Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Vipers off to defend national title
July 7th, 2010 4:05PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION I GIRLS] The 2009 national champion FC Bucks Vipers will return to the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships after winning the Region I under-19 girls title on Tuesday at the Barboursville Soccer Complex in Barboursville, W.Va.

The Vipers claimed their third Region I championship with a 4-1 win over New Jersey's Aristocrats, 4-1. They were led by Colleen Williams, who scored the first and last goal.

In the U-18 girls final, the three-time regional champion PDA Fire fell to the McLean MPS Dragons, 1-0, on a goal by Melissa Downey. McLean also won the U-16 girls title.

The U-15 Scorpions Elite and U-17 Syosset Sting also defended their regional titles.

RESULTS:
Under-12 8v8 Girls
United FC Elite (VA) 1, Velocity Soccer Club (ME) 0
UFC - Susanna Friedrichs (26)

Under-12 Girls
NJSA 04 Blast (NJ) 2, Foothills Team Extreme (PA-W) 1
NJSA - Shannon Burns (23) | FTXT - Olivia Cotter (42) | NJSA - Nicole Whitley (50)

Under-13 Girls
PSC Baltimore 3, Montclair Colchesters (NJ) 0
PSC - Julianna Smith (5) | PSC - Bridgette Andrzejewski (46) | PSC - Bridgette Andrzejewski

Under-14 Girls
SA of Columbia United Premier (MD) 4, Hockessin Blast (DE) 1
SAC - Sheridan Street (2) | HSC - Morgan Staley (23) | SAC - Imani Dorsey (31) | SAC - Imani Dorsey (44) | SAC - Margaret Furlong (65)

Under-15 Girls
Scorpions Elite (MA) 2, Beadling (PA-W) 1
SCRP - Kendall Andrew (14) | SCRP - Andrea O'Brien (44) | BEAD - Olivia Roberson (80)

Under-16 Girls
McLean MPS Strikers (VA) 2, Buffalo Soccer Academy Invaders (NY-W) 0
MCLN - Tabitha Mchale (49) | MCLN - Katie Yensen (73)

Under-17 Girls
Syosset Sting Elite (NY-E) 1, Penn Fusion Gaels (PA-E) 0
SYOS - Liz Agiato (90)

Under-18 Girls
McLean MPS Dragons (VA) 1, PDA Fire (NJ) 0
MCLN - Melissa Downey (79)

Under-19 Girls
FC Bucks Vipers (PA-E) 4, Aristocrats (NJ) 1
VIPE - Colleen Williams (6) | VIPE - Heidi Sabatura (62) | CATS - Kelly Conheeney (47) | VIPE - Jennifer Hoy (84) | VIPE - Colleen Williams (90)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives