Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2011 Gold Cup this week ...
June 7th, 2011 1:47AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  gold cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Starting six MLS players, Caribbean champion Jamaica opened play at the Gold Cup on Monday with a 4-0 win over Grenada, while Central American champion Honduras had to settle for a 0-0 tie with neighbor Guatemala, which had two players red carded. For the Gold Cup game summaries, standings and schedule ...

Jamaica's win by four goals was its largest ever at the Gold Cup. Grenada has now lost all four games it has played at the Gold Cup by a margin of 14-0. The Spice Boyz's lone MLS player, Craig Rocastle, left the game at halftime with a knee injury.

Late scratches due to injuries cost Honduras the services of British-based stars Maynor Figueroa, Emilio Izaguirre and Wilson Palacios, and the Catrachos couldn't beat Guatemala even though the Chapines had two players sent off in the second half of an ill-tempered game.

Results:
Group B
June 6  in Carson, Calif.

Jamaica 4 Grenada 0. Goals: Shelton 21, R.Johnson 39, Phillips 79, O.Daley 84.
Jamaica -- Ricketts, Thomas, Taylor, Williams, Morrison, Austin (K.Daley, 69), Phillips, Vernan, Shelton (Watson, 79), Richards (O.Daley, 65), R.Johnson.
Grenada -- Louison, A.Modeste, L.Johnson, Cyrus, M.Marshall, Rocastle (L.Joseph, 46), P.Modeste (Phillip, 87), Straker, Charles, Facey, Rennie (Bubb, 62).
Referee: Baldomero Toledo (USA).
Att.: 21,520.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 6  in Carson, Calif.
Honduras 0 Guatemala 0.
Honduras -- Valladares, Sabillon, Bernardez, Chavez (Leveron, 87), Beckeles, Garcia, Delgado, Thomas (Nunez, 70), E.Martinez, Costly, Bengtson (W.Martinez, 70)
Guatemala -- Jerez, Cabrera, Castrillo (Medina, 72), Gallardo, Noriega, Contreras, Velazquez, Pappa (Figueroa, 81), J.Lopez, Ruiz, H.Lopez (Arreola, 46).
Red Cards: Guatemala -- Cabrera 61, Medina 79.
Referee: Francisco Chacon (Mexico).
Att.: 21,520.

Group A
June 5 in Arlington, Texas
Costa Rica 5 Cuba 0. Goals: Urena 6, 46, Saborio 41, Mora 47, Campbell 71.
Costa Rica -- Navas, Marshall, Acosta, Salvatierra, Diaz, Oviedo, Borges, Mora, Bolanos (Martinez, 68), Saborio (Brenes, 69), Urena (Campbell, 56)
Cuba -- Molina, Colome, Marquez, Fernandez, Urgelles, Cervantes, Francisco,  J.Colome, Gomez (Quesada, 74), Hernandez (Mesa, 79), Lahera (Linares, 60).
Referee: Roberto Moreno (Panama).
Att.: 80,108.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 5 in Arlington, Texas
Mexico 5 El Salvador 0. Goals: Juarez 55, De Nigris 58, J.Hernandez 60, 67, (pen.) 90.
Mexico -- Ochoa, Salcido, Moreno, Rodriguez, Juarez, dos Santos (Marquez, 69), Castro (De Nigris, 57), Torrado, Guardado (Reina, 74), Barrera, J.Hernandez.
El Salvador -- Montes, R.Hernandez, Gonzalez, Anaya, Garcia, J.Alas, Turcios (Baires, 62), D.Alas, Flores (Martin, 68), Quintanilla, Zelaya (Corrales, 79)
Red Card: El Salvador -- Gonzalez 90.
Referee:
Enrico Wijngaarde (Suriname)
Att.: 80,108.

Standings:
Group A
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Costa Rica 1-0-0 5/0
3 Mexico 1-0-0 5/0
0 Cuba 0-0-1 0/5
0 El Salvador 0-0-1 0/5

Group B
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Jamaica 1-0-0 4/0
1 Guatemala 0-1-0 0/0
1 Honduras 0-1-0 0/0
0 Grenada 0-0-1 0/4

Schedule:
Group A
June 9  in Charlotte, N.C.
Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 7 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 9  in Charlotte, N.C.
Cuba vs. Mexico, 9 pm ET (Univision)
June 12 in Chicago
El Salvador vs. Cuba, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 12 in Chicago
Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 8 pm ET (Univision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Group B
June 10 in Miami
Jamaica vs. Guatemala, 7 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 10 in Miami
Grenada vs. Honduras, 9 pm ET (Galavision)
June 13 in Harrison, N.J.
Guatemala vs. Grenada, 7 pm ET (Galavision)
June 13 in Harrison, N.J.
Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 pm ET (Galavision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Group C
June 7 in Detroit
Panama vs. Guadeloupe, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 7 in Detroit
USA vs. Canada, 8 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
June 11 in Tampa, Fla.
Canada vs. Guadeloupe, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 11 in Tampa, Fla.
USA vs. Panama, 8 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
June 14 in Kansas City, Kan.
Canada vs. Panama, 7 pm ET (Galavision)
June 14 in Kansas City, Kan.
USA vs. Guadeloupe, 9 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
June 18  in East Rutherford, N.J.
2A vs. 2B (#19), 5 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 18  in East Rutherford, N.J.
1A vs. 3B/C (#20), 8 pm ET (Univision)
June 19 in Washington, D.C.
1B vs. 2C (#21), 3 pm ET (Univision)
June 19 in Washington, D.C.
1C vs. 3A/B (#22), 6 pm ET (Univision)
(Fox Soccer's quarterfinal broadcast schedule is to be determine.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Semifinals
June 22  in Houston
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20 (#23), 7 pm ET (Fox Soccer, Univision)
June 22  in Houston
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 (#24), 10 pm ET (Fox Soccer, Univision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Final
June 25 in Pasadena, Calif.
Winner 23 vs. Winner 24, 9 pm ET (Univision)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS Preseason: Saturday Results    
Preseason came to an end this weekend. Most teams on Saturday fielded what will be close ...
Sebastian Saucedo strikes twice as U.S. U-20s advance     
The USA moved into the second stage of the men's Concacaf U-20 Championship with a 4-1 ...
Roster: U.S. U-23 women head to Spain    
The U.S. U-23 women's national team will play Japan (March 2), England (March 4) and Norway ...
USWNT: No Klingenberg, no A-Rod for SheBelieves Cup    
U.S. women's national team head coach Jill Ellis has named the 23-player roster for the 2017 ...
Report: UCL headed to Turner and Univision in 2018    
Turner Sports and Univision have snatched the U.S. media rights to the UEFA Champions League away ...
U.S. Soccer: U-17 and U-20 women's coaches to be replaced    
B.J. Snow is no longer U.S. U-17 girls national team coach and Michelle French is out ...
U.S. Abroad: Johnson's M'Gladbach pulls miracle comeback    
Fabian Johnson came off the bench for Borussia Moenchengladbach as it came back from 2-0 down ...
Sneak Peek: Potent Impact seeks resiliency and depth    
Last year Montreal stunned Red Bulls, 3-1, on aggregate and took a commanding lead against Toronto ...
What They're Saying: Perry Dealy    
"It's worth preserving because we don't have a lot of icons. It would save a lot ...
Sneak Peek: Vieira is convinced NYCFC will be improved    
In his first season, Patrick Vieira proved that a foreign coach unfamiliar with MLS could find ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives