Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Fire Juniors headed to McGuire Cup final
by Paul Kennedy, July 28th, 2011 10:47PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] The Chicago Fire Juniors became the first team to qualify for the McGuire Cup final in the under-19 boys age group at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Phoenix with a 3-2 win over the Dallas Texans on Thursday. The Hurricane FC-Scorpions Elite produced a pair of hat tricks as Elizabeth Keester and McKenzie Meehan both had three goals in Hurricane FC's 5-3 win. For all the action ...

[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] The Chicago Fire Juniors became the first team to qualify for the McGuire Cup final in the under-19 boys age group at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Phoenix with a 3-2 win over the Dallas Texans on Thursday.

Baltimore Bays Chelsea, winner of more boys' championships than any other club with at least one title in every year since 2006, is in good position to advance to the McGuire Cup final thanks to a 4-1 win over Sereno White.

The Hurricane FC-Scorpions Elite produced a pair of hat tricks as Elizabeth Keester and McKenzie Meehan both had three goals in Hurricane FC's 5-3 win.

Under-19 Boys
Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD) 4 Sereno White (AZ) 1
Bays: Moses Makinde (2), Peter Caringi (35), Milovan Kapor (41), Travis Dennis (90); Sereno: Carter Owen (77)
 
Chicago Fire Juniors (IL) 3, Dallas Texans Dallas (TX-N) 2     
Fire: Joey Tennyson (10), Jesse Ortiz (50), Wojtek Wojcik (68); Texans: Blake Wise (72), Michael Brody (89)

Under-18 Boys
Alpharetta Ambush Red (GA) 1, KCFC Rangers (KS) 1
Ambush: Darion Copeland (68); KCFC: Douglas Stevenson (54)
 
Palo Alto Blue (CA-N) 1, YMS Thunder (PA-E) 1
Palo Alto: Jose Mendoza (81); YMS: Michael Loughery (20)

Under-17 Boys
Penn Fusion Celtic (PA-E) 2, TSC Black (OK) 0
Fusion: Stefan Dasbach (44), Chad Craig (83)
                              
Florida Rush Nike (FL) 3 Rush Nike (NM) 0
Florida: Andrew Spragg (54), Felipe Oliveira (59), Adam Tran (81)
 
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) 4 Dallas Texans Red Dallas (TX-N) 1 
Crew: Greg Timmer (21), own goal (69), Sean Conerty (89, 90); Texans: Adam Kemp (56)

Under-16 Boys
MN Thunder Acad. (MN) 1, Eastside FC Red (WA) 0
Thunder: Getenet Worku (32)           
 
Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 2 Beadling SC (PA-W) 0
Fire: Shaban Abousaud (39), Cameron Moseley (73)
 
Albion White (CA-S) 2 CESA 94 Premier (SC) 0
Albion: Ariel Lassiter (9), Dominic Chavez (81)
 
Under-15 Boys
SDFC Gauchos (NJ) 3, San Diego Surf (CA-S) 2
SDFC: Harrison Steadman (8, 69), Troy Carrington Jr. (20); Surf:  Erik Holt (27), Bryce Flores (40)
Solar Chelsea (TX-N) 3 Michigan Jaguars (MI) 0
Solar: Alan Winn (6, 66), Toryima Asom (57)
Chicago Fire Juniors (IL) 0, FC Dallas Premier (TX-N) 0

Under-14 Boys
Fullerton Rangers White (CA-S) 4, Dallas Texans Red Dallas (TX-N) 0
Rangers: Andres Lemus (39), Ricardo Ruiz (52, 62), Dylan Smith (65)   
 
Chicago Magic (IL) 4 Smithtown Arsenal (NY-E) 1
Magic: Bishop Calum (11), Adrian Roman (17), Jorge Torrescano (48), Renato Albuquerque (55); Arsenal: Christopher Hettler (28)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Under-19 Girls
Real Colorado National  (CO) 2 Woodbury Inferno (MN) 0
Real: Jess Stewart (68)
 
Dallas Texans Red Dallas (TX-N) 3, PDA Tsunami (NJ) 1
Texans: Shelby Redman (34, 40), own goal (50)                       
PDA: Kristine Battle (85)

Under-18 Girls
FC Milwaukee (WI) 1 Team Boca (FL) 0
FC: Cara Walls (76)
 
CO Rush Nike (CO) 2 FC Stars of Massachusetts (MA) 0
Rush: Kaitlyn Bassett (15), Haley Stading (88)

Under-17 Girls
FC Pennsylvania Strikers (PA-E) 3 Sockers FC (IL) 1
Strikers: Brendi Ernst (6), Cassandra Pecht (19), Kaitlin McNamara (34); Sockers: Ann Marie Lynch (3)
 
NSA Premier Fury (IL) 1, NASA 12 Elite II (GA) 1
Fury: Christina Ordonez (72); NASA: Emily Sonnett (50)
 
St. Louis Scott Gallagher (MO) 2 So Cal Blues (CA-S) 1
SLSG: Jennifer Miller (63, 90); Blues: Danielle Weatherholt (54)
 
Under-16 Girls
Michigan Hawks (MI) 2 Mustang Blast (CA-N) 0
Hawks: Michelle Manning (11), Summer Green (73)

Hurricane FC Shubert (OK) 5, Scorpions Elite (MA) 3
Hurricane: Elizabeth Keester (31, 50, 59), Katherine Sprouse (57), Kristen Killion (72); Scorpions: McKenzie Meehan (17, 27, 68)
 
Sting (TX-N) 1, Dallas Texans Red (TX-N) 0
Sting: Madelyn Crabtree (58)
 
Under-15 Girls
Sting (TX-N) 0, Eclipse Select (IL) 0     
Match Fit Chelsea Beat NJ 1, Slammers FC (CA-S) 1
Beat: own goal (33); Slammers: Sammie Solaru (24)
PDA Slammers (NJ) 1, SAC United Premier (MD) 0
PDA: Alexandra Weyrauch (58)

Under-14 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 1, Sting (TX-N) 1
Select: own goal (72); Sting: Mimi Asom (10)
 
Arsenal (CA-S) 1, Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters (NJ) 1   
Arsenal: Mckenzie Taylor (18); Fit: Kayla Jennings (12)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
A decade later, D.C. United gets its stadium    
No MLS stadium deal has been a cakewalk, but no club spent so many years before ...
Lagerwey succession begins at Real Salt Lake    
General manager Garth Lagerwey is not even out the door -- his future home is reported ...
Gold Cup expands into Canada    
The 2015 Gold Cup will be played in many of the usual cities -- 11 of ...
What They're Saying: Craig Waibel    
"Right now, I don't know what I don't know. The first lesson is to learn what ...
Youth Reporter: U.S. U-20 keeper joins Colombia    
Tab Ramos named 20 players to travel to Honduras on Monday as part of preparations for ...
Concacaf Under-17 Championship schedule set    
The U.S. under-17 national team was drawn with host Honduras, Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago, Cuba and ...
NSCAA Coach of the Year winners    
Longtime UMBC coach Pete Caringi, who led the Retrievers to their first Men's College Cup, and ...
TV Report: Univision's Liga MX final draws 3 million viewers    
Univision's coverage of the second leg of the Liga MX final between Club America and Tigres ...
Beas brought cool to the national team    
This is turning out to be a year fraught with nostalgia for USA soccer fans. Another ...
Video Pick: Premature celebration from France     
Bastia midfielder Guillaume Gillet unleashed quite a shot at the upper corner of Rennes' goal -- ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives