Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
FC Delco begins McGuire Cup quest with win
by Paul Kennedy, July 21st, 2010 11:28PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS] The FC Delco Hammerheads opened play in the under-19 boys age group at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships with a 1-0 win over WSM Internationals. The Eastern Pennsylvania club is bidding for its fourth title in the McGuire Cup, celebrating its 75th anniversary in 2010.

In the other Day 1 opener in the U-19 division at the new Overland Park Soccer Complex, the Crew Juniors tied Andromeda Navy, 0-0.

The day's only hat trick in boys play was recorded by Cameron Moseley in Baltimore Bays Chelsea's 4-3 win over Concorde Fire Elite.

Under-19 Boys
Crew Juniors OH-S 0 Andromeda Navy TX-N 0
FC Delco Hammerheads PA-E 1 WSM Internationals OR 0
FCD - Jeffery Pio (42)

Under-18 Boys

Shattuck-St. Marys MN 1 EastSide United FC Liverpool  OR 0
SSM - Gideon Asante (67)   
YMS Xplosion PA-E 2 91 TUSA Gold NC 1
YMS - Emanuel Sanchez (42, 50) | TUSA - Zabarle Kollie (10)  

Under-17 Boys

GSA Phoenix Red GA 2 Penn Fusion Soccer Acad. PA-E 0
GSA - Dominic  Bonilla (18) | GSA - Iain Smith (70) 
Alpharetta Ambush Red GA 3 Hicksville Strikers NY-E 2
HASC - Jonathan Stallone (18) | AMB - Karl Chester (73) (86) |HASC - Matthew Slotnick (74) | AMB - Hector Alvarado (83)
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier MO 2 West Coast FC CA-S 1
WCFC - Dylan Seedman (62) | SLSG - Scott Stiffler (66) | SLSG - Nicholas Franta (86)

Under-16 Boys
  
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI 1 Blast FC OH-S 0
GRCJ - Sean Conerty (63)   
RSL Florida  FL 2 PSC Coppa PA-E 1
RSLF - Kyle Apperson (62) | PSC  - Darius Madison (29) | RSLF - Lakota Thomas (73)
Slammers FC CA-S 1 Waza FC Black MI 0
SFC - Ethan Morrow (33)

Under-15 Boys

Baltimore Bays Chelsea MD 4 Concorde Fire Elite GA 3
CFE - Cameron Moseley (1, 50, 68) | BAYS - Christian Morales (25) | BAYS - Jonathon Barron (28) (31) |  BAYS - Jeremy Degraffenreidt (60)
Lemont Raiders IL 1 Albion White CA-S 1
ASC - Patrick Barba (45) | LMR - Javier Guzman (80) 
Vardar MI 0 Mt Hamilton PAC Tigres CA-N 0

Under-14 Boys

Eclipse Select  IL 2 Lehigh Valley United PA-E 0
ECLP - Michael Jimenez (20) | ECLP - LLoyd Chatfield (25) 
Crossfire Premier WA 3 Lonestar Red TX-S 2
LSC  - Brandon Mendoza (9) | LSC  - Zachary Wright (38) | XF95 - Adrian Simental (52) | XF95 - Henry Wingo (49) | XF95 - Julian White (69)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives