Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Georgia sets the standard
by Paul Kennedy, June 24th, 2010 3:14AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION III BOYS] Georgia led all state associations with four teams in the boys finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships in Baton Rouge, La. Concorde Fire Elite captured the under-15 title and finished second in the under-16 division.

In the U-17 age group, Alpharetta Ambush Red beat GSA Phoenix Red, 4-1, in an all-Georgia final, scoring three times in the overtime. GSA Phoenix Red is headed to the National Championships as the National League champion.

Concorde's big forward, Cameron Moseley, drove in the winner in the 54th minute to lead it past Mexicas (S-TX), 1-0l in the under-15 final.

Concorde fell to RSL Florida, 2-1 in overtime in the U-16 final.

Triangle United SA Gold was the only team to repeat as champions as they knocked off Edmond OFC, 4-1.

Lonestars Red won the under-14 championship without conceding a goal during the entire tournament.

Under-14 Boys
Lonestar Red (S-TX) 1, Charlotte SA Predator (NC) 0
Goal Scorer: Andrew Lopez (52)
 
Under-15 Boys
Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 1, Mexicas (S-TX) 0
Goal Scorer: Cameron Moseley (54)
 
Under-16 Boys
RSL Florida (FL) 2, Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 1
Goals: RSL - Lakota Thomas (42), Travis Jehs (102)
Concorde -  Adrian Alabi (68)
 
Under-17 Boys
Alpharetta Ambush Elite Red (GA) 4, GSA Phoenix Red (GA) 1
Goals: Ambush - Alhagi Toure (76, 117), Karl Chester (95), Jaime Sanclemente (120); GSA - Iain Smith (90)
 
Under-18 Boys
TUSA Gold (NC) 4, Edmond OFC (OK) 1
Goals: TUSA - Sebastian Garner (45), Robert Lovejoy, III (53, 78), Zabarle Kollie (84)
OFC - Andrew Hall (63)
 
Under-19 Boys
Andromeda Navy (N-TX) 1, Black Rebels (S-TX) 0
Goal: Alexei Reyes (36)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives