Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Derby County Wolves set to defend title
June 30th, 2010 4:46AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The defending champion Derby County Wolves head the field in the Under-17/18 Age Group for the 2010 Development Academy Finals Week that will take place from July 10-17 at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif.

CASL Chelsea FC Academy and Baltimore Bays Chelsea are the only clubs with teams in both the U-17/18 and U-15/16 finals.

Led by Ruben Luna, who spent the MLS preseason with the first team and had scored 25 goals in 26 games, FC Dallas is the only MLS team in the Under-17/18 Age Group. The Chicago Fire and D.C. United have teams in the Under-15/16 Age Group.

Under-17/18 Age Group:
Group 1
Group A Winner - Derby County Wolves
Group B Winner - Crossfire Premier
Group C Winner - FC Dallas
Group D Winner - CASL Chelsea FC Academy

Group 2
Group E Winner - Real So Cal
Group F Winner - Concorde Fire
Group G Winner - Vardar
Group H Winner - Baltimore Bays Chelsea

Under-15/16 Age Group:
Group 1
Group A Winner - Chicago Fire Academy
Group B Winner - De Anza Force
Group C Winner - D.C. United Academy
Group D Winner - Sockers FC

Group 2
Group E Winner - CASL Chelsea FC Academy
Group F Winner - Internationals
Group G Winner - Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Group H Winner - Cal Odyssey



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
USA to face Colombia in U-20 World Cup second round    
The USA, which finished second in Group A after falling 3-0 to Ukraine, will face Colombia ...
U.S U-20 women fall to Japan     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team opened the 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Florida    
Co-coaches Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez have selected a 36-player U-16 boys national team roster to ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Argentina     
Coach John Hackworth has named 20 players for the U.S. U-15 national team's second training camp ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives