Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Timbers and Ironbound players head All-PDL team
August 2nd, 2010 11:57PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men, usl

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] The Portland Timbers U23s, who will host this weekend’s PDL Championship at PGE Park, and Ironbound Express were the only two teams to have two players selected to the 2010 All-Premier Development League team from among the amateur league's 67 teams.

Midfielder Freddie Braun (formerly of University of Louisville) and forward Brent Richards (University of Washington junior) helped the Timbers U23s to the first 16-0-0 regular season since1998.

Other all-league picks headed to the final four are Reading United AC defender Matthew Hedges (Butler University junior) and Baton Rouge Capitals defender Joe Tait (Lindsey Wilson College junior).
 
The Ironbound Express, which finished second in the Mid Atlantic Division, was led by goalkeeper Ryan Meara (Fordham University junior), who had eight shutouts in 12 games, and midfielder Frank Alesci (formerly of LIU), who had three goals and two assists.
 
The only selection to previously have been named to the All-PDL team is Michigan Bucks forward Kenny Uzoigwe, who also earned the honor in 2007.
 
2010 PDL All-League Team
GK – Ryan Meara, Ironbound Express
D – Joe Tait, Baton Rouge Capitals
D – Mark Lee, Kitsap Pumas
D – Matthew Hedges, Reading United AC
D – Alexis Pradie, Ottawa Fury
MF – Scott Rojo, Carolina Dynamo
MF – Frank Alesci, Ironbound Express
MF – Freddie Braun, Portland Timbers U23s
F – Kenny Uzoigwe, Michigan Bucks
F – Brent Richards, Portland Timbers U23s
F – Moses Aduny, Mississippi Brilla

2010 PDL All- Conference Teams
Eastern Conference
GK – Ryan Meara, Ironbound Express
D – Matthew Hedges, Reading United AC
D – Alexis Pradie, Ottawa Fury
D – Chris Christian, Central Jersey Spartans
D – John Fletcher, Ocean City Nor’easters
MF – Scott Rojo, Carolina Dynamo
MF – Frank Alesci, Ironbound Express
MF – Luke Mulholland, Reading United AC
F – Charles Sapong, Reading United AC
F – Dominic Reinhold, New Jersey Rangers
F – Will Beague, Ottawa Fury
 
Central Conference
GK – Oscar Moens, Dayton Dutch Lions
D – Stewart Givens, Michigan Bucks
D – Sebastian Stihler, Forest City London
D – Craig Brown, Kalamazoo Outrage
D – Logan McDaniel, Des Moines Menace
MF – Steven Beattie, Cincinnati Kings
MF – Jeremy Warman, Kansas City Brass
MF – Alan McGreal, Forest City London
F – Kenny Uzoigwe, Michigan Bucks
F – Gustavo Oliveira-Araujo De F, Thunder Bay Chill
F – Brandon Swartzendruber, Thunder Bay Chill
 
Southern Conference
GK – Leif Craddock, West Texas United Sockers
D – Joe Tait, Baton Rouge Capitals
D – Guilherme Reis, Bradenton Academics
D – William Hunt, Mississippi Brilla
D – Ryan McDonald, Nashville Metros
MF – Lucas Paulini, Mississippi Brilla
MF – Jonathan Mendoza, Central Florida Kraze
MF – Carl Reynolds, New Orleans Jesters
F – Moses Aduny, Mississippi Brilla
F – Ben Callon, Baton Rouge Capitals
F – Ryan Maloney, Atlanta Blackhawk

Western Conference
GK – Jacob Gleeson, Portland Timbers U23s
D – Mark Lee, Kitsap Pumas
D – Daniel Scott, Kitsap Pumas
D – Mohammed Aziz, Abbotsford Mariners
D – Ryan Kawulok, Portland Timbers U23s
MF – Freddie Braun, Portland Timbers U23s
MF – Jordie Hughes, Victoria Highlanders
MF – Cameron Hepple, Kitsap Pumas
F – Brent Richards, Portland Timbers U23s
F – Amani Walker, Orange County Blue Star
F – Jaime Chavez, Hollywood United Hitmen



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
USA-Ecuador: Nagbe makes it a feel-good friendly    
It felt at times as if one were watching a scrimmage, the USA-Ecuador Copa Centenario preparation ...
MLS Week 13: Results & Standings    
The Philadelphia Union played Orlando City to a 2-2 tie at Camping World Stadium in front ...
What They're Saying: Mike Francesa    
"I know I get accused of knowing nothing about soccer, and I don't, I know absolutely ...
USA-Ecuador International Friendly Player Ratings    
Halftime subs Bobby Wood and Darlington Nagbe revived a sluggish U.S. attack and in the final ...
What They're Saying: Garth Lagerwey    
"I'd like to stay focused on the performance of the team. Obviously, for all of us, ...
MLS Countdown: Voids in Crew and Impact backlines    
In terms of severity, the knee injury suffered by Columbus centerback Gaston Sauro last weekend in ...
MLS: Coyle departs Houston Dynamo    
Owen Coyle is the first coaching casualty of the MLS season. The Houston Dynamo, last in ...
Roster: U.S. U-23 women head to Nordic Cup    
The U.S. U-23 women's national team, coached by Janet Rayfield, will face Sweden (June 2), Norway ...
Rampone's U.S. Olympic hopes fade    
Christie Rampone, whose 311 caps are second all-time behind Kristine Lilly's 354, pulled out of the ...
U.S. Abroad: MK Dons releases Cropper    
U.S. under-23 national team keeper Cody Cropper won't have his the option picked up by MK ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives