Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2011 Under-20 World Cup this week ...
August 1st, 2011 4:20PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Mexico won its first game at the Under-20 World Cup in Colombia with a 3-0 win over North Korea. Argentina, which had beaten Mexico, 1-0, in their opener on Friday, had to settle for a 0-0 tie with England on Monday. Brazil and Egypt also picked up their first wins on Monday. For the Under-20 World Cup broadcast schedule ...

Note: ESPNU listings only available through Aug. 3.

GROUP A
July 30 in Bogota
South Korea 2 Mali 0.
Colombia 4 France 1
Aug. 2 in Bogota
France vs. South Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Colombia vs. Mali (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Cali
France vs. Mali (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Colombia vs. South Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP B
July 30 in Cali
Cameroon 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 0 Uruguay 0
Aug. 2 in Cali
Uruguay vs. New Zealand (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Portugal vs. Cameroon (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Cali
Portugal vs. New Zealand (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Uruguay vs. Cameroon (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP C
July 31 in Manizales
Spain 4 Costa Rica 1
Australia 1 Ecuador 1
Aug. 3 in Manizales
Ecuador vs. Spain (Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Australia vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Manizales
Australia vs. Spain (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP D
July 31 in Armenia
Nigeria 5 Guatemala 0
Croatia 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 3 Armenia
Saudi Arabia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Croatia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Saudi Arabia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Armenia
Croatia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP E
July 29 in Barranquilla
Brazil 1 Egypt 1
July 29 in Cartagena
Austria 0 Panama 0

Aug. 1 in Barranquilla
Egypt 1 Panama 0
Brazil 3 Austria 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Brazil vs. Panama (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Egypt vs. Austria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP F
July 29 in Medellin
England 0 North Korea 0
Argentina 1 Mexico 0
Aug. 1 in Medellin
Mexico 3 North Korea 0
Argentina 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Mexico vs. England (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Argentina vs. North Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

ROUND OF 16
Aug. 9 in Pereira
2B vs. 2F (#37) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Cali
1B vs. ACD (#38) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Bogota
1A vs. CDE (#39) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Medellin
1F vs. 2E (#40) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Armenia
1D vs. 3BEF (#41) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Manizales
1C vs. ABF (#42) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Barranquilla
1E vs. 2D (#43) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Cartagena
2A vs. 2C (#44) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

QUARTERFINALS
Aug. 13 in Bogota
W37 vs. W39 (#45) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 13 in Cartagena
W38 vs. W40 (#46) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Pereira
W43 vs. W42 (#47) (ESPN3.com, live, 7 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Cali
W44 vs. W41 (#48) (ESPN3.com, live, 4 pm ET)

SEMIFINALS
Aug. 17 in Pereira
W47 vs. W45 (#49) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 17 in Medellin
W48 vs. W46 (#50) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Aug. 20 in Bogota
L49 vs. L50 (ESPN3.com, live, 5 pm ET)

FINAL
Aug. 20 in Bogota
W49 vs. W50 (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 9 pm ET)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Tab Ramos names U-20 roster for Costa Rica friendlies     
Coach Tab Ramos' 20-player U.S. U-20 national team roster for friendlies at Costa Rica Dec. 17 ...
USL: Roughnecks hire Vaudreuil as head coach    
David Vaudreuil, who started all five playoff games on D.C. United's 1997 MLS championship team, was ...
MLS Expansion: LAFC links up with OC    
LAFC, slated to begin play in MLS in 2018, has reached an agreement with the USL's ...
MLS Moves: 'Caps decline option on captain Morales    
After struggling with injuries the past two seasons, Chilean Pedro Morales has been officially cut loose ...
What They're Saying: Ashtone Morgan    
"It got to a point where it was harder to play at home than away." -- ...
MLS Moves: 'Burrito' is no longer on the RSL menu    
In 2017 at Rio Tinto Stadium the only place to get a burrito will be at ...
MLS Rewind: Midseason splurges prove tricky    
One of the strongest arguments for MLS switching seasons from a spring-to-fall to fall-to-spring calendar isn't ...
MLS Cup Countdown: Newcomers deliver for finalists    
Neither the Seattle Sounders nor Toronto FC would likely be in the 2016 MLS Cup without ...
Video Pick: Terrific volley for Porto by Mexico's 'Tecatito'    
Mexico's 23-year-old Jesus "Tecatito" Corona scored Porto's second goal in a 5-0 UEFA Champions League win ...
USMNT: Arena meets Bundesliga quintet    
Less than two weeks after taking the job, new U.S. national team coach Bruce Arena has ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives