Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Women's Conference Tournament Scoreboard
November 3rd, 2010 5:41PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[COLLEGE] Five conference finals were decided by golden goals, four games were won in shootouts, and two games were decided by lone own goals. For all the conference tournament action ...

Automatic Bids
ACC: Wake Forest
America East: Boston University
Atlantic 10: Dayton
Atlantic Sun: Mercer
Big East: West Virginia
Big Sky: Sacramento State
Big South: High Point
Big Ten: Ohio State
Big 12: Oklahoma State
Big West: Long Beach State
CAA: James Madison
Conference USA: Memphis
Horizon: Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ivy: Penn
MAAC: Siena
Mid-American: Central Michigan
Missouri Valley: Creighton
Mountain West: BYU
Northeast: St. Francis (Pa.)
Ohio Valley: Morehead State
Pac-10: Stanford
Patriot: Lehigh
SEC: Florida
Southern: UNC Greensboro
Southland: UTSA
Southwestern: Jackson State
Summit: North Dakota State
Sun Belt: Middle Tennessee
WAC: Fresno State
WCC: Portland

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 4 Virginia Tech 2
Florida State 1 Wake Forest 3
Maryland 1 Duke 0
Virginia 0 Boston College 1
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 1 Wake Forest 1
(Wake Forest wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Maryland 1 Boston College 0 (OT)
Final
Nov. 7 in Cary, N.C.
Maryland 1 Wake Forest 1 (OT). Att.: 937.
(Wake Forest wins 3-1 on penalties.)
MD -- Ashley Grove 5 (Lydia Hastings; Domenica Hodak) 5
WF -- Katie Stengel 15 (Bianca D'Agostino) 19

America East
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28
Albany 2 New Hampshire 1
Hartford 0 Maine 1
Semifinals
Oct. 31
Boston University 2 Albany 0
Stony Brook 1 Maine 3
Final
Nov. 6 in Boston

Boston Univ. 4 Maine 0. Att.: 276.
BU -- Jessica Luscinski 11 (Lisa Kevorkian) 19
BU -- Lisa Kevorkian 14 (Corie Halasz) 27
BU -- Kylie Strom 3 (Lisa Kevorkian; Corie Halasz) 47
BU -- Jessica Luscinski 12 (Kylie Strom) 75
Highlights

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
North Florida 0 Stetson 1
Kennesaw State 0 East Tennessee State 0
(Kennesaw State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 4 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Mercer 5 Stetson 0
Jacksonville 3 Kennesaw State 0
Final
Nov. 6 in Jacksonville, Fla.
Jacksonville 0 Mercer 1.
MER -- Nadja Kolliesuah 2 (Patricia-Anne Upson, Lizzy Shaughnessy) 46


 
Atlantic-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Kingston, R.I.
Duquesne 1 LaSalle 2
St. Bonaventure 2 Massachusetts 0
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Kingston, R.I.
Charlotte 3 LaSalle 1
Dayton 1 St. Bonaventure 0 (OT)
Final
Nov. 7 in Kingston, R.I.
Charlotte 3 Dayton 4 (OT). Att.:
370.
CHA -- Sam Huecker 3 (pen.) 21
UD -- Colleen Williams 17 (Allison Giner) 27
UD -- Jerica DeWolfe 6 (Colleen Williams) 30
CHA -- Oni Bernard 3 (Jonna Handra) 60
UD -- Tori Oelschlager 3 (Jerica DeWolfe) 69
CHA -- Oni Bernard 4 (unassisted) 82
UD -- Alexis Garcia 6 (unassisted) 105

Big East
First Round
Oct. 28
Connecticut 3 Louisville 0
DePaul 1 Pittsburgh 0
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31
Notre Dame 0 Connecticut 2
West Virginia 3 Rutgers 1
Marquette 3 DePaul 0
Georgetown 0 South Florida 1 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Piscataway, N.J.
Connecticut 0 West Virginia 2
Highlights
Marquette 2 South Florida 3
Highlights
Final
Nov. 7 in Piscataway, N.J.
West Virginia 1 South Florida 0. Att.: 355.
WVU -- Meghan Lewis 2 (Blake Miller) 82
Highlights

Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Radford, Va.
Charleston Southern 0 High Point 1
Winthrop 3 VMI 1
Coastal Carolina 2 Liberty 3
Radford 0 Gardner-Webb 1
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Radford, Va.
Winthrop 0 High Point 1
Liberty 0 Gardner-Webb 0
(Gardner-Webb wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 7 in Radford, Va.
High Point 1 Gardner-Webb 0 (OT). Att.:
241.
HPU -- Jillie Johnston 2 (Sara Rager, Becca Hemby) 95

Big Sky
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Prescott, Ariz.
Portland State 1 Sacramento State 2
Northern Arizona 1 Northern Colorado 0
Final
Nov. 7 in Prescott, Ariz.
Northern Arizona 0 Sacramento State 1. Att.: 882.
SAC -- Elece McBride 7 (Kelsey O'Donnell) 52

Big Ten
Ohio State and Penn State share conference championship-no tournament. Ohio State wins automatic bid.

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3 in San Antonio, Texas
Oklahoma 1 Texas 0
Nebraska 4 Missouri 1
Texas A&M 0 Colorado 0
(Texas A&M wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Oklahoma State 3 Texas Tech 1
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in San Antonio, Texas
Texas A&M 0 Oklahoma 1 (OT)
Oklahoma State 3 Nebraska 2 (OT)
Final
Nov. 7 in San Antonio, Texas
Oklahoma State 1 Oklahoma 1 (OT). Att.:
805.
(Oklahoma State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
OU -- Annalisa Hall 3 (Caitlin Mooney) 2
OSU -- Kyndall Treadwell 4 (unassisted)  70  

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 4 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 2 Pacific 1
Nov. 4 in Long Beach, Calif.
Long Beach State 2 Cal State Northridge 1
Final
Nov. 7 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 0 Cal State Long Beach 1. Att.: 754.
LBSU -- Bo Rael 2 (Nicole Sweetman) 52

CAA
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Hempstead, N.Y.
George Mason 1 James Madison 1
(James Madison wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Hofstra 3 Georgia State 0
Final
Nov. 7 in Hempstead, N.Y.
Hofstra 0 James Madison 2. Att.:
557.
JMU -- Cate Tisinger 5 (Katie Menzie) 5
JMU -- Teresa Rynier 9 (unassisted) 64

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3 in Orlando, Fla.
Houston 3 Marshall 0
SMU 0 Rice 0
(SMU wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Orlando, Fla.
Memphis 1 Houston 0
UCF 2 SMU 0
Final
Nov. 7 in Orlando, Fla.
UCF 0 Memphis 1. Att.: 810.
MEM -- Melissa Smith 1 (Lizzy Simonin) 90

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
Cleveland State 1 Detroit 2
Oct. 31
Wright State 1 Loyola (Ill.) 0
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Indianapolis
Butler 2 Detroit 0
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2 Wright State 0
Final
Nov. 7 in Indianapolis
Butler 0 Wisconsin-Milwaukee 5. Att.: 212.
UWM -- Sara Stern 3 (unassisted) 31
UWM -- Sarah Hagen 17 (Sara Stern) 51
UWM -- Helen Steinhauser 2  (unassisted) 59
UWM -- Meghan Elvington 3 (Sarah  Hagen) 60
UWM -- Sarah Hagen 18 (Alyssa Chamberlain) 75




Ivy
Penn wins conference championship-no tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Baltimore
Canisius 1 Rider 0
Marist 2 Siena 4
Final
Nov. 7 in Baltimore
Canisius 0 Siena 1 (OT). Att.: 189.
SIE -- Tabitha Tice 11 (Caitlin Cahalan) 93

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31

Toledo 1 Ohio 0
Miami (Ohio) 2 Akron 0
Central Michigan 2 Northern Illinois 1
Eastern Michigan 0 Western Michigan 0
(Western Michigan wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Toledo, Ohio
Miami (Ohio) 1 Central Michigan 2
Toledo 0 Western Michigan 1
Final
Nov. 7 in Toledo, Ohio
Central Michigan 3 Western Michigan 1. Att.: 397.
CMU -- Laura Twidle (Chelsi Abbott) 37
CMU -- Charlese McLemore   (unassisted) 43
WMU -- Nicole  Dulyea (Brittney Pavlica) 67
CMU -- Ashley Mejilla (Katie Slaughter) 89

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31
Drake 0 Evansville 1
Illinois State 2 Indiana State 1 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 5
Creighton 5 Evansville 0
Missouri State 1 Illinois State 1
(Missouri State wins 2-1 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 7
Creighton 2 Missouri State 1 (OT). Att,: 571.
CU -- Beth Fyles 1 (Andrea Zuniga, Lauren Cingoranelli) 25
MSU -- Ashley Washburn 1 (Nia Williams) 74
CU -- Erin Gunther (pen.) 98





Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3 in San Diego
UNLV 4 Utah 1
San Diego State 4 Wyoming 0
Semifinals
Nov. 4 in San Diego
New Mexico 2 UNLV 1 (OT)
San Diego State 0 BYU 2
Final
Nov. 6 in San Diego
New Mexico 0 BYU 1. Att.: 558.
BYU -- Jessica Ringwood 6 (Carlee Payne) 63
Highlights

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Long Island 1 Central Conn. State 1
Saint Francis (Pa.) 2 Quinnipiac 2
(Saint Francis, Pa., wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 7 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Long Island 0 Saint Francis (Pa.) 1.

STF -- own goal 29.

Ohio Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Morehead, Ky.
Eastern Illinois 2 Eastern Kentucky 1
Austin Peay 1 Murray State 0
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Morehead, Ky.
Morehead State 2 Eastern Illinois 1
Southeast Missouri 1 Austin Peay 3
Final
Nov. 7 in Morehead, Ky.
Morehead State 2 Austin Peay 1. Att.: 389.
MOR -- Giuleana Lopez 7 (Sam Toepfer) 17
APSU -- Tatiana Ariza 11 (unassisted) 23
MOR -- Giuleana Lopez 8 (Erin Adams) 31

Pac-10
Stanford wins conference championship-no tournament

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 5 at West Point, N.Y.
Army 1 Colgate 0 (OT)
Bucknell 0 Lehigh 1
Final
Nov. 7 at West Point, N.Y.
Army 0 Lehigh 1. Att.:
1,250.
LEH -- Liz Carlos 7 (Genna Pepe) 76

SEC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Orange Beach, Ala.
South Carolina 1 Kentucky 1 (OT)
(South Carolina wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Tennessee 0 LSU 1 (OT)
Florida 5 Vanderbilt 3
Georgia 2 Auburn 1 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Orange Beach, Ala.
South Carolina 1 LSU 1
(South Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Florida 3 Georgia 1
Final
Nov. 7 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Florida 1 South Carolina 0. Att.:
1,473.
FLA -- own goal 69.

Southern
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31
UNC Greensboro 1 Wofford 0
The Citadel 2 Furman 1 (OT)
Samford 1 Davidson 1
(Samford wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Elon 1 College of Charleston 0
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Cullowhee, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 2 Elon 0
Samford 4 The Citadel 3
Final
Nov. 7 in Cullowhee, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 1 Samford 0. Att.: 225.
UNCG -- Kristen Schmidbauer 9 (Jenn Partenheimer, Cat Barnekow) 58

Southland
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in San Marcos, Texas
UTSA 1 Lamar 0
Texas State 2 Sam Houston State 1
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in San Marcos, Texas
Stephen F. Austin 1 UTSA 1
(UTSA wins 5-4 on penalties.)_
Southeastern Louisiana 3 Texas State 2
Final
Nov. 7 in San Marcos, Texas
UTSA 1 Southeastern Louisiana 0 (OT). Att.:
313.
UTSA -- Maria Jose Rojas 5 (Taylor Padia) 94

Southwestern
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Pine Bluff, Ark.
Jackson State 2 Southern 0
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2 Alabama A&M 0
Mississippi Valley State 2 Prairie View A&M 1
Texas Southern 1 Alabama State 2
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Pine Bluff, Ark.
Jackson State 3 Alabama State 0
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 0 Mississippi Valley State 2
Final
Nov. 7 in Pine Bluff, Ark.
Jackson State 2 Mississippi Valley State 0. Att.: 77.
JSU -- Liana Knight (Yamala  Ebru) 74
JSU -- Yamala Ebru (Lakiesha Herman) 76

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Brookings, S.D.
Oakland 1 Western Illinois 1
(Western Illinois wins 5-4 on penalties.)
North Dakota State 1 South Dakota State 1
(North Dakota State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Brookings, S.D.
Western Illinois 1 North Dakota State 3. Att.:
207.
NDSU -- Holly Christian 5 (Michelle Gaffaney) 30
NDSU -- Quin Ryan 6 (unassisted) 59
NDSU -- Marissa Wolfgram 3 (pen.) 73
WIU -- Kelly Diershow 5 (Alison Smyth) 82

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3 in Bowling Green, Ky.
Denver 2 Louisiana-Lafayette 1
FIU 2 Troy 1
Middle Tennessee 3 Florida Atlantic 1
Western Kentucky 3 North Texas
Semifinals
Nov. 4 in Bowling Green, Ky.
Denver 1 FIU 0
Western Kentucky 1 Middle Tennessee 1
(Middle Tennessee wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 6 in Bowling Green, Ky.
Denver 0 Middle Tennessee 0. Att.:
260.
(Middle Tennessee wins 3-2 on penalties.)

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Ruston, La.
Idaho 0 Fresno State 3
Louisiana Tech 1 Boise State 2 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 5 in Ruston, La.
Utah State 0 Fresno State 1
San Jose State 2 Boise State 0
Final
Nov. 7 in Ruston, La.
San Jose State 0 Fresno State 0 (OT). Att.: 412.
(Fresno State wins 3-1 on penalties.)

WCC
Portland wins conference championship-no tournament.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Corona scores in Tijuana's Copa MX win    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] U.S. international Joe Corona scored the winner for Tijuana in its 3-1 win over ...
What They're Saying: Mark Geiger     
"It was very strange, with the way [Brazil] walked out on the field and just their ...
Manchester United wins third tour game in shootout    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] Manchester United won the third game of its U.S. tour with a 5-3 shootout ...
Cuevas gets start in Lobos BUAP victory    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Former U.S. under-20 national team forward Daniel Cuevas started for Torneo Ascenso (second division) ...
Lots in play on busy MLS Wednesday    
[PREVIEW: Week 21] A Wednesday of four MLS matches makes up for the lightened schedule of ...
Tim Howard returns in booth    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] Tim Howard will again be spending many of his off-days as part ...
Clubs busy making mid-season player moves    
[MLS: Tuesday] The Philadelphia Union announced a press conference for Wednesday at which time it is ...
U.S. U-17s drop second straight game    
[OPEN NORDIC TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-17 national team dropped its second game in two days at ...
Zusi celebrates his first post-World Cup goal     
[VIDEO PICK: MLS Goals of the Week] Sporting Kansas City midfielder Graham Zusi scored his second ...
Soccer America Power Rankings    
[MLS: Week 20] In case anyone had forgotten, the Galaxy is still to be reckoned with. ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives