Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Crew Juniors claim first MLS trophy
by Paul Kennedy, July 25th, 2010 9:27PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  columbus crew, mls, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS] Crew Juniors became the first MLS team -- and first team from Ohio -- to win the McGuire Cup when they beat the FC Delco Hammerheads, 1-0, in Saturday's final before a crowd of more than 3,500 fans at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Overland Park, Kan.

The Crew’s Tyler Pollock, a rising sophomore at Butler, scored the lone goal in the 36th minute. 

Its title was also the first USYS championship for an MLS team.

The Crew's roster was loaded with college stars such as goalie Justin Luthy (Boston College), Chad Barson, Zarek Valentin and Ben Speas (Akron), Anthony Arena, Andrew Lubahn and Nicholas Millington (Wake Forest) and Brian Rogers (Harvard).

Pollock attended Beaver Creek High School in Ohio, but several of the Crew starters hailed from outside the Buckeye State.

Arena hails from Kenmore, Wash., Lubahn and Valentin grew up in Pennsylvania, Rogers is from New York, while Millington is from North Carolina.

Most have played together on national youth teams.

UNDER 19-JAMES P. McGUIRE CUP
1935 Reliable Juniors, New Bedford, MA
1936 Hatikvoh Juniors, Brooklyn, NY
1937 Hatikvoh Juniors, Brooklyn, NY
1938 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1939 Avella Juniors, Avella, PA
1940 Avella Juniors, Avella, PA
1941 Mercerville Juniors, Trenton, NJ
1942-44 No competition-travel restricted because of war effort
1945 Hornets, Chicago, IL & Pompeii Juniors, Baltimore, MD, co-champions
1946 Schumacher Juniors, St. Louis, MO
1947 Heidelberg Juniors, Heidelberg, PA
1948 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1949 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1950 Harrison Juniors, Harrison, NJ
1951 Seco Juniors, St. Louis, MO
1952 Kollsman S.C., Brooklyn, NJ
1953 Newark Boys Club, Newark,
1954 Hansa S.C., Chicago, IL
1955 Schwaben, Chicago, IL
1956 St. Singelbert, St. Louis, MO
1957 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1958 St. Paul, St. Louis, MO
1959 Ukrainian, New York, NY
1960 St. Paul, St. Louis, MO
1961 Hakoah, San Francisco, CA
1962 Schumacher, St. Louis, MO
1963 Kutis, St. Louis, MO
1964 Kutis, St. Louis, MO
1965 Im. Heart, Mary, St. Louis, MO
1966 St. Williams, St. Louis, MO
1967 Lighthouse Boys' Club, Philadelphia, PA
1968 St. Philip Di Neri, St. Louis, MO
1969 St. Philip Di Neri, St. Louis, MO
1970 St. Bart's, St. Louis, MO
1971 Seco, St. Louis, MO
1972 Seco, St. Louis, MO
1973 St. Elizabeth S.C., Baltimore, MD
1974 Florissant Celtics, St. Louis, MO
1975 Imo's Pizza, St. Louis, MO
1976 Annandale BC Cavalier, Annandale, VA
1977 Santa Clara Broncos, Santa Clara, CA
1978 Imo's Pizza, St. Louis, MO
1979 Imo's Pizza, St. Louis, MO
1980 Fremont Celtics, CA-N
1981 Scott Gallagher, St. Louis, MO
1982 Annandale BC, Annandale, VA
1983 Montgomery United, MD
1984 Scott Gallagher, St. Louis, MO
1985 Columbia Jays, MD
1986 Fram-Culver, Culver, CA-S
1987 Union Lancers, Union, NJ
1988 Union Lancers, Union, NJ
1989 LaJolla Nomads, LaJolla, CA-S
1990 Spartan Randolph Blackhawks, St. Paul, MN
1991 NHBFC Black, CA-S
1992 Vista Hurricanes, VA
1993 MVLASC Shooting Stars, CA-N
1994 Baltimore Spirit, MD
1995 Countryside Lightning, FL
1996 Scott Gallagher, St. Louis, MO
1997 Clearwater Chargers, FL
1998 CISCO Flames, AZ
1999 LaJolla Nomads, CA-S
2000 FC Delco Dynamo, E-PA
2001 FC Delco Black, E-PA
2002 Texans, S-TX
2003 FC Delco Arsenal, E-PA
2004 Honolulu SC Bulls, HI
2005 Sockers FC, IL
2006 Javanon SC, KY
2007 Dallas Texans Red, N-TX
2008 Solar SC, N-TX
2009 Baltimore Casa Mia Bays, MD
2010 Crew Juniors, OH-S



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives