Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Arsenal's Mendiola named U-15/16 Player of the Year
July 30th, 2010 12:20AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Forward Raul Mendiola, who led Arsenal to the top spot in the So Cal Conference, is the 2010 U-15/16 Development Academy Player of the Year. For the U-15/16 Starting XI and and all-conference and coaching awards ...

Mendiola scored seven goals in 23 appearances for Arsenal, which lost only four losses during the regular season.

The 2010 U-15/16 Coach of the Year is CASL Chelsea FC’s Carlos Somoano, who led his team to seventh at Finals Week. CASL FC Chelsea finished the regular season with a 20-1-7 overall record and the Atlantic Division title.

U-15/16 Development Academy Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Max Kurtzman (FC DELCO)
DEFENDERS: Jalen Robinson (D.C. United), Vlad Lekarev (Internationals), Brian Gallego (New York Red Bulls), Marcial Cazares (Chivas USA)
MIDFIELDERS: Daniel Metzger (PDA), Diego Fagundez (New England Revolution), Will Trapp (Crew Soccer Acad.), Miguel Lopez (Lonestar Aztex Acad.)
FORWARDS: Raul Mendiola (Arsenal FC), Michael Gamble (Baltimore Bays Chelsea)

U-15/16 Development Academy Player of the Year: Raul Mendiola, Arsenal FC
U-15/16 Development Academy Coach of the Year: Carlos Somoano, CASL Chelsea FC

U-15/16 East Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Max Kurtzman (FC DELCO)
DEFENDERS: Dakota Edwards (Albertson SC), Jalen Robinson (D.C. United), Kyle Roach (PDA), Taylor Washington (FC Westchester)
MIDFIELDERS: Diego Fagundez (New England Revolution), Christian Johnson (BW Gottschee NYC), Daniel Metzger (PDA), Andres Penfold (FC Westchester)
FORWARDS: Michael Gamble (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Felix Debona (New England Revolution)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Bryan Scales, New England Revolution

U-15/16 Central Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Jonathan Kempin (Kansas City Wizards)
DEFENDERS: Sean Cunningham (Derby County Wolves), Vlad Lekerev (Internationals), Zach Carroll (Vardar), Kristian Garciamendez-Rowold (Andromeda)
MIDFIELDERS: Will Trapp (Crew Soccer Acad.), Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire), Caleb Stanko (Vardar), Miguel Lopez (Lonestar Aztex Acad.)
FORWARDS: Jonathan Top (FC Dallas), Leobardo Vazquez (Texas SC DTH)

Central Conference Coach of the Year: Jared Embick, Internationals

U-15/16 South Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Andrew Wolverton (Concorde Fire)
DEFENDERS: Jonathan Campbell (Greensboro Youth Soccer), Verneri Valimaa (Weston FC), Alessandro Mion (Miami FC Kendall)
MIDFIELDERS: Brian James (Weston FC), Nestor Jamarillo (South Carolina United FC), Cooper Vandermaas-Peeler (CASL Chelsea FC), Jonathan Ray (CASL Chelsea FC Acad.), Joseph Amon (South Carolina United FC)
FORWARDS: Eduardo Alvarez (Greensboro Youth Soccer), Ryan Zinhan (Richmond Strikers)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Carlos Somoano, CASL Chelsea FC Academy

U-15/16 West Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Adam Zepeda (Arsenal FC)
DEFENDERS: Alexis Flores (Chivas USA), Joshua Alvarez (Cal Odyssey), Grant Silvester (CDA), Marcial Cazares (Chivas USA)
MIDFIELDERS: Oscar Gonzalez (San Diego Surf), Juan Guerrero (Mustang SC), Connor Hallisey (CDA)
FORWARDS: Raul Mendiola (Arsenal FC), Villyan Bijev (Cal Odyssey)

West Conference Coach of the Year: P.J. Brown, Arsenal



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives