Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Crew Juniors prevail in all-MLS final
July 1st, 2010 5:04AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  columbus crew, kansas city wizards, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION II BOYS] In a battle of MLS youth teams, the Crew Juniors downed the Kansas City Wizards, 4-3, in overtime and won the under-19 age group at the US Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Beavercreek, Ohio.

The Crew featured a core of Ohio-based players such as highly rated goalie Justin Luthy from Boston College as well as out-state players such as Harvard's Brian Rogers, Wake Forest's Nick Millington and Xavier transfer Tanner Petrick.

It moves on to play for the McGuire Cup, celebrating its 75th anniversary, at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships July 20-25, in Overland Park, Kan.

Grand Rapids Crew Juniors, which won the National League earlier this year, defeated Waza FC, also from Michigan, 1-0. By virtue of Grand Rapids' National League title, Waza FC also qualifies for the National Championships as the Region II runner-up.

RESULTS:
Under-13 Boys

Sockers FC (IL) 6 Lexington FC 97 Premier (KY) 0
SKRS - Johnny McArtor (10), Liam Kelleher (33), Erik Stammer (31, 65), Jelani Pieters (40), Agostino Lappo (50).

Under-14 Boys
Eclipse Select (IL) 5 CUSC Elite (IN) 0
ECLP - Michael Catalano (1, 38), Brian Werchek (45), Lloyd Chatfield (67), Luca Giovine (69).

Under-15 Boys                                                                  
Vardar (MI) 2, Carmel United Elite (IN) 0
VARD - Will Clark (2, 12)

Under-16 Boys                                                                  
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) 1, Waza FC Black (MI) 0
GRCJ - Greg Timmer (19:00)

Under-17 Boys                                                                  
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier (MO) 3 WSO United Thunder (KS) 2
SLSG - Eric Heet (7, 48), Carson Pryor (32); WSO - Spencer Crouch (2, 45).

Under-18 Boys
Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN) 4 Javanon (KY) 2
SSM - Edison Crespo Perez (60), Gideon Asante (79), Dekonte-Patrick Donyen (81), JAV - Will Vitalis (68). Other goals: own goals.

Under-19 Boys                                                       
Crew Juniors (OH-S) 4 Kansas City Wizards (KS) 3
CJ - Eric Erb (19), Joseph Haught (70), John Wargo (95), Ryan Lee (107); WIZ - Alex Sweetin (81, 90), Nicholas Aguilar (110).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives