Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2011 Gold Cup this week ...
June 7th, 2011 10:50PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  gold cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Randall Brenes scored in the fifth minute of stoppage time to give favored Costa Rica a 1-1 tie with El Salvador in their Group A game in Charlotte, N.C. For the Gold Cup game summaries, standings and schedule ...

Results:
Group A
June 9  in Charlotte, N.C.
Costa Rica 1 El Salvador 1. Goals: Brenes 90; Zelaya 45.
Costa Rica -- Navas, Diaz, Mora (Brenes, 80), Acosta, Marshall, Salvatierra, Guevara, Bolanos (Campbell, 62), Borges, Saborio, Urena (Ruiz, 46).
El Salvador -- Montes, Anyana, Turcios, Garcia, Hernandez, D.Alas, Baires (Sanchez, 46), Flores (Martin, 72), J.Alas, Zelaya, Corrales (Quintanilla, 62).
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 9  in Charlotte, N.C.
Mexico 5 Cuba 0. Goals: J.Hernandez 36, 76, Dos Santos 63, 68, De Nigris 65.
Mexico -- Talavera, Salcido, Marquez (Torres, 72), Moreno, Torrado, Barrera (De Nigris, 64), Juarez, Guardado (E.Hernandez, 66), Dos Santos, Reyna, J.Hernandez.
Cuba -- Molina, Marquez, Dranguet, Y.Colome (Quesada, 73), Fernandez, Francisco, Hernandez, J.Colome, Gomez, Cervantes (Urgelles, 11), Linares (Lahera, 70).

-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 5 in Arlington, Texas
Costa Rica 5 Cuba 0. Goals: Urena 6, 46, Saborio 41, Mora 47, Campbell 71.
Costa Rica -- Navas, Marshall, Acosta, Salvatierra, Diaz, Oviedo, Borges, Mora, Bolanos (Martinez, 68), Saborio (Brenes, 69), Urena (Campbell, 56)
Cuba -- Molina, Colome, Marquez, Fernandez, Urgelles, Cervantes, Francisco,  J.Colome, Gomez (Quesada, 74), Hernandez (Mesa, 79), Lahera (Linares, 60).
Referee: Roberto Moreno (Panama).
Att.: 80,108.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 5 in Arlington, Texas
Mexico 5 El Salvador 0. Goals: Juarez 55, De Nigris 58, J.Hernandez 60, 67, (pen.) 90.
Mexico -- Ochoa, Salcido, Moreno, Rodriguez, Juarez, dos Santos (Marquez, 69), Castro (De Nigris, 57), Torrado, Guardado (Reina, 74), Barrera, J.Hernandez.
El Salvador -- Montes, R.Hernandez, Gonzalez, Anaya, Garcia, J.Alas, Turcios (Baires, 62), D.Alas, Flores (Martin, 68), Quintanilla, Zelaya (Corrales, 79)
Red Card: El Salvador -- Gonzalez 90.
Referee:
Enrico Wijngaarde (Suriname)
Att.: 80,108.

Group C
June 7 in Detroit
Panama 3 Guadeloupe 2. Perez 29, Tejada 32, Gomez (pen.) 57; Jovial 65, 79.
Panama --  Penedo. L. Henriquez, Baloy, Dasent, Machado (Cummings 82), Barahona (Quintero 77), Gomez, A.Henriquez, Cooper, Perez, Tejada (Renteria 66).
Guadeloupe -- Grandel, Comminges, Lambourde, Viator, Tacalfred, Collet (Gamiette 60), Fleurival, Auvray (Racon 74), Loval, Gendrey (Jovial 48), Socrier.
Referee: Trevor Taylor (Barbados).
Att.:
28,209.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 7 in Detroit
USA 2 Canada 0. Goals: Altidore 15, Dempsey 62.
USA -- Howard, Cherundolo, Goodson, Ream, Bocanegra, Dempsey, Bradley, Jones (Edu, 79), Donovan, Altidore (Kljestan, 74), Agudelo (Wondolowski, 65).
Canada -- Hirschfeld, Ledgerwood, McKenna, Hainault, de Jong, Dunfield (Beaulieu-Borgault, 81’), Hutchinson, Johnson (Gerba, 65), De Rosario (Friend, 81), Simpson, Jackson.
Referee: Walter Lopez (Guatemala).
Att.: 28,209.

Group B
June 6  in Carson, Calif.

Jamaica 4 Grenada 0. Goals: Shelton 21, R.Johnson 39, Phillips 79, O.Daley 84.
Jamaica -- Ricketts, Thomas, Taylor, Williams, Morrison, Austin (K.Daley, 69), Phillips, Vernan, Shelton (Watson, 79), Richards (O.Daley, 65), R.Johnson.
Grenada -- Louison, A.Modeste, L.Johnson, Cyrus, M.Marshall, Rocastle (L.Joseph, 46), P.Modeste (Phillip, 87), Straker, Charles, Facey, Rennie (Bubb, 62).
Referee: Baldomero Toledo (USA).
Att.: 21,520.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 6  in Carson, Calif.
Honduras 0 Guatemala 0.
Honduras -- Valladares, Sabillon, Bernardez, Chavez (Leveron, 87), Beckeles, Garcia, Delgado, Thomas (Nunez, 70), E.Martinez, Costly, Bengtson (W.Martinez, 70)
Guatemala -- Jerez, Cabrera, Castrillo (Medina, 72), Gallardo, Noriega, Contreras, Velazquez, Pappa (Figueroa, 81), J.Lopez, Ruiz, H.Lopez (Arreola, 46).
Red Cards: Guatemala -- Cabrera 61, Medina 79.
Referee: Francisco Chacon (Mexico).
Att.: 21,520.

Standings:
Group A
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Mexico 2-0-0 10/0
4 Costa Rica 1-1-0 6/1
1 El Salvador 0-1-1 1/6
0 Cuba 0-0-2 0/10

Group B
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Jamaica 1-0-0 4/0
1 Guatemala 0-1-0 0/0
1 Honduras 0-1-0 0/0
0 Grenada 0-0-1 0/4

Group C
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 USA 1-0-0 2/0
3 Panama 1-0-0 3/2
0 Guadeloupe 0-0-1 2/3
0 Canada 0-0-1 0/2

Schedule:
Group A
June 12 in Chicago
El Salvador vs. Cuba, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 12 in Chicago
Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 8 pm ET (Univision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Group B
June 10 in Miami
Jamaica vs. Guatemala, 7 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 10 in Miami
Grenada vs. Honduras, 9 pm ET (Galavision)
June 13 in Harrison, N.J.
Guatemala vs. Grenada, 7 pm ET (Galavision)
June 13 in Harrison, N.J.
Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 pm ET (Galavision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Group C
June 11 in Tampa, Fla.
Canada vs. Guadeloupe, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 11 in Tampa, Fla.
USA vs. Panama, 8 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
June 14 in Kansas City, Kan.
Canada vs. Panama, 7 pm ET (Galavision)
June 14 in Kansas City, Kan.
USA vs. Guadeloupe, 9 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
June 18  in East Rutherford, N.J.
2A vs. 2B (#19), 5 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 18  in East Rutherford, N.J.
1A vs. 3B/C (#20), 8 pm ET (Univision)
June 19 in Washington, D.C.
1B vs. 2C (#21), 3 pm ET (Univision)
June 19 in Washington, D.C.
1C vs. 3A/B (#22), 6 pm ET (Univision)
(Fox Soccer's quarterfinal broadcast schedule is to be determine.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Semifinals
June 22  in Houston
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20 (#23), 7 pm ET (Fox Soccer, Univision)
June 22  in Houston
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 (#24), 10 pm ET (Fox Soccer, Univision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Final
June 25 in Pasadena, Calif.
Winner 23 vs. Winner 24, 9 pm ET (Univision)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Business Reporter: Union teams up with Dogfish Head    
The Philadelphia Union will open to a new destination beer garden with Dogfish Head Brewery at ...
Columbus switches USL PRO affiliations    
The Columbus Crew will team up with the Austin Aztex to send players from its first ...
Lee Nguyen: Sitting back is not in Revs' DNA    
The New England Revolution tied an MLS record when it scored nine goals in its first ...
What They're Saying: Jerome Valcke    
"It is easy to destroy a reputation, it takes one second, it takes years to build ...
Champions League scenarios: 11 teams for five spots    
Eleven teams have qualified for the knockout stage of the Champions League, and 11 more teams, ...
Video Pick: Bend it like Uesato    
Our favorite free kick goal of the week comes from J-League 2, where Consadole Sapporo's Kazumasa ...
Breaking down the NCAA Division I women's quarterfinals    
The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the quarterfinals with three games on Friday and ...
A back-heel sombrero from Greek boy     
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Greek youth soccer, in a game between AO Ioannina and Agia Eleousa, delivers ...
What They're Saying: Jose Mourinho    
"Obviously they must be very sad with the result but when we lose against a team ...
Report: W-League champion Pali Blues are folding    
The LA Blues won W-League titles as the Pali Blues in 2009, 2009 and 2013 and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives