Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Fire takes Windy City derby
July 12th, 2010 4:16PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  chicago fire, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[FINALS WEEK] The Chicago Fire won its Windy City derby with FC Sockers with a 2-1 win on the first day of under-15/16 play at the Development Academy's Finals Week. For all the Day 1 game summaries ...

DAY 1:
De Anza Force 0 D.C. United 0
De Anza Force -- Blanchette, Edmonds, Nishizaki (Escobar, 17), Panayides, Herrera (Otani, 71); Bonomo (Trah, 78),  Ruiz (Filipcyzk, 65),  Joya (Marechal, 58), Madding (Herrera, 46), Dean; Huffer.
D.C. United -- Niedermeier; Manley, Aminzadeh, Robinson, Hurtado; Albrecht (Ismail, 80), Cahe (Saldana, 61), Martin (Amankwa, 24), Rudy, Redondo (Bailey, 69); Vorv (Wilkins, 41).

Chicago Fire 2 FC Sockers 1.
FIRE – Pineda (penalty) 55th minute
SOCK – Sampson 69
FIRE – Albert (Connor)  71
Chicago Fire -- Euler; Caban, Beasley, Torres, Albert; Connor (Salmeron , 81), Cuautle (Borge, 40), Pineda, Medina, Baraja; Ruta (Rios).
FC Sockers -- Gal, Modzelewski, Cole, Giovenco; Sampson, Chang, Glaser (Aparicio, 77), Comerouski (Wetterman, 60); Arns, McKenzie, Selvaggi.

Cal Odyssey 4 CASL Chelsea FC Academy 2
CAL – Bijev  8th minute
CAL – Rodarte  24
CAL – Flores 52
CASL – Bakar  54                                                    
CASL – Bakar (penalty) 62
CAL – Bijev (Antognoli II) 76
Cal Odyssey -- Dishno; Watson (Mariles, 80+2), Posada, Alvarez (Patterson, 80+4), Velarde; Rodarte, Biswell (Parra, 67), Medina, Flores; Bijev, Antongnoli II (Coppo, 79).
CASL Chelsea FC Academy -- LaCivita; Paussa (McAnallen, 55), Keesling, Oliver;  Ray, Olofson (Fernando Castellanos, 59), Morales, del Rosario; Vandermaas-Peeler, Roque, Bakar.

Internationals 0 Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0.
Internationals -- Cash, Martin, Lekarev, Singleton,  Blades; Murrow (Chips, 84), Foldesy, Viny (Scaperato, 75), Sarris, Tattersall (Ivancic, 41, Rimko, 81); Parianos (Wilson, 81).
Baltimore Bays Chelsea -- Harris; Breidenstein (Wulff, 69), Greene, Shinsky, Andelman; Harris, Moses, McHugh (Wenger, 59), Kennedy (DeVinney, 41); Glos (Kovach, 32),  Gamble.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives