Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Hawks and Eclipse Select dominate
July 1st, 2010 5:05AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION II GIRLS]  The Michigan Hawks won three titles, and Eclipse Select was victorious in two age groups at the US Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Beavercreek, Ohio. Eclipse Select's U-18s and the Hawks' U-14s were the only teams to successfully defend their regional title.

RESULTS:
Under-13 Girls
Michigan Hawks (MI) 2 JB Marine (MO) 0
MIHA - Claire Allen (3, 31).

Under-14 Girls                         
Michigan Hawks Black (MI) 1, Sockers FC Chicago (IL) 0
MIHB - Kendall Juhnke (66).

Under-15 Girls
JB Marine (MO) 4, Blast FC (OH-S) 1
JBMW - Jade Klump (23), Hannah Leinert (43), Haley Kavanaugh (35), Adalie Schmidt (58);  BLFC - Donavan Capehart (46).

Under-16 Girls                                                        
NSA Premier Fury (IL) 3, MN Thunder Academy Blue (MN) 0
NSA  - Corinne Harris (18), Flo Beshiri (42), Lexi Peterson (46).

Under-17 Girls   
Michigan Hawks 93 (MI) 2, Ohio Premier Eagles ECNL (OH-S) 1
HAWK - Lisa Vogel (82), Alexandra Heffron (99); OPEE - Michela  Paradiso (72)

Under-18 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 2, FC Milwaukee Blue (WI) 0
ECLS – Maggie Murnane (54), Katie Uyenishi (57)

Under-19 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 2, Ohio Elite Soccer Academy (OH-S) 0
ECL - Carly Smith (75)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-15 boys finish 2016 with wins in Florida     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team wrapped up 2016 with a training camp in Bradenton, Florida, ...
U.S. U-18 men beat U.S. U-19s at final 2016 camp    
The U.S. U-18 and U-19 men's national team finished off 2016 with a joint camp in ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys convene in Carson    
U.S. U-14 boys national team coach Clint Peay has called in a squad of 48 players ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys convene with 36-player squad    
U.S. U-15 boys national team coach Dave van den Bergh has called up 36 players for ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Jamaica    
Ayomide Akinola, Joshua Sargent and Tonny Temple scored for the U.S. U-17 boys national team in ...
Brad Friedel names roster for final U.S. U-19 camp    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel called in 19 players for team's final training ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls to face ODP teams     
Coach April Kater has named a 24-player U.S. U-14 girls national team roster for the U.S. ...
U.S. U-16 boys finish French tourney with loss to host     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Coach Shaun Tsakiris, lost to host France, 2-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Jamaica    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 22-player U.S. U-17 boys national team squad for a Oct. ...
Fifty-six Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Salvador Martinez, a 16-year-old from Mission, Texas, led Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists with trial invitations from ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives