Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
D.C. United wins third U-17 title
July 29th, 2010 6:15PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[SUM CUP] D.C. United won its third SUM Cup title in four years with a 5-4 shootout win over Real Salt Lake after their game ended in a 0-0 tie.

Goalkeeper Dakota Niedermeier stopped five straight penalty kicks and converted the winner himself in the nine-round shootout

July 29 in Houston
D.C. United 0 Real Salt Lake 0 (D.C. United wins 5-4 on penalties.)
D.C. United -- Dakota Niedermeier, Jordan Manley, Nathaniel Eggleston, Mahamamoudou Kaba, Marco Hurtado, Tyler Rudy (Ahmed Ismial 70), Cody Albrecht, Suliman Dainkeh (Romain Gall 45), Yaw Amankwa (Patrick Foss 36, Dario Redondo 63), Collin Martin (Kainoa Bailey 41), Julian Griggs.
Real Salt Lake -- Carson Elliot, Rayshawn Washington (Eric Christensen 36), Phanuel Kavita, Tanner Clay, Julio Alarcon, Nick Semintendi, Cole Nagy, Richard Velasco, Zander Rados (John Taylor 36), Aaron Caprio (Matt Gay 41), Junior Jbopau.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-17s girls down England and South Korea     
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will win the 2016 U-17 NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives