Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Crew Juniors claim first MLS trophy
by Paul Kennedy, July 25th, 2010 9:27PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  columbus crew, mls, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS]Crew Juniors became the first MLS team -- and first team from Ohio -- to win the McGuire Cup when they beat the FC Delco Hammerheads, 1-0, in Saturday's final before a crowd of more than 3,500 fans at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Overland Park, Kan.

The Crew’s Tyler Pollock, a rising sophomore at Butler, scored the lone goal in the 36th minute. 

Its title was also the first USYS championship for an MLS team.

The Crew's roster was loaded with college stars such as goalie Justin Luthy (Boston College), Chad Barson, Zarek Valentin and Ben Speas (Akron), Anthony Arena, Andrew Lubahn and Nicholas Millington (Wake Forest) and Brian Rogers (Harvard).

Pollock attended Beaver Creek High School in Ohio, but several of the Crew starters hailed from outside the Buckeye State.

Arena hails from Kenmore, Wash., Lubahn and Valentin grew up in Pennsylvania, Rogers is from New York, while Millington is from North Carolina.

Most have played together on national youth teams.

UNDER 19-JAMES P. McGUIRE CUP
1935 Reliable Juniors, New Bedford, MA
1936 Hatikvoh Juniors, Brooklyn, NY
1937 Hatikvoh Juniors, Brooklyn, NY
1938 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1939 Avella Juniors, Avella, PA
1940 Avella Juniors, Avella, PA
1941 Mercerville Juniors, Trenton, NJ
1942-44 No competition-travel restricted because of war effort
1945 Hornets, Chicago, IL & Pompeii Juniors, Baltimore, MD, co-champions
1946 Schumacher Juniors, St. Louis, MO
1947 Heidelberg Juniors, Heidelberg, PA
1948 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1949 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1950 Harrison Juniors, Harrison, NJ
1951 Seco Juniors, St. Louis, MO
1952 Kollsman S.C., Brooklyn, NJ
1953 Newark Boys Club, Newark,
1954 Hansa S.C., Chicago, IL
1955 Schwaben, Chicago, IL
1956 St. Singelbert, St. Louis, MO
1957 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1958 St. Paul, St. Louis, MO
1959 Ukrainian, New York, NY
1960 St. Paul, St. Louis, MO
1961 Hakoah, San Francisco, CA
1962 Schumacher, St. Louis, MO
1963 Kutis, St. Louis, MO
1964 Kutis, St. Louis, MO
1965 Im. Heart, Mary, St. Louis, MO
1966 St. Williams, St. Louis, MO
1967 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1968 St. Philip Di Neri, St. Louis, MO
1969 St. Philip Di Neri, St. Louis, MO
1970 St. Bart's, St. Louis, MO
1971 Seco, St. Louis, MO
1972 Seco, St. Louis, MO
1973 St. Elizabeth S.C., Baltimore, MD
1974 Florissant Celtics, St. Louis, MO
1975 Imo's Pizza, St. Louis, MO
1976 Annandale BC Cavalier, Annandale, VA
1977 Santa Clara Broncos, Santa Clara, CA
1978 Imo's Pizza, St. Louis, MO
1979 Imo's Pizza, St. Louis, MO
1980 Fremont Celtics, CA-N
1981 Scott Gallagher, St. Louis, MO
1982 Annandale BC, Annandale, VA
1983 Montgomery United, MD
1984 Scott Gallagher, St. Louis, MO
1985 Columbia Jays, MD
1986 Fram-Culver, Culver, CA-S
1987 Union Lancers, Union, NJ
1988 Union Lancers, Union, NJ
1989 LaJolla Nomads, LaJolla, CA-S
1990 Spartan Randolph Blackhawks, St. Paul, MN
1991 NHBFC Black, CA-S
1992 Vista Hurricanes, VA
1993 MVLASC Shooting Stars, CA-N
1994 Baltimore Spirit, MD
1995 Countryside Lightning, FL
1996 Scott Gallagher, St. Louis, MO
1997 Clearwater Chargers, FL
1998 CISCO Flames, AZ
1999 LaJolla Nomads, CA-S
2000 FC Delco Dynamo, E-PA
2001 FC Delco Black, E-PA
2002 Texans, S-TX
2003 FC Delco Arsenal, E-PA
2004 Honolulu SC Bulls, HI
2005 Sockers FC, IL
2006 Javanon SC, KY
2007 Dallas Texans Red, N-TX
2008 Solar SC, N-TX
2009 Baltimore Casa Mia Bays, MD
2010 Crew Juniors, OH-S



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-18 boys tie Nomads    
The U.S. U-18 men's national team, after a 2-1 win over Tijuana Xolos, tied the Nomads ...
U.S. U-16 boys beat England, fall to Italy to finish sixth at Torneo Delle Nazioni    
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Shaun Tsakiris, beat England on a penalty kick ...
U.S. U-16 girls fall to Mexico on PKs    
The U.S. U-16 girls national team fell to Mexico's U-17s on a spot-kick tiebreaker, after a ...
U.S. U-16 boys down Brazil at Delle Nazioni tourney    
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, after opening the 13th Tournament Delle Nazioni, with a 2-1 ...
U.S. U-18 men beat Tijuana Xolos    
The U.S. U-18 men's national team squad, in midst of a 23-player April 23-30 camp at ...
U.S. U-16 girls beat Iran, 6-0, in historic game    
In the first game between a U.S. women's national team at any level against a Middle ...
Sueno MLS: 18 players reach national finals    
Fifteen field players and three goalkeepers have reached the National Finals of Sueo MLS 2016, the ...
U.S. U-17 boys sweep Canada    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team hosted Canada for two friendlies in Fort Lauderdale and won ...
Northern California youth club hires former Barcelona director    
Albert Puig, the former youth academy director at FC Barcelona, has been hired as executive technical ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Italy    
U-16 boys national team coach Shaun Tsakiris has named a 20-player for the 2016 Tournament Delle ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives