Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2011 Under-20 World Cup this week ...
August 11th, 2011 12:09AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Spain needed penalty kicks to beat South Korea and join Brazil, Nigeria and France as the last four teams to reach the quarterfinals at the Under-20 World Cup. For the Under-20 World Cup broadcast schedule ...

ROUND OF 16
Aug. 9 in Pereira
Cameroon 1 Mexico 1
(Mexico wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Aug. 9 in Cali
Portugal 1 Guatemala 0
Aug. 9 in Bogota
Colombia 1 Costa Rica 0
Aug. 9 in Medellin
Argentina 2 Egypt 1
Aug. 10 in Armenia
Nigeria 1 England 0
Aug. 10 in Manizales
Spain 0 South Korea 0
(Spain wins 7-6 on penalties.)
Aug. 10 in Barranquilla
Brazil 3 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 10 in Cartagena
France 1 Ecuador 0

QUARTERFINALS
Aug. 13 in Bogota
Colombia vs. Mexico (#45) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 13 in Cartagena
Portugal vs. Argentina (#46) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Pereira
Brazil vs. Spain (#47) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 7 pm ET)
Aug. 14 in Cali
France vs. Nigeria (#48) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 4 pm ET)

SEMIFINALS
Aug. 17 in Pereira
W47 vs. W45 (#49) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 9 pm ET)
Aug. 17 in Medellin
W48 vs. W46 (#50) (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 6 pm ET)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Aug. 20 in Bogota
L49 vs. L50 (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, live, 5 pm ET)

FINAL
Aug. 20 in Bogota
W49 vs. W50 (ESPNU, ESPN3.com, Galavision, live, 9 pm ET)

GROUP A
July 30 in Bogota
South Korea 2 Mali 0
Colombia 4 France 1
Aug. 2 in Bogota
France 3 South Korea 1
Colombia 2 Mali 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
France 2 Mali 0
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Colombia 1 South Korea 0
Final Standings: Colombia 9 points; France 6; South Korea 3; Mali 0.

GROUP B
July 30 in Cali
Cameroon 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 0 Uruguay 0
Aug. 2 in Cali
Uruguay 1 New Zealand 1
Portugal 1 Cameroon 0
Aug. 5 in Cali
Portugal 1 New Zealand 0
Aug. 5 in Bogota
Cameroon 1 Uruguay 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Cameroon 4; New Zealand 2; Uruguay 2.

GROUP C
July 31 in Manizales
Spain 4 Costa Rica 1
Australia 1 Ecuador 1
Aug. 3 in Manizales
Spain 2 Ecuador 0
Costa Rica 3 Australia 2
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Ecuador 3 Costa Rica 0
Aug. 6 in Manizales
Spain 5 Australia 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; Ecuador 4; Costa Rica 3; Australia 1.

GROUP D
July 31 in Armenia
Nigeria 5 Guatemala 0
Saudi Arabia 2 Croatia 0
Aug. 3 Armenia
Saudi Arabia 6 Guatemala 0
Nigeria 5 Croatia 2
Aug. 6 in Pereira
Nigeria 2 Saudi Arabia 0
Aug. 6 in Armenia
Guatemala 1 Croatia 0
Final Standings: Nigeria 9 points; Saudi Arabia 6; Guatemala 3; Croatia 0.

GROUP E
July 29 in Barranquilla
Brazil 1 Egypt 1
July 29 in Cartagena
Austria 0 Panama 0
Aug. 1 in Barranquilla
Egypt 1 Panama 0
Brazil 3 Austria 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Brazil 4 Panama 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Egypt 4 Austria 0
Final Standings: Brazil 7 points; Egypt 7; Panama 1, Austria 1.

GROUP F
July 29 in Medellin
England 0 North Korea 0
Argentina 1 Mexico 0
Aug. 1 in Medellin
Mexico 3 North Korea 0
Argentina 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Cartagena
Mexico 0 England 0
Aug. 4 in Barranquilla
Argentina 3 North Korea 0
Final Standings: Argentina 7 points; Mexico 4; England 3; North Korea 1.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Bruce Arena    
"For years, MLS had a weekly injury report that was largely inaccurate. Until somebody comes up ...
U.S. under-17 men's national team roster    
U.S. head coach under-17 men's national team Richie Williams has named a 20-player roster for the ...
Business Reporter: Union teams up with Dogfish Head    
The Philadelphia Union will open a new destination beer garden with Dogfish Head Brewery at PPL ...
Columbus switches USL PRO affiliations    
The Columbus Crew will team up with the Austin Aztex to send players from its first ...
Lee Nguyen: Sitting back is not in Revs' DNA    
The New England Revolution tied an MLS record when it scored nine goals in its first ...
What They're Saying: Jerome Valcke    
"It is easy to destroy a reputation, it takes one second, it takes years to build ...
Champions League scenarios: 11 teams for five spots    
Eleven teams have qualified for the knockout stage of the Champions League, and 11 more teams, ...
Video Pick: Bend it like Uesato    
Our favorite free kick goal of the week comes from J-League 2, where Consadole Sapporo's Kazumasa ...
Breaking down the NCAA Division I women's quarterfinals    
The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the quarterfinals with three games on Friday and ...
A back-heel sombrero from Greek boy     
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Greek youth soccer, in a game between AO Ioannina and Agia Eleousa, delivers ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives