Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Small College Tournament Scoreboard
November 18th, 2010 10PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men, college women

MOST COMMENTED

[COLLEGE] Three unbeaten teams -- Hardin-Simmons, Otterbein and Messiah -- advanced to the final four in the NCAA Division III Women's Tournament. Midwestern State (Division II men) and St. Rose (Division II women) are the other undefeated teams to advance to their respective semifinals. For all the small-college weekend action ...

NCAA DIVISION II MEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 20
Franklin Pierce 0 Dowling 1
Clayton St. 2 Rollins 3
Midwestern St. 5 Cal St. Chico 0
Nov. 21
Northern Ky. 3 West Va. Wesleyan 0
Semifinals
Dec. 2 in Louisville, Ky.

Midwestern St. (19-0-2) vs. Rollins (14-3-3)
Dowling (12-1-6) vs. Northern Ky. (18-2-3)

NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN
Third Round
Nov. 18

*St. Edward's 3 Central Missouri 2
Seattle Pacific 0 UC San Diego 1
Nov. 19
Fort Lewis 2 Winona St. 1
*Grand Valley St. 3 Wis.-Parkside 0
Lenoir-Rhyne 1 Armstrong Atlantic 0
Florida Tech 2 *Tampa 1 (OT)
(Tampa wins 3-2 on penalties.)
*West Chester 1 California (PA) 1 (OT)
(West Chester wins 5-4 on penalties.)
St. Rose 1 C.W. Post 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 20

*St. Edward's 0 UC San Diego 1
Nov. 21
*Grand Valley St. 5 Fort Lewis 0
Lenoir-Rhyne 1 Florida Tech 1 (OT)
(Florida Tech wins 5-4 on penalties.)
*West Chester 1 St. Rose 1 (OT)
(St. Rose wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Dec. 2 in Louisville, Ky.
UC San Diego (18-2-3) vs. St. Rose (23-0-1)
Grand Valley St. (20-1-2) vs. Florida Tech (10-6-5)

NCAA DIVISION III MEN
Third Round
Nov. 19
Calvin 1 Wis.-Whitewater 1
(Calvin wins 9-8 on penalties.)
*Wis. Oshkosh 2 Loras 0
Nov. 20
*Bowdoin 1 Amherst 1 (OT)
(Bowdoin wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Middlebury 1 Babson 0
Trinity (TX) 0  Lynchburg 2
*Ohio Wesleyan 1 Johns Hopkins 0
*Muhlenberg 0 Merchant Marine 1
Messiah 2 Medaille 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 20
*Wis. Oshkosh 1 Calvin 0
Nov. 21
*Bowdoin 2 Middlebury 1
*Ohio Wesleyan 0 Lynchburg 2
Messiah 3 Merchant Marine 0
Semifinals
Dec, 2 in San Antonio, Texas
*Bowdoin (15-1-4) vs. Lynchburg (19-4-1)
Merchant Marine (13-2-5) vs. Messiah (20-1-0)

NCAA DIVISION III WOMEN
Third Round
Nov. 19
Redlands 0 Hardin-Simmons 2
Wheaton (IL) 1 Emory 1
(Emory wins 9-8 on penalties.)
Nov. 20
*Loras 0 Otterbein 0 (OT)
(Otterbein wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Denison 1 Wis.-Stevens Point 1 (OT)
(Denison wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Oneonta St. 1 *William Smith 2
Eastern Conn. St. 0 Williams 2
*Messiah 3 Dickinson 0
Johns Hopkins 2 TCNJ 1
Quarterfinals
Nov. 20
Hardin-Simmons 2 Emory 1
Nov. 21
Otterbein 1 Denison 1 (OT)
*William Smith 1 Williams 0
*Messiah 2 Johns Hopkins 1
Semifinals
Dec. 2 in San Antonio, Texas
Hardin-Simmons (23-0-0) vs. Otterbein (20-0-3)
William Smith (18-2-3) vs, Messiah (23-0-0)

NAIA MEN
First Round
Nov. 20
No. 1 Rio Grande 2 Bethel (Ind.) 1
No. 3 Hastings 3 Missouri Valley 0
No. 4 Notre Dame (Ohio) 5 Davenport (Mich.) 0
No. 5 Maine-Fort Kent 3 St. Thomas (Fla.) 2
No. 6 Lindsey Wilson 1 Southern Poly State 2
No. 7 William Jewell 3 Concordia (Ore.) 1
No. 8 Belhaven 2 St. Thomas (Texas) 1
No. 10 Kansas Wesleyan 0 Oklahoma Baptist 1 (OT)
No. 11 California Baptist 1 Holy Names 3
No. 12 Grand View 1 St. Xavier 0 (OT)
No. 13 Azusa Pacific 1 Vanguard 2 (OT)
No. 14 Bryan 2 Columbia 1 (OT)
Texas-Brownsville 0 No. 15 Science & Arts 3
No. 16 William Carey 0 Bethel (Tenn.) 3
Nov. 21
No. 2 Simon Fraser 0 Great Falls 1

NAIA WOMEN

First Round
Nov. 20

No. 1 Concordia (Ore.) 2 Simon Fraser 1
No. 2 Lee (Tenn.) 7 Tennessee Wesleyan 0
No. 3 Azusa Pacific 3 William Jessup 0
No. 4 Graceland 1 Kansas Wesleyan 1 (OT)
(Kansas Wesleyan wins 4-3 on penalties.)
No. 5 Martin Methodist 8 Cincinnati Christian 0
No. 6 The Master's 3 Maine-Fort Kent 0
No. 7 Lindsey Wilson 3 Cornerstone 0
No. 8 Indiana Wesleyan 0 Houghton 2
No. 9 William Carey 2 John Brown 1
No. 10 Robert Morris (Ill.) 3 Spring Arbor 1
No. 11 Cal Baptist 3 Northwood (Texas) 2
No. 12 McKendree 1 Baker 2
No. 13 William Jewell 8 Ashford 4
No. 14 Oklahoma City 0 Bellevue 0 (OT)
(Oklahoma City wins 4-3 on penalties.)
No. 15 Mobile 3 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 2
Hastings (Neb.) 1 No. 16 Olivet Nazarene 1 (OT)
(Hastings wins 3-2 on penalties.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Marquette looks to extend conference unbeaten streak    
[PREVIEW: Big East Women] Marquette and Georgetown came in at No. 12 and No. 15, respectively, ...
UCLA returns one of deepest lineups ever assembled    
[PREVIEW: Pac-12 Women] In its ninth trip to the Women's College Cup, UCLA finally won its ...
Soccer America Preseason Women's All-Americans    
[AWARDS] Virginia's Morgan Brian, the 2013 Soccer America Women's Player of the Year, heads the 2014 ...
Cowgirl breaks mark for Super Falconets    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Courtney Dike, a rising sophomore at Oklahoma State, set an Under-20 Women's ...
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] The 2014 college season starts on Friday with the opening of women's play. Games ...
Florida State picked to repeat as champ    
[ACC WOMEN] Florida State, which fell to UCLA in the 2013 NCAA Women's College Cup final ...
Amherst makes statement against top French youth teams    
[COLLEGE MEN] For the third time in the last quarter century, Amherst College men's team toured ...
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives