Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Vardar and Real So Cal share lead
July 14th, 2010 3:58AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  fc dallas, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[FINALS WEEK DAY 2] Former U.S. U-17 Emilio Orozco scored one goal and set up another to lead Real So Cal to a 2-1 win over Baltimore Bays Chelsea and give it a share of the Group 2 lead with Vardar in the Under-17/18 Age Group at the Development Academy's Finals Week at the Home Depot Center. FC Dallas holds a one-point lead over Crossfire Premier and CASL Chelsea FC Academy in Group 1. For all the Day 2 summaries ...

STANDINGS:
Group 1
4 FC Dallas
3 Crossfire Premier
3 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
1 Derby County Wolves
Group 2
4 Vardar
4 Real So Cal
3 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
0 Concorde Fire

RESULTS:
Vardar 3 Concorde Fire 0.
VAR – Harris (Schewee) 21st minute
VAR – Dillon (Stanko) 63
VAR – Lipari 76
Vardar -- Jebson; Schewee, Carroll, Dillon, Teixeira; McClellan (Lipari, 70), Schrauben, Stanko, Dolot; Jacobson (Pugh, 63), Harris (Skamiera, 72)
Concorde Fire -- Moore; Sullivan, Hemmer, Papanikolopoulos, Sandland; Levine (Aburime, 46), MacKenzie  (Hemmer, 69), McGill, Rodriguez, Miller; McCrary (McWhorter, 86)
-------------------------------------------------------
Real So Cal 2 Baltimore Bays Chelsea 1.
REAL – Orozco (Monteroza) 17th minute
REAL – Rivas (Orozco) 36
BBC – Caltabiano (Bullington)  71
Real So Cal -- Gold (Parsa, 46); Orozco, Malden, Giron, Cabrera; Benavidez, Koval, Orozco; Monteroza (Garcia, 39),  Rivas (Ramirez, 72), Chavez (Ball, 66)
Baltimore Bays Chelsea -- Peitsch; Meyer, Ballo, Fernandez (Graham, 62), Makinde (Cahalan, 46); Kansaye, Dennis, Caltabiano, Kirkwood (Bullington, 46; Weiner, 86); Caringi, Raley
-------------------------------------------------------
Crossfire Premier 1 CASL Chelsea FC Academy 0.
CRO – Kelly (Rowe) 85th minute
Crossfire Premier -- Weakly; Ocampo (Taylor, 81), Ryan, Smith, Zogg; Garibay, Schott, Kochman (Bacic, 46), Oganga; Rowe, Kelly
CASL Chelsea FC Academy -- Griffin; Forsyth, Liberatore,  Scott, Steber; Root, Rafferty, Girard, Wescoe (Pace, 46), Givens; Delbridge (Jaibat, 69)
-------------------------------------------------------
Derby County Wolves 1 FC Dallas 1.
DCW – Hicklin 48th minute
FCD – Ulloa 49
Derby County Wolves -- Grinwis; Bedell (Grigorakis, 56),  Prys, Keener, Magee (Weberman, 75); Hicklin (Catic, 84), Jordan, Barens, Henderson (5-, 81); El-Zein (VanSlooten, 56), Loosee
FC Dallas -- Cortes; Ambrose, Premenko, Coleman,  Hernandez; Rosales (Adams, 46), Ulloa, Duran, Perez (Figueroa, 77); Baladez (Robledo, 65), Luna.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives