Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Rare three-peat possible at under-15 finals
July 7th, 2010 4:07PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION I BOYS] The Baltimore Bays Chelsea, winners of the 2008 and 2009 under-15 national title, will return to the U-15 final six at the U.S. Youth Soccer Championships after beating Beachside of Connecticut, 1-0, in the final at the Region I Championships.

The Bays, who went undefeated at the Region I Championships, won on Christian Porras' goal in the 90th minute.

The Bays, who also won the U-13 boys title, and LVU of Pennsylvania were the only clubs to win two regional titles.

Matthew Sanner's goal gave the FC Delco a 1-0 win over PDA Cruyff in the U-19 final. FC Delco will be aiming for its fourth McGuire Cup.

PDA was the hard-luck boys team at the Region I tournament. Four PDA teams reached the championship game, and they all lost.

The Hicksville Strikers (U-17) and YMS Xplosion (U-18) were the only boys teams to defend their titles in their age groups.

RESULTS:
Under-12 8v8 Boys
VSA Heat Blue (VA) 2, Empire United SA – Syracuse (NY-W) 1 OT
HEAT - Kevin Coleman (34) | EUSA - Alexander Pompo (45) | HEAT - Kevin Coleman (75)

Under-12 Boys
LVU (PA-E) 3, PDA Pele (NJ) 2 (PK 4-2)
LVU - Kevin Silva (5) | LVU - Moyinoluwa Opeyemi (78) | PELE - Danny Barbir (39) | PELE - Danny Barbir (72)

Under-13 Boys
Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD) 1, PDA Keane (NJ) 0
BAYS - Brett Ebel (71)

Under-14 Boys
LVU United (PA-E) 1, PDA McGeough (NJ) 0
LVU - Zachary Goodwin (25)

Under-15 Boys
Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD) 1, Beachside (CT) 0
BAYS - Christian Porras (90)

Under-16 Boys
PSC Coppa (PA-E) 2, Penn Fusion Celtic (PA-E) 1
CELT - Chad Craig (33) | PSC - Joseph Farrell (62) | PSC - Joseph Farrell (110)

Under-17 Boys
Hicksville Strikers,(NY-E) 2, FC Stars of Mass (MA) 1
STAR - Alex Adair (16) | HASC - Johnnie Maleganos (60) | HASC - Timothy Parker (63)

Under-18 Boys
YMS Xplosion (PA-E) 1, TSF Academy Celtic (NJ) 0
YMS - Jonathan Louisignau (112)

Under-19 Boys
FC Delco Hammerheads (PA-E) 1, PDA Cruyff (NJ) 0
FCD - Matthew Sanner (9)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives