Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2011 Under-20 World Cup this week ...
August 3rd, 2011 12:08AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Host Colombia got goals from Jose Valencia and Porto star James Rodriguez and moved into the second round of the Under-20 World Cup with a 2-0 win over Mali on Tuesday. Portugal and France both picked up their first wins on Tuesday. For the Under-20 World Cup broadcast schedule ...

Note: ESPNU listings only available through Aug. 3.

GROUP A
July 30 in Bogota
South Korea 2 Mali 0.
Colombia 4 France 1
Aug. 2 in Bogota
France 3 South Korea 1

Colombia 2 Mali 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
France vs. Mali (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Colombia vs. South Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP B
July 30 in Cali
Cameroon 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 0 Uruguay 0
Aug. 2 in Cali
Uruguay 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 1 Cameroon 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
Portugal vs. New Zealand (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Uruguay vs. Cameroon (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP C
July 31 in Manizales
Spain 4 Costa Rica 1
Australia 1 Ecuador 1
Aug. 3 in Manizales
Ecuador vs. Spain (Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Australia vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Manizales
Australia vs. Spain (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP D
July 31 in Armenia
Nigeria 5 Guatemala 0
Croatia 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 3 Armenia
Saudi Arabia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Croatia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Saudi Arabia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Armenia
Croatia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP E
July 29 in Barranquilla
Brazil 1 Egypt 1
July 29 in Cartagena
Austria 0 Panama 0

Aug. 1 in Barranquilla
Egypt 1 Panama 0
Brazil 3 Austria 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Brazil vs. Panama (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Egypt vs. Austria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP F
July 29 in Medellin
England 0 North Korea 0
Argentina 1 Mexico 0
Aug. 1 in Medellin
Mexico 3 North Korea 0
Argentina 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Mexico vs. England (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Argentina vs. North Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

ROUND OF 16
Aug. 9 in Pereira
2B vs. 2F (#37) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Cali
1B vs. ACD (#38) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Bogota
1A vs. CDE (#39) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Medellin
1F vs. 2E (#40) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Armenia
1D vs. 3BEF (#41) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Manizales
1C vs. ABF (#42) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Barranquilla
1E vs. 2D (#43) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Cartagena
2A vs. 2C (#44) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

QUARTERFINALS
Aug. 13 in Bogota
W37 vs. W39 (#45) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 13 in Cartagena
W38 vs. W40 (#46) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Pereira
W43 vs. W42 (#47) (ESPN3.com, live, 7 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Cali
W44 vs. W41 (#48) (ESPN3.com, live, 4 pm ET)

SEMIFINALS
Aug. 17 in Pereira
W47 vs. W45 (#49) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 17 in Medellin
W48 vs. W46 (#50) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Aug. 20 in Bogota
L49 vs. L50 (ESPN3.com, live, 5 pm ET)

FINAL
Aug. 20 in Bogota
W49 vs. W50 (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 9 pm ET)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Steve Cherundolo named Hannover 96 assistant coach     
Former U.S. national team defender Steve Cherundolo has been named assistant coach of Bundesliga club Hannover ...
Roster: U.S. U-23 women convene in Florida     
Twenty-four college players have been called into to a U.S. U-23 women's national team camp in ...
MLS attendance takes big jump    
MLS average attendance is on course to smash the league record set last year and top ...
What They're Saying: Klaus Allofs    
"There are a lot of ways of finding out when training is. And it is not ...
Video Pick: Obafemi Martins golazo leads best of MLS    
NYC's Mehdi Ballouchy, Toronto's Sebastian Giovinco, Columbus' Federico Higuain, and Seattle's Obafemi Martins and Lamar Neagle ...
MLS Power Rankings: Red Bulls cling to top spot    
The Red Bulls remained unbeaten and atop Soccer America's MLS Power Rankings by beating San Jose, ...
Jordan Morris returns for USA-Mexico, Act 2    
Coach Andi Herzog has named a 20-man roster for the U.S. U-23 men's national team's friendly ...
MLS: National Team Watch    
Five of the nine MLS players with U.S. U-20 eligibility who played in Week 7 were ...
Week 7: *Three goals you must watch    
*It was impossible to stop at three. There is no doubt about this week's top goal, ...
Video Pick: A world-class goal from Welshman     
One of the weekend's top glazes was in the Welsh league: A flying volley by Prestatyn's ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives