Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Americans lead Tigres to titles
April 23rd, 2011 1:30AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  fc dallas, mexico, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[DALLAS CUP] Led by its U.S. imports, Tigres of Mexico won the Under-17 title and shared the Super Group championship with Eintracht Frankfurt after a weather-shortened final at the Dr Pepper Dallas Cup. FC Dallas and Southern California clubs Fullerton Rangers and Nomads Academy won titles in the U-15 to U-13 age groups.

Tigres beat Santa Clara Sporting, the only American team to play on the final day of play in the upper age groups, 2-0, in the U-17 age Isaac Martinez and Houston product Uvaldo Luna, who has played with the U.S. U-18s.

U.S. U-20 midfielder Moises Orozco scored the lone goal for Tigres, based out of Monterrey, in the Super Group final halted after 65 minutes because of a thunderstorm.

The tie marked the first time in the 32-year history of the Dallas Cup that two teams shared the Super Group title.

England's Knowsley Youth won the U-19 title, and Estudiantes Tecos defeated Chivas, 3-2, in the all-Guadalajara U-16 championship game.

FC Dallas' bid to become the first MLS team to win the Super Group at the Dallas Cup came to an end Friday when it fell to Tigres of Mexico, 5-0, in the semifinals. The first two goals were scored by a pair of U.S. U-20s, Orozco and Victor Garza. Tigres also started Orozco's cousin, Emilio, a former U.S. U-17 resident.

Super Group
Semifinals
Arsenal (England) 0 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 2
FC Dallas USSF U17/18 Academy 0 Tigres (Mexico) 5
Final
Tigres (Mexico) 1 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 1

Under-19
Quarterfinals
Ajax Gunners (Canada) 3 Davis Legacy 0
Knowsley Youth (England) 8 Santos FC (USA) 3
CZ-Elite 6 Dallas Texans Red 0
Lewisham College (England) 1 Solar Chelsea USSF U17/18 Academy 2
Semifinals
Ajax Gunners (Canada) 1 Solar Chelsea USSF U17/18 Academy 0
Knowsley Youth (England) 2 CZ-Elite 1
Final
Knowsley Youth (England) 4 Ajax Gunners (Canada) 2

Under-17
Quarterfinals
Brasilis FC (Brazil) 1 CFI Guadalajara (Mexico) 0
Tigres (Mexico) 1 Prepa Tec FB (Mexico) 0
LD Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 3 Solar Chelsea USSF U15/16 Academy 1
West Side Metro Premier 0 Santa Clara Sporting 4
Semifinals
Brasilis FC (Brazil) 0 Santa Clara Sporting 1
Tigres (Mexico) 2 LD Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 1
Final
Tigres (Mexico) 2 Santa Clara Sporting 0

Under-16
Quarterfinals
MTH PAC Tigres 3 FCB Escola Monterrey (Mexico) 1
Cosmos Academy West 4 CD Guadalajara Chivas (Mexico) 5
PTSC Timber Wolves (Canada) 4 Real Salt Lake-AZ USSF U15/16 Academy 3
Houston Dynamo USSF Academy 2 Estudiantes Tecos (Mexico) 4
Semifinals
MTH PAC Tigres 2 Estudiantes Tecos (Mexico) 3
CD Guadalajara Chivas (Mexico) 6 PTSC Timber Wolves (Canada) 1
Final
Estudiantes Tecos (Mexico) 3 CD Guadalajara Chivas (Mexico) 2

Under-15
Quarterfinals
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 5 Chicago Fire Juniors DA 2
FC Golden State 4 India U-15 National Team 3
West Pines United FC Premier Black  0 FC Dallas Premier  1
Milan FC 1 Solar SC 2
Semifinals
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 4 Solar SC 5
FC Golden State 0 FC Dallas Premier 1
Final
FC Dallas Premier 2 Solar SC 0

Under-14
Quarterfinals
Oklahoma FC 3 Texas Rush Nike 1
Fullerton Rangers 4 Lonestars Pre-USSF Academy 2
Andromeda SC White 4 Solar SC Red 1
Dallas Texans Red 0 FC Dallas Premier 2
Semifinals
Oklahoma FC 0 FC Dallas Premier 3
Fullerton Rangers 3 Andromeda SC White 0
Final
Fullerton Rangers 1 FC Dallas Premier 0

Under-13
Quarterfinals
Houstonians FC Red 1 Solar SC Red 0
Nomads Academy 3 Beach FC 1
Cosmos Academy West 0 Solar SC 2
Seleccion RCL Soccer (Mexico) 1 Sparta Premier 0
Semifinals
Houstonians FC Red 2 Seleccion RCL Soccer (Mexico) 1
Nomads Academy 3 Solar SC 0
Final
Nomads Academy 5 Houstonians FC Red 2



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Copa America: Brazil and Colombia will meet again    
Brazil and Colombia, which faced each other in a hotly contested quarterfinal match at the 2014 ...
Referees grab the spotlight in MLS playoffs    
If the goal of a referee is to go unnoticed, the two referees in Sunday's MLS ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"I thought we benefited a little bit [from Stott's decisions]. In most games, I think that ...
U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Interregional rosters    
The five-day U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional began Monday at Spanish River Athletic Park ...
Video Pick: Rimando eyes third straight save award    
Real Salt Lake's Nick Rimando will become the first three-time MLS Save of the Year winner ...
Video Pick: MLS's 'best' Golazos, but no Cubo     
Fine goals from Will Johnson, Lee Nguyen, Obafemi Martins and Thierry Henry comprise the finalists for ...
NCAA Division I Men: Clemson completes Sweet 16 field    
Goals by Englishman Paul Clowes and Costa Rican Diego Campos opened up a two-goal lead for ...
Road to Vancouver: Germany spoils Wembley party    
England went 10-for-10 in qualifying for the 2015 Women's World Cup but it is still waiting ...
FC Dallas forward Akindele named top MLS rookie    
Tesho Akindele, who scored seven goals and added three assists for FC Dallas, earned the 2014 ...
What They're Saying: Bradley Wright-Phillips    
"I thought Jermaine Jones reffed a good game today." -- New York Red Bull Bradley Wright-Phillips ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives