sporting Lisbon), 12 Bojan Isailovic (Zaglebie Lubin), 23 Andjelko Djuricic (Uniao Leiria).
Defenders: 6 Branislav Ivanovic (Chelsea), 2 Antonio Rukavina (1860 Munich), 5 Nemanja Vidic (Man. United), 20 Neven Subotic (Borussia Dortmund), 13 Aleksandar Lukovic (Udinese), 16 Ivan Obradovic (Real Zaragoza), 3 Aleksandar Kolarov (Lazio).
Midfielders: 10 Dejan Stankovic (Inter Milan), 4 Gojko Kacar (Hertha Berlin), 11 Nenad Milijas (Wolves), 22 Zdravko Kuzmanovic (VfB Stuttgart), 19 Radosav Petrovic (Partizan), 17 Milos Krasic (CSKA Moscow), 7 Zoran Tosic (Man. United), 18 Milos Ninkovic (Dynamo Kiev), 14 Milan Jovanovic (Standard Liege).
Forwards: 15 Nikola Zigic (Valencia), 9 Marko Pantelic (Ajax), 8 Danko Lazovic (Zenit St. Petersburg), 21 Dragan Mrdja (Vojvodina Novi Sad).
Coach: Radomir Antic

GROUP E
Netherlands
Goalkeepers: 1 Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), 22 Sander Boschker (FC Twente), 16 Michel Vorm (Utrecht).
Defenders: 12 Khalid Boulahrouz (VfB Stuttgart), 15 Edson Braafheid (Celtic), 5 Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord), 3 John Heitinga (Everton), 4 Joris Mathijsen (Hamburg), 13 Andre Ooijer (PSV), 2 Gregory van der Wiel (Ajax).
Midfielders: 20 Ibrahim Afellay (PSV), 6 Mark van Bommel (Bayern Munich), 8 Nigel de Jong (Man. City), 18 Stijn Schaars (AZ), 10 Wesley Sneijder (Inter Milan), 23 Rafael van der Vaart (Real Madrid), 14 Demy de Zeeuw (Ajax).
Forwards: 19 Ryan Babel (Liverpool), 17 Eljero Elia (Hamburg), 21 Klaas Jan Huntelaar (AC Milan), 7 Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool), 9 Robin van Persie (Arsenal), 11 Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich).
Coach: Bert van Marwijk

Japan
Goalkeepers: 1 Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus Eight), 21 Eiji Kawashima (Kawasaki Frontale), 23 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata).
Defenders: 22 Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F-Marinos), 4 Tulio (Nagoya Grampus), 15 Yasuyuki Konno (FC Tokyo), 13 Daiki Iwamasa (Kashima Antlers), 3 Yuichi Komano (Jubilo Iwata), 5 Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo), 6 Atsuto Uchida (Kashima Antlers).
Midfielders: 10 Shunsuke Nakamura (Yokohama F-Marinos), 7 Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), 14 Kengo Nakamura (Kawasaki Frontale), 20 Junichi Inamoto (Kawasaki Frontale), 2 Yuki Abe (Urawa Reds), 17 Makoto Hasebe (Wolfsburg), 18 Keisuke Honda (CSKA Moscow), 8 Daisuke Matsui (Grenoble).
Forwards: 9 Shinji Okazaki (Shimizu S-Pulse), 11 Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus), 16 Yoshito Okubo (Vissel Kobe), 19 Takayuki Morimoto (Catania), 12 Kisho Yano (Albirex Niigata).
Coach: Takeshi Okada

Cameroon
Goalkeepers: 16 Souleymanou Hamidou (Kayserispor), 1 Carlos Kameni (Espanyol), 22 Guy Ndy (Valenciennes).
Defenders: 2 Benoit Assou-Ekotto (Tottenham), 5 Sebastien Bassong (Tottenham), 12 Gaetan Bong (Valenciennes), 14 Aurelien Chedjou (Lille), 8 Geremi Njitap (Ankaragucu), 19 Stephane Mbia (Marseille), 3 Nicolas Nkoulou (Monaco), 4 Rigobert Song (Trabzonspor).
Midfielders: 18 Eyong Enoh (Ajax), 11 Jean II Makoun (Lyon), 20 Georges Mandjeck (Kaiserslautern), 21 Joel Matip (Schalke 04), 7 Landry Nguemo (Celtic), 6 Alexandre Song (Arsenal).
Forwards: 23 Vincent Aboubakar (Coton Sport), 13 Eric Choupo-Moting (Nuremberg), 10 Achille Emana (Betis), 9 Samuel Eto’o (Inter Milan), 17 Mohamadou Idrissou (Freiburg), 15 Pierre Webo (Mallorca).
Coach: Paul Le Guen

Denmark
Goalkeepers: 22 Jesper Christiansen (FC Copenhagen), 16 Stephan Andersen (Broendby), 1 Thomas Sorensen (Stoke).
Defenders: 4 Daniel Agger (Liverpool), 6 Lars Jacobsen (Blackburn), 23 Patrick Mtiliga (Malaga), 13 Per Kroldrup (Fiorentina), 15 Simon Busk Poulsen (AZ), 3 Simon Kjaer (Palermo), 5 William Kvist (FC  Copenhagen).
Midfielders: 2 Christian Poulsen (Juventus), 21 Christian Eriksen (Ajax), 7 Daniel Jensen (Werder Bremen), 14 Jakob Poulsen (AGF Aarhus), 17 Mikkel Beckmann (Randers), 20 Thomas Enevoldsen (Groningen), 12 Thomas Kahlenberg (Wolfsburg), 19 Dennis Rommedahl (Ajax), 8 Jesper Groenkjaer (FC  Copenhagen), 9 Jon Dahl Tomasson (Feyenoord), 10 Martin Jorgensen (AGF Aarhus).
Forwards: 11 Nicklas Bendtner (Arsenal), 18 Soren Larsen (Duisburg).
Coach: Morten Olsen

GROUP F
Italy
Goalkeepers: 1 Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), 14 Morgan De Sanctis (Napoli), 12 Federico Marchetti (Cagliari).
Defenders: 13 Salvatore Bocchetti (Genoa), 23 Leonardo Bonucci (Bari), 5 Fabio Cannavaro (Juventus), 4 Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), 3 Domenico Criscito (Genoa), 2 Christian Maggio (Napoli), 19 Gianluca Zambrotta (AC Milan).
Midfielders: 16 Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus), 6 Daniele De Rossi (AS Roma), 8 Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan), 15 Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), 22 Riccardo Montolivo (Fiorentina), 17 Angelo Palombo (Sampdoria), 7 Simone Pepe (Udinese), 21 Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan).
Forwards: 10 Antonio Di Natale (Udinese), 11 Alberto Gilardino (Fiorentina), 9 Vincenzo Iaquinta (Juventus), 20 Giampaolo Pazzini (Sampdoria), 18 Fabio Quagliarella (Napoli).
Coach: Marcello Lippi

Paraguay
Goalkeepers: 1 Justo Villar (Real Valladolid), 22 Aldo Bobadilla (Inde. Medellin), 12 Diego Barreto (Cerro Porteno).
Defenders: 3 Claudio Morel (Boca Juniors), 4 Denis Caniza (Leon), 14 Paulo da Silva (Sunderland), 2 Dario Veron (UNAM), 5 Julio Cesar Caceres (Atletico Mineiro), 6 Carlos Bonet (Olimpia), 17 Aureliano Torres (San Lorenzo), 21 Antolin Alcaraz (Club Brugge).
Midfielders: 8 Edgar Barreto (Atalanta), 16 Cristian Riveros (Cruz Azul), 15 Victor Caceres (Libertad), 13 Enrique Vera (Liga de Quito), 11 Jonathan Santana (Wolfsburg), 20 Nestor Ortigoza (Argentinos Juniors).
Forwards: 9 Roque Santa Cruz (Man. City), 7 Oscar Cardozo (Benfica), 18 Nelson Valdez (Bor. Dortmund), 10 Edgar Benitez (Toluca), 19 Lucas Barrios (Bor. Dortmund), 23 Rodolfo Gamarra (Libertad).
Coach: Gerardo Martino

Slovakia
Goalkeepers: 1 Jan Mucha (Legia Warsaw), 23 Dusan Kuciak (Vaslui), 12 Dusan Pernis (Dundee United).
Defenders: 2 Peter Pekarik (Wolfsburg), 22 Martin Petras (Cesena), 3 Martin Skrtel (Liverpool), 16 Jan Durica (Hannover 96), 5 Radoslav Zabavnik (Mainz), 4 Marek Cech (West Bromwich), 21 Kornel Salata (Slovan Bratislava).
Midfielders: 20 Kamil Kopunek (Spartak Trnava), 8 Jan Kozak (Timisoara), 19 Juraj Kucka (Sparta Prague), 10 Marek Sapara (Ankaragucu), 17 Marek Hamsik (Napoli), 7 Vladimir Weiss (Man. City), 15 Miroslav Stoch (Chelsea), 6 Zdenko Strba (Xanthi).
Forwards: 9 Stanislav Sestak (Bochum), 18 Erik Jendrisek (Schalke 04), 11 Robert Vittek (Ankaragucu), 14 Martin Jakubko (Saturn Moscow), 13 Filip Holosko (Besiktas).
Coach: Vladimir Weiss

New Zealand
Goalkeepers: 23 James Bannatyne (Team Wellington), 12 Glen Moss (Melbourne Victory), 1 Mark Paston (Wellington Phoenix).
Defenders: 18 Andy Boyens (New York Red Bulls), 3 Tony Lochhead (Wellington Phoenix), 6 Ryan Nelsen (Blackburn), 4 Winston Reid (FC Midtjylland), 2 Ben Sigmund (Wellington Phoenix), 19 Tommy Smith (Ipswich), 5 Ivan Vicelich (Auckland City).
Midfielders: 13 Andy Barron (Team Wellington), 11 Leo Bertos (Wellington Phoenix), 8 Tim Brown (Wellington Phoenix), 21 Jeremy Christie (FC Tampa Bay Rowdies), 16 Aaron Clapham (Canterbury United), 7 Simon Elliott (-), 15 Michael McGlinchey (Motherwell), 17 David Mulligan (-)
Forwards: 22 Jeremy Brockie (Newcastle Jets), 14 Rory Fallon (Plymouth), 10 Chris Killen (Middlesbrough), 9 Shane Smeltz (Gold Coast United), 20 Chris Wood (West Bromwich).
Coach: Ricki Herbert

GROUP G
Brazil
Goalkeepers: 1 Julio Cesar (Inter Milan), 12 Heurelho Gomes (Tottenham), 22 Doni (Roma).
Defenders: 4 Juan (Roma), 3 Lucio (Inter Milan), 14 Luisao (Benfica), 15 Thiago Silva (AC Milan), 2 Maicon (Inter Milan), 13 Dani Alves (Barcelona), 16 Gilberto Melo (Cruzeiro), 6 Michel Bastos (Lyon).
Midfielders: 8 Gilberto Silva (Panathinaikos), 5 Felipe Melo (Juventus), 17 Josue (Wolfsburg), 20 Kleberson (Flamengo), 7 Elano (Galatasaray), 18 Ramires (Benfica), 10 Kaka (Real Madrid), 19 Julio Baptista (Roma).
Forwards: 9 Luis Fabiano (Sevilla), 21 Nilmar (Villarreal), 11 Robinho (Santos), 23 Grafite (Wolfsburg).

Ivory Coast
Goalkeepers: 1 Boubacar Barry (Lokeren), 23 Daniel Yeboah (Asec Mimosas), 16 Aristide Zogbo (Maccabi Netanya).
Defenders: 22 Souleymane Bamba (Hibernian), 3 Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart), 20 Guy Demel (Hamburg), 21 Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal), 17 Siaka Tiene (Valenciennes), 2 Benjamin Angoua (Valenciennes), 4 Kolo Toure (Man. City), 6 Steve Gohouri (Wigan).
Midfielders: 12 Jean-Jacques Gosso Gosso (Monaco), 18 Abdelkader Keita (Galatasaray), 14 Emmanuel Kone (International Curtea Arges), 10 Gervinho (Lille), 13 Romaric (Sevilla), 9 Cheik Ismael Tiote (FC Twente), 19 Yaya Toure (Barcelona), 5 Didier Zokora (Sevilla).
Forwards: 15 Aruna Dindane (Lens), 7 Seydou Doumbia (Young Boys), 11 Didier Drogba (Chelsea), 8 Salomon Kalou (Chelsea).
Coach: Sven-Goran Eriksson

North Korea
Goalkeepers: 1 Ri Myong-guk (Pyongyang City), 18 Kim Myong-gil (Amrokgang), 20 Kim Myon-won (Amrokgang).
Defenders: 2 Cha Jong-hyok (Amrokgang), 16 Nam Song-chol (April 25), 13 Pak Chol-jin (Amrokgang), 14 Pak Nam-chol (Amrokgang), 3 Ri Jun-il (Sobaeksu), 5 Ri Kwang-chon (April 25), 21 Ri Kwang-hyok (Kyonggongop).
Midfielders: 17 Ahn Young-hak (Omiya Ardija), 8 Ji Yun-nam (April 25), 22 Kim Kyong-il (Rimyongsu), 15 Kim Yong-jun (Chengdu), 11 Mun In-guk (April 25), 4 Pak Nam-chol (April 25), 23 Pak Sung-hyok (Sobaeksu), 19 Ri Chol-myong (Pyongyang City).
Forwards: 7 An Chol-hyok (Rimyongsu), 12 Choe Kum-chol (Rimyongsu), 10 Hong Yong-jo (FK Rostov), 9 Jong Tae-se (Kawasaki Frontale), 6 Kim Kum-il (April 25).
Coach: Kim Jeong-hoon

Portugal
Goalkeepers: 12 Beto (Porto), 22 Daniel Fernandes (Iraklis), 1 Eduardo (Braga).
Defenders: 23 Fabio Coentrao (Benfica), 3 Paulo Ferreira (Chelsea), 6 Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea), 2 Bruno Alves (Porto), 4 Rolando (Porto), 21 Ricardo Costa (Lille), 5 Duda (Malaga), 15 Pepe (Real Madrid), 13 Miguel (Valencia).
Midfielders: 19 Tiago (Atletico Madrid), 20 Deco (Chelsea), 16 Raul Meireles (Porto), 17 Ruben Amorim (Benfica), 14 Miguel Veloso (Sporting Lisbon), 8 Pedro Mendes (Sporting Lisbon).
Forwards: 11 Simao Sabrosa (Atletico Madrid), 18 Hugo Almeida (Werder Bremen), 9 Liedson (Sporting Lisbon), 7 Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), 10 Danny (Zenit St. Petersburg).
Coach: Carlos Queiroz


GROUP H
Spain
Goalkeepers: 1 Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), 23 Pepe Reina (Liverpool), 12 Victor Valdes (Barcelona).
Defenders: 2 Raul Albiol (Real Madrid), 17 Alvaro Arbeloa (Real Madrid), 11 Joan Capdevila (Villarreal), 4 Carlos Marchena (Valencia), 3 Gerard Pique (Barcelona), 5 Carles Puyol (Barcelona), 15 Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid).
Midfielders: 14 Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), 16 Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), 10 Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal), 6 Andres Iniesta (Barcelona), 20 Javi Martinez (Athletic Bilbao), 21 David Silva (Valencia), 8 Xavi (Barcelona).
Forwards: 22 Jesus Navas (Sevilla), 13 Juan Mata (Valencia), 18 Pedro (Barcelona), 19 Fernando Llorente (Athletic Bilbao), 9 Fernando Torres (Liverpool), 7 David Villa (Valencia).
Coach: Vicente Del Bosque

Chile
Goalkeepers: 1 Claudio Bravo (Real Sociedad), 12 Miguel Pinto (Univ. de Chile), 23 Luis Marin (Union Espanola).
Defenders: 5 Pablo Contreras (PAOK), 2 Ismael Fuentes (Univ. Catolica), 4 Mauricio Isla (Udinese), 17 Gary Medel (Boca Juniors), 18 Gonzalo Jara (West Bromwich), 3 Waldo Ponce (Univ. Catolica), 8 Arturo Vidal (Bayer Leverkusen).
Midfielders: 6 Carlos Carmona (Reggina), 13 Marco Estrada (Univ. de Chile), 14 Matias Fernandez (Sporting Lisbon), 19 Gonzalo Fierro (Flamengo), 20 Rodrigo Millar (Colo Colo), 21 Rodrigo Tello (Besiktas), 10 Jorge Valdivia (Al-Ain).
Forwards: 15 Jean Beausejour (Club America), 11 Mark Gonzalez (CSKA Moscow), 16 Fabian Orellana (Xerez), 22 Esteban Paredes (Colo Colo), 7 Alexis Sanchez (Udinese), 9 Humberto Suazo (Real Zaragoza).
Coach: Marcelo Bielsa

Honduras
Goalkeepers: 1 Ricardo Canales (Motagua), 18 Noel Valladares (Olimpia), 22 Donis Escober (Olimpia).
Defenders: 5 Victor Bernardez (Anderlecht), 3 Maynor Figueroa (Wigan), 14 Oscar Garcia (Olimpia), 23 Sergio Mendoza (Motagua), 21 Emilio Izaguirre (Motagua), 4 Jhony Palacios (Olimpia), 16 Mauricio Sabillon (Hangzhou Luchen), 2 Osman Chavez (Platense).
Midfielders: 17 Edgar Alvarez (Bari), 10 Julio Cesar de Leon (Torino), 13 Roger Espinoza (Kansas City Wizards), 20 Amado Guevara (Motagua), 7 Ramon Nunez (Olimpia), 8 Wilson Palacios (Tottenham), 6 Hendry Thomas (Wigan), 19 Danilo Turcios (Olimpia).
Forwards: 11 David Suazo (Genoa), 12 George Welcome (Motagua), 9 Carlos Pavon (Real Espana), 15 Walter Martinez (Marathon).
Coach: Reinaldo Rueda

Switzerland
Goalkeepers: 1 Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg), 21 Johnny Leoni (FC Zurich), 12 Marco Woelfli (Young Boys).
Defenders: 22 Mario Eggimann (Hannover 96), 13 Stephane Grichting (Auxerre), 2 Stephan Lichtsteiner (Lazio), 3 Ludovic Magnin (FC Zurich), 4 Philippe Senderos (Arsenal), 5 Steve Von Bergen (Hertha Berlin), 17 Reto Ziegler (Sampdoria).
Midfielders: 7 Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen), 11 Valon Behrami (West Ham), 16 Gelson Fernandes (St. Etienne), 6 Benjamin Huggel (Basel), 8 Gokhan Inler (Udinese), 14 Marco Padalino (Sampdoria), 20 Pirmin Schwegler (Eintracht Frankfurt), 23 Xherdan Shaqiri (Basel).
Forwards: 18 Albert Bunjaku (Nuremberg), 19 Eren Derdiyok (Bayer Leverkusen), 9 Alexander Frei (Basel), 10 Blaise Nkufo (FC Twente), 15 Hakan Yakin (FC Lucerne).
Coach: Ottmar Hitzfeld



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Soccer America Women's Top 25 Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Thursday] One of the most anticipated matches of the ACC season takes place Thursday in ...
Barcelona visits Madrid with Messi on the brink     
[CLASICO PREVIEW] Barcelona visits Spain's capital on Saturday for a mouthwatering edition of the world's biggest ...
Real Salt Lake jumps back into third place    
[MLS: Wednesday] By beating Chivas USA, 2-0, in its regular-season finale, Real Salt Lake not only ...
Cristiano Ronaldo closes in Raul's record    
[UCL: Week 3] Defending champion Real Madrid showed just how much work Liverpool has ahead of ...
D.C. United clinches No. 1 seed for quarterfinals    
[CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE] Wednesday's results in the Concacaf Champions League -- the Montreal Impact's 1-1 tie ...
Orlando City SC launches Web site    
[ONLINE WATCH] As one of two MLS expansion teams that will start play next March, Orlando ...
IMG obtains MLS and U.S. Soccer global rights    
[SOCCER BUSINESS] IMG has signed an eight-year agreement with MLS and U.S. Soccer to market and ...
USA headed to London to face Colombia in November    
[DATEBOOK] The USA will play its first ever neutral match in England on Nov. 14 when ...
What They're Saying: Don Garber    
"Somehow this turned into a personal Klinsmann vs. Garber debate and I have seen some of ...
Keith Olbermann skewers Colorado Rapids president     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Rapids president Tim Hinchey made Keith Olbermann's the "World's Worst Person ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives