Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Mystery team headed to Florida
by Paul Kennedy, February 17th, 2011 10:30PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  world cup, wps

MOST COMMENTED

[WPS] Women's Professional Soccer's 2011 regular-season schedule released Thursday answers only slightly the fate of its mystery sixth team. The venue of the nine home games of the ill-named magicJack’s Washington Freedom -- five in the last 18 days of the season -- is listed as "TBA" on the league schedule, though the league release says that its "home venue" will be ... Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton, Fla.

The release goes on to say the Freedom might play one or two of its home games in the Washington, D.C. area, though no venue was named.

The Freedom played its first two WPS seasons at the Maryland Soccerplex in Boyds, Md. It was sold in the offseason to Dan Borislow of magicJack fame.

If the Freedom had folded, as was anticipated, it might have doomed WPS, so it has, to say the least, been given it some slack.

The league web site lists the club's staff as last year's staff, though Mike Lyons and Briana Scurry represented the club at the 2011 draft in Baltimore.

WPS will kick off the 2011 season on April. It will take off two weeks in late June and early July for the Women's World Cup, which will be played June 26-July 17 in Germany.

Each team will play an 18-game schedule with nine home matches and nine away matches per club.

FSC=Fox Soccer Channel broadcast

2011 WPS Season Schedule
Saturday, April 9
Atlanta Beat vs. Boston Breakers, KSU Soccer Stadium, 7:00 PM
Sunday, April 10
Sky Blue FC vs. Philadelphia Independence, Yurcak Field, 6:00 PM (FSC)
Saturday, April 16
Atlanta Beat vs. Sky Blue FC, KSU Soccer Stadium, 7:00 PM
Philadelphia Independence vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  Widener Univ.,  7:00 PM
Sunday, April 17
Boston Breakers vs. Western New York Flash, Harvard University,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Saturday, April 23
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Boston Breakers, TBA, 7:00 PM
Sunday, April 24
Atlanta Beat vs. Western New York Flash, KSU Soccer Stadium,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Sunday, May 1
Atlanta Beat vs. Western New York Flash, KSU Soccer Stadium, 4:00 PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Philadelphia Independence, TBA,  4:00 PM
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC, Harvard University, 6:00 PM (FSC) 
Friday, May 6
Western New York Flash vs. Sky Blue FC, Sahlen’s Stadium, 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 8
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Atlanta Beat, TBA,  4:00 PM
Philadelphia Independence vs. Boston Breakers, Widener University, 6:00 PM (FSC)
Friday, May 13
Western New York Flash vs. Boston Breakers, Sahlen’s Stadium, 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 15
Atlanta Beat vs. Philadelphia Independence, KSU Soccer Stadium,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Saturday, May 21
Sky Blue FC vs. Atlanta Beat, Yurcak Field, 7:00 PM
Sunday, May 22
Boston Breakers vs. Philadelphia Independence, Harvard University, 4:00 PM
Western New York Flash vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom, Sahlen’s Stadium,  TBA (FSC)
Saturday, May 28
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Atlanta Beat, TBA, 7:00 PM
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers, Yurcak Field, 7:00 PM 
Sunday, May 29
Philadelphia Independence vs. Western New York Flash, Widener University   6:00 PM (FSC)
Friday, June 3
Western New York Flash vs. Sky Blue FC, Sahlen’s Stadium, 7:30 PM
Saturday, June 4
Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat, Widener University (WPS), 7:00 PM
Sunday, June 5
Boston Breakers vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom, Harvard University,  TBA (FSC)
Saturday, June 11
Atlanta Beat vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  KSU Soccer Stadium,  6:00 PM
Sunday, June 12
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers, Yurcak Field, 4:00 PM
Western New York Flash vs. Philadelphia Independence, Sahlen’s Stadium, TBA (FSC)
Saturday, June 18
Philadelphia Independence vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  Widener Univ.  7:00 PM
Sunday, June 19
Atlanta Beat vs. Boston Breakers, KSU Soccer Stadium, TBA (FSC)
Wednesday, June 22
Sky Blue FC vs. Atlanta Beat, Yurcak Field, 7:00 PM
Wednesday, July 6
Philadelphia Independence vs. Sky Blue FC, Widener University, 7:00 PM
Saturday, July 9
Philadelphia Independence vs. Western New York Flash, Widener University, 7:00 PM
Sky Blue FC vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  Yurcak Field, 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 10
Boston Breakers vs. Atlanta Beat, Harvard University,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Saturday, July 16
Atlanta Beat vs. Philadelphia Independence, KSU Soccer Stadium, 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 17
Sky Blue FC vs. Western New York Flash, Sahlen’s Stadium,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Wednesday, July 20
Western New York Flash vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  Sahlen’s Stadium,  7:30 PM
Saturday, July 23
Sky Blue FC vs. Philadelphia Independence, Yurcak Field, 7:00 PM
Atlanta Beat vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  KSU Soccer Stadium, 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 24
Boston Breakers vs. Western New York Flash, Harvard University, 6:00 PM (FSC)
Wednesday, July 27
Boston Breakers vs. Philadelphia Independence, Harvard University,  7:00 PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Sky Blue FC, TBA, 7:00 PM
Saturday, July 30
Sky Blue FC vs. Western New York Flash, Yurcak Field, 7:00 PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Boston Breakers, TBA, 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 31
Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat, Widener University,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Wednesday, August 3
Western New York Flash vs. Boston Breakers, Sahlen’s Stadium, 7:30 PM, magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Sky Blue FC, TBA, 7:00 PM
Saturday, August 6
Atlanta Beat vs. Western New York Flash, KSU Soccer Stadium,   7:00 PM,
Boston Breakers vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom,  Harvard University,  7:00 PM
Sunday, August 7
Philadelphia Independence vs. Sky Blue FC, Widener University,  6:00 PM (FSC)
Wednesday, August 10
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Western New York Flash, TBA,  7:00 PM
Sunday, August 14
magicJack’s Washington Freedom  vs. Philadelphia Independence, TBA,   4:00 PM
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC,   Harvard University, 4:00 PM
Western New York Flash vs. Atlanta Beat, Sahlen’s Stadium, 6:00 PM (FSC)



0 comments
  1. bill hall
    commented on: February 18, 2011 at 4:20 p.m.
    Mr. Borislow, Please give us one home game in DC so fans can properly express our appreciation to players and also to you.


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Bradley Wright-Phillips    
"I thought Jermaine Jones reffed a good game today." -- New York Red Bull Bradley Wright-Phillips ...
The Good, the Bad and -- Messi conquers Spain     
[EUROPE IN A NUTSHELL] A Liverpool player falls asleep watching his team lose, a French golazo ...
Wright-Phillips befuddled, Donovan confident    
[MLS PLAYOFFS: Reaction] In a match that produced 10 yellow cards -- the most for an ...
A cavalcade of Bundesliga own goals     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] World Cup champion Christoph Kramer scoring a 40-yard own goal earlier ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"If we weren't creating chances, I'd be concerned. But we're creating chances and we had some ...
NCAA Division I Women's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Sunday] Top-ranked UCLA needed a goal from Sam Mewis in the 88th minute to beat ...
U.S. Abroad: Weekend Hot (and Cold) List    
Aron Johannsson scored his first goal in more than seven months for AZ in its 1-0 ...
WFC2 to set up shop on UBC campus    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The Vancouver Whitecaps became the seventh MLS club to launch a second team in ...
Youth Boys Report: U.S. U-17s take third in Chile    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
Youth Boys Report: Brazil edges U.S. U-17s in thriller    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives