Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Hawks and Eclipse Select dominate
July 1st, 2010 5:05AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION II GIRLS]  The Michigan Hawks won three titles, and Eclipse Select was victorious in two age groups at the US Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Beavercreek, Ohio. Eclipse Select's U-18s and the Hawks' U-14s were the only teams to successfully defend their regional title.

RESULTS:
Under-13 Girls
Michigan Hawks (MI) 2 JB Marine (MO) 0
MIHA - Claire Allen (3, 31).

Under-14 Girls                         
Michigan Hawks Black (MI) 1, Sockers FC Chicago (IL) 0
MIHB - Kendall Juhnke (66).

Under-15 Girls
JB Marine (MO) 4, Blast FC (OH-S) 1
JBMW - Jade Klump (23), Hannah Leinert (43), Haley Kavanaugh (35), Adalie Schmidt (58);  BLFC - Donavan Capehart (46).

Under-16 Girls                                                        
NSA Premier Fury (IL) 3, MN Thunder Academy Blue (MN) 0
NSA  - Corinne Harris (18), Flo Beshiri (42), Lexi Peterson (46).

Under-17 Girls   
Michigan Hawks 93 (MI) 2, Ohio Premier Eagles ECNL (OH-S) 1
HAWK - Lisa Vogel (82), Alexandra Heffron (99); OPEE - Michela  Paradiso (72)

Under-18 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 2, FC Milwaukee Blue (WI) 0
ECLS – Maggie Murnane (54), Katie Uyenishi (57)

Under-19 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 2, Ohio Elite Soccer Academy (OH-S) 0
ECL - Carly Smith (75)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives