Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Crew Juniors prevail in all-MLS final
July 1st, 2010 5:04AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  columbus crew, kansas city wizards, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION II BOYS] In a battle of MLS youth teams, the Crew Juniors downed the Kansas City Wizards, 4-3, in overtime and won the under-19 age group at the US Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Beavercreek, Ohio.

The Crew featured a core of Ohio-based players such as highly rated goalie Justin Luthy from Boston College as well as out-state players such as Harvard's Brian Rogers, Wake Forest's Nick Millington and Xavier transfer Tanner Petrick.

It moves on to play for the McGuire Cup, celebrating its 75th anniversary, at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships July 20-25, in Overland Park, Kan.

Grand Rapids Crew Juniors, which won the National League earlier this year, defeated Waza FC, also from Michigan, 1-0. By virtue of Grand Rapids' National League title, Waza FC also qualifies for the National Championships as the Region II runner-up.

RESULTS:
Under-13 Boys

Sockers FC (IL) 6 Lexington FC 97 Premier (KY) 0
SKRS - Johnny McArtor (10), Liam Kelleher (33), Erik Stammer (31, 65), Jelani Pieters (40), Agostino Lappo (50).

Under-14 Boys
Eclipse Select (IL) 5 CUSC Elite (IN) 0
ECLP - Michael Catalano (1, 38), Brian Werchek (45), Lloyd Chatfield (67), Luca Giovine (69).

Under-15 Boys                                                                  
Vardar (MI) 2, Carmel United Elite (IN) 0
VARD - Will Clark (2, 12)

Under-16 Boys                                                                  
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) 1, Waza FC Black (MI) 0
GRCJ - Greg Timmer (19:00)

Under-17 Boys                                                                  
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier (MO) 3 WSO United Thunder (KS) 2
SLSG - Eric Heet (7, 48), Carson Pryor (32); WSO - Spencer Crouch (2, 45).

Under-18 Boys
Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN) 4 Javanon (KY) 2
SSM - Edison Crespo Perez (60), Gideon Asante (79), Dekonte-Patrick Donyen (81), JAV - Will Vitalis (68). Other goals: own goals.

Under-19 Boys                                                       
Crew Juniors (OH-S) 4 Kansas City Wizards (KS) 3
CJ - Eric Erb (19), Joseph Haught (70), John Wargo (95), Ryan Lee (107); WIZ - Alex Sweetin (81, 90), Nicholas Aguilar (110).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives