Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2011 Under-20 World Cup this week ...
August 1st, 2011 4:20PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Mexico won its first game at the Under-20 World Cup in Colombia with a 3-0 win over North Korea. Argentina, which had beaten Mexico, 1-0, in their opener on Friday, had to settle for a 0-0 tie with England on Monday. Brazil and Egypt also picked up their first wins on Monday. For the Under-20 World Cup broadcast schedule ...

Note: ESPNU listings only available through Aug. 3.

GROUP A
July 30 in Bogota
South Korea 2 Mali 0.
Colombia 4 France 1
Aug. 2 in Bogota
France vs. South Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Colombia vs. Mali (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Cali
France vs. Mali (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Colombia vs. South Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP B
July 30 in Cali
Cameroon 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 0 Uruguay 0
Aug. 2 in Cali
Uruguay vs. New Zealand (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Portugal vs. Cameroon (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Cali
Portugal vs. New Zealand (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Uruguay vs. Cameroon (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP C
July 31 in Manizales
Spain 4 Costa Rica 1
Australia 1 Ecuador 1
Aug. 3 in Manizales
Ecuador vs. Spain (Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Australia vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Manizales
Australia vs. Spain (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP D
July 31 in Armenia
Nigeria 5 Guatemala 0
Croatia 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 3 Armenia
Saudi Arabia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Croatia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Saudi Arabia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Armenia
Croatia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP E
July 29 in Barranquilla
Brazil 1 Egypt 1
July 29 in Cartagena
Austria 0 Panama 0

Aug. 1 in Barranquilla
Egypt 1 Panama 0
Brazil 3 Austria 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Brazil vs. Panama (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Egypt vs. Austria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP F
July 29 in Medellin
England 0 North Korea 0
Argentina 1 Mexico 0
Aug. 1 in Medellin
Mexico 3 North Korea 0
Argentina 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Mexico vs. England (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Argentina vs. North Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

ROUND OF 16
Aug. 9 in Pereira
2B vs. 2F (#37) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Cali
1B vs. ACD (#38) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Bogota
1A vs. CDE (#39) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Medellin
1F vs. 2E (#40) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Armenia
1D vs. 3BEF (#41) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Manizales
1C vs. ABF (#42) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Barranquilla
1E vs. 2D (#43) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Cartagena
2A vs. 2C (#44) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

QUARTERFINALS
Aug. 13 in Bogota
W37 vs. W39 (#45) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 13 in Cartagena
W38 vs. W40 (#46) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Pereira
W43 vs. W42 (#47) (ESPN3.com, live, 7 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Cali
W44 vs. W41 (#48) (ESPN3.com, live, 4 pm ET)

SEMIFINALS
Aug. 17 in Pereira
W47 vs. W45 (#49) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 17 in Medellin
W48 vs. W46 (#50) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Aug. 20 in Bogota
L49 vs. L50 (ESPN3.com, live, 5 pm ET)

FINAL
Aug. 20 in Bogota
W49 vs. W50 (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 9 pm ET)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
2015 MLS Preseason Action    
Preseason play wrapped up Saturday with the Houston Dynamo (Carolina Challenge Cup), New York Red Bulls ...
MLS: Projected opening day lineups    
MLS is slated to start its 20th season on Friday when the defending champion LA Galaxy ...
Gallardo shines as U.S. U-17s rout Cuba     
Joe Gallardo, who suffered a broken shinbone last August, scored a hat trick as the USA ...
Garber: 'Nobody's looking for a work stoppage'    
Speaking at the MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference in Boston on Friday, MLS commissioner Don Garber ...
What They're Saying: Univision's Juan Carlos Rodriguez    
"If the rights are already fixed, there's little incentive to FIFA to award 2026 to the ...
2015 MLS Preseason Action    
The MLS preseason wraps up on Saturday with 18 of 20 teams in action, all but ...
MLS issues record fine to owner Dell Loy Hansen    
One MLS owner, Real Salt Salt's Dell Loy Hansen, has not been shy about expressing his ...
id2 tour kicks off Monday in Argentina    
The id2 National Selection will kick off its tour of Argentina with the first of four ...
Concacaf Under-17 Championship television schedule    
The USA kicks off play in the Concacaf Under-17 Championship Friday against Cuba in San Pedro ...
USA enjoys long history of U-17 regional success    
The U.S. U-17s will get a chance at the 2015 Concacaf Under-17 Championship to avenge the ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives