Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Georgia sets the standard
by Paul Kennedy, June 24th, 2010 3:14AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION III BOYS] Georgia led all state associations with four teams in the boys finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships in Baton Rouge, La. Concorde Fire Elite captured the under-15 title and finished second in the under-16 division.

In the U-17 age group, Alpharetta Ambush Red beat GSA Phoenix Red, 4-1, in an all-Georgia final, scoring three times in the overtime. GSA Phoenix Red is headed to the National Championships as the National League champion.

Concorde's big forward, Cameron Moseley, drove in the winner in the 54th minute to lead it past Mexicas (S-TX), 1-0l in the under-15 final.

Concorde fell to RSL Florida, 2-1 in overtime in the U-16 final.

Triangle United SA Gold was the only team to repeat as champions as they knocked off Edmond OFC, 4-1.

Lonestars Red won the under-14 championship without conceding a goal during the entire tournament.

Under-14 Boys
Lonestar Red (S-TX) 1, Charlotte SA Predator (NC) 0
Goal Scorer: Andrew Lopez (52)
 
Under-15 Boys
Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 1, Mexicas (S-TX) 0
Goal Scorer: Cameron Moseley (54)
 
Under-16 Boys
RSL Florida (FL) 2, Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 1
Goals: RSL - Lakota Thomas (42), Travis Jehs (102)
Concorde -  Adrian Alabi (68)
 
Under-17 Boys
Alpharetta Ambush Elite Red (GA) 4, GSA Phoenix Red (GA) 1
Goals: Ambush - Alhagi Toure (76, 117), Karl Chester (95), Jaime Sanclemente (120); GSA - Iain Smith (90)
 
Under-18 Boys
TUSA Gold (NC) 4, Edmond OFC (OK) 1
Goals: TUSA - Sebastian Garner (45), Robert Lovejoy, III (53, 78), Zabarle Kollie (84)
OFC - Andrew Hall (63)
 
Under-19 Boys
Andromeda Navy (N-TX) 1, Black Rebels (S-TX) 0
Goal: Alexei Reyes (36)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
D.C. United to play in U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament    
D.C. United will represent the USA at the U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament in Mexico City ...
Roster: Taliaferro trains U.S. U-16 girls in California     
The U.S. U-16 girls national team, with 21 players born in 2000 and three 2001s, are ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 girls head to Mexico City     
The U.S. U-18 girls national team's Mexico City training camp Aug. 8-16 will include games against ...
Roster: New U.S. U-18 boys compete in Nordic Cup    
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives