Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2011 Under-20 World Cup this week ...
August 3rd, 2011 12:08AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Host Colombia got goals from Jose Valencia and Porto star James Rodriguez and moved into the second round of the Under-20 World Cup with a 2-0 win over Mali on Tuesday. Portugal and France both picked up their first wins on Tuesday. For the Under-20 World Cup broadcast schedule ...

Note: ESPNU listings only available through Aug. 3.

GROUP A
July 30 in Bogota
South Korea 2 Mali 0.
Colombia 4 France 1
Aug. 2 in Bogota
France 3 South Korea 1

Colombia 2 Mali 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
France vs. Mali (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Colombia vs. South Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP B
July 30 in Cali
Cameroon 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 0 Uruguay 0
Aug. 2 in Cali
Uruguay 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 1 Cameroon 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
Portugal vs. New Zealand (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Uruguay vs. Cameroon (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP C
July 31 in Manizales
Spain 4 Costa Rica 1
Australia 1 Ecuador 1
Aug. 3 in Manizales
Ecuador vs. Spain (Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Australia vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Ecuador vs. Costa Rica (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Manizales
Australia vs. Spain (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

GROUP D
July 31 in Armenia
Nigeria 5 Guatemala 0
Croatia 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 3 Armenia
Saudi Arabia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Croatia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Saudi Arabia vs. Nigeria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 6 in Armenia
Croatia vs. Guatemala (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP E
July 29 in Barranquilla
Brazil 1 Egypt 1
July 29 in Cartagena
Austria 0 Panama 0

Aug. 1 in Barranquilla
Egypt 1 Panama 0
Brazil 3 Austria 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Brazil vs. Panama (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Egypt vs. Austria (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP F
July 29 in Medellin
England 0 North Korea 0
Argentina 1 Mexico 0
Aug. 1 in Medellin
Mexico 3 North Korea 0
Argentina 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Mexico vs. England (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Argentina vs. North Korea (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

ROUND OF 16
Aug. 9 in Pereira
2B vs. 2F (#37) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Cali
1B vs. ACD (#38) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Bogota
1A vs. CDE (#39) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Medellin
1F vs. 2E (#40) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Armenia
1D vs. 3BEF (#41) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Manizales
1C vs. ABF (#42) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Barranquilla
1E vs. 2D (#43) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Cartagena
2A vs. 2C (#44) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

QUARTERFINALS
Aug. 13 in Bogota
W37 vs. W39 (#45) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 13 in Cartagena
W38 vs. W40 (#46) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Pereira
W43 vs. W42 (#47) (ESPN3.com, live, 7 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Cali
W44 vs. W41 (#48) (ESPN3.com, live, 4 pm ET)

SEMIFINALS
Aug. 17 in Pereira
W47 vs. W45 (#49) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 17 in Medellin
W48 vs. W46 (#50) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Aug. 20 in Bogota
L49 vs. L50 (ESPN3.com, live, 5 pm ET)

FINAL
Aug. 20 in Bogota
W49 vs. W50 (ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 9 pm ET)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Leonardo Santiago    
"We have the MLS rights throughout central and north Florida, so any discussion of another franchise ...
MLS Cup Countdown: 'Amazing night' expected    
Saturday's MLS Cup shapes up as one of the best in league history with arguably the ...
Coaching: New NSCAA course on LGBT Inclusion     
The National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) has launched a free online course to help ...
What They're Saying: Don Garber    
"If you could wave a magic wand and not have to address things like: What do ...
MLS Moves: 'Caps re-sign Hurtado, renew 11 options     
A day after announcing it had declined the option on midfielder Pedro Morales, Vancouver finalized its ...
TV: Fox Sports will air MLS Cup in VR    
For the first time since its launch in 1996, MLS will not air its final on ...
Video Pick: Bundesliga goalkeeper bloopers    
As part of its annual advent calendar series, Bundesliga YouTube presents the Top 10 most "catastrophic" ...
U.S. Abroad: Bob Bradley to critics: 'Hit the road'    
With just one win and five points in seven games as Swansea City's manager, Bob Bradley ...
Soccer in December in Toronto -- who'd have thought?    
It may surprise a lot of people to realize that Seattle is farther north than Toronto. ...
Tab Ramos names U-20 roster for Costa Rica friendlies     
Coach Tab Ramos' 20-player U.S. U-20 national team roster for friendlies at Costa Rica Dec. 17 ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives