Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2011 Under-20 World Cup this weekend ...
August 4th, 2011 1:20AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Spain and Nigeria joined host Colombia as the only teams to complete group play at the Under-20 World Cup with perfect records.  For the Under-20 World Cup broadcast schedule ...

ROUND OF 16
Aug. 9 in Pereira
Cameroon vs. Mexico (#37) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Cali
Portugal vs. Guatemala (#38) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Bogota
Colombia vs. Costa Rica (#39) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 9 in Medellin
Argentina vs. Egypt (#40) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Armenia
Nigeria vs. England (#41) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Manizales
Spain vs. South Korea (#42) (ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Barranquilla
Brazil vs. Saudi Arabia (#43) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 10 in Cartagena
France vs. Ecuador (#44) (ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)

Note: ESPNU will be showing games at 6 and 9 pm ET on both days.

QUARTERFINALS
Aug. 13 in Bogota
W37 vs. W39 (#45) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 13 in Cartagena
W38 vs. W40 (#46) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Pereira
W43 vs. W42 (#47) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 7 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Cali
W44 vs. W41 (#48) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 4 pm ET)

SEMIFINALS
Aug. 17 in Pereira
W47 vs. W45 (#49) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 17 in Medellin
W48 vs. W46 (#50) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Aug. 20 in Bogota
L49 vs. L50 (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 5 pm ET)

FINAL
Aug. 20 in Bogota
W49 vs. W50 (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP A
July 30 in Bogota
South Korea 2 Mali 0
Colombia 4 France 1
Aug. 2 in Bogota
France 3 South Korea 1
Colombia 2 Mali 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
France 2 Mali 0
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Colombia 1 South Korea 0
Final Standings: Colombia 9 points; France 6; South Korea 3; Mali 0.

GROUP B
July 30 in Cali
Cameroon 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 0 Uruguay 0
Aug. 2 in Cali
Uruguay 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 1 Cameroon 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
Portugal 1 New Zealand 0
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Cameroon 1 Uruguay 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Cameroon 4; New Zealand 2; Uruguay 2.

GROUP C
July 31 in Manizales
Spain 4 Costa Rica 1
Australia 1 Ecuador 1
Aug. 3 in Manizales
Spain 2 Ecuador 0
Costa Rica 3 Australia 2
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Ecuador 3 Costa Rica 0
Aug. 6 in Manizales
Spain 5 Australia 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; Ecuador 4; Costa Rica 3; Australia 1.

GROUP D
July 31 in Armenia
Nigeria 5 Guatemala 0
Croatia 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 3 Armenia
Saudi Arabia 6 Guatemala 0
Nigeria 5 Croatia 2
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Nigeria 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 6 in Armenia
Guatemala 1 Croatia 0
Final Standings: Nigeria 9 points; Saudi Arabia 3; Croatia 3; Guatemala 3.

GROUP E
July 29 in Barranquilla
Brazil 1 Egypt 1
July 29 in Cartagena
Austria 0 Panama 0
Aug. 1 in Barranquilla
Egypt 1 Panama 0
Brazil 3 Austria 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Brazil 4 Panama 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Egypt 4 Austria 0
Final Standings: Brazil 7 points; Egypt 7; Panama 1, Austria 1.

GROUP F
July 29 in Medellin
England 0 North Korea 0
Argentina 1 Mexico 0
Aug. 1 in Medellin
Mexico 3 North Korea 0
Argentina 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Mexico 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Argentina 3 North Korea 0
Final Standings: Argentina 7 points; Mexico 4; England 3; North Korea 1.



0 comments
  1. David Huff
    commented on: August 4, 2011 at 2:59 p.m.
    Amazing that Guatemala qualified for this and sad that the US didn't.

  1. David Mozeshtam
    commented on: August 5, 2011 at 11:50 a.m.
    England is on its way of winning the tournament without scoring a goal.


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Fire sends Hurtado to Chivas USA    
[MLS TRANSACTIONS] A day after acquiring Nigel Reo-Coker from Vancouver for Mauro Rosales, Chivas USA acquired ...
'Cubo' Torres joins select MLS group on El Tri    
[MEXICO] Erick Torres has parlayed a strong second season with Chivas USA into his first call-up ...
San Antonio and Minnesota aim to pull away from pack    
[NASL: Fall Week 7] The San Antonio Scorpions and Minnesota United FC, the NASL fall leaders, ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Red Star defender named NWSL Rookie of the Year    
[NWSL] Chicago Red Stars defender Julie Johnston was voted the 2014 Rookie of the Year ahead ...
FS1 sets viewing record for UCL playoff    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] Tuesday's Besiktas-Arsenal match in the UEFA Champions League playoffs averaged 212,000 viewers, ...
Funniest Coach Clip of the Year     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Far too often we see grown men wearing fancy suits throwing ...
Top two in East square off    
[MLS Week 24: Three Games to Watch] A week after Real Salt Lake beat Seattle, 2-1, ...
Tim Leiweke's five biggest MLS moves    
[MAKING A LIST] Tim Leiweke will go down as the man who made MLS think big. ...
Chivas USA sends Rosales to 'Caps for Reo-Coker    
[MLS TRANSACTIONS] Mauro Rosales is on the move again. After only nine months with Chivas USA, ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives