Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2014 qualifying this weekend ...
October 6th, 2011 5:40PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  world cup 2014

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Gonzalo Higuain had a trick and Lionel Messi added the fourth goal to lead Argentina to a 4-1 win over Chile on the opening day of play in World Cup 2014 qualifying in South America. Other winners in South America were Ecuador, which will face the USA on Tuesday in a friendly, and 2011 Copa America champion Uruguay and Peru. Simeon Jackson had a hat trick in the first half, and Olivier Occean and Iain Hume added two goals apiece to lead Canada to a 7-0 win at St. Lucia in Concacaf action. Trinidad & Tobago became the first of the Concacaf favorites to fall when it lost, 2-1, at Bermuda, putting Guyana in first place in Group B.

CONCACAF:
GROUP A

Oct. 7
Dominican Republic 1 El Salvador 2
Cayman Islands 0 Suriname 1
Oct. 11
El Salvador vs. Cayman Islands
Suriname vs. Dominican Republic
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 El Salvador 3-0-0 9/4
7 Suriname 2-1-0 3/1
1 Dom. Republic 0-1-2 4/6
0 Cayman Islands 0-0-3 1/6

GROUP B
Oct. 7
Bermuda 2 Trinidad & Tobago 1.

Barbados 0 Guyana 2.
Oct. 11
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Barbados
Bermuda vs. Guyana
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Guyana 3-0-0 6/1
6 Trin. & Tobago 2-0-1 4/2
3 Bermuda 1-0-2 3/4
0 Barbados 0-0-3 0/6

GROUP C
Oct. 7
Dominica 0 Panama 5

Oct. 11
Panama vs. Nicaragua   
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Panama 2-0-0 7/1
3 Nicaragua 1-0-1 3/2
0 Dominica 0-0-2 0/7

GROUP D
Oct. 7
St. Lucia 0 Canada 7.

Puerto Rico 1 St. Kitts & Nevis 1
Oct. 11
Canada vs. Puerto Rico
St. Kitts & Nevis vs. St. Lucia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Canada 3-0-0 14/1
5 St. Kitts & Nevis 1-0-2 5/3
2 Puerto Rico 0-1-2 1/4
0 St. Lucia 0-0-3 3/15

GROUP E
Oct. 7
St. Vincent & Grenadines 0 Guatemala  3
Belize 1 Grenada 4
Oct. 11
Guatemala vs. Belize
Oct. 15
Grenada vs. St. Vincent & Grenadines
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Guatemala 3-0-0 9/1
3 Grenada 1-0-2 5/6
3 Belize 1-0-2 5/7
3 St. Vincent & Gren. 1-0-2 2/8

GROUP F
Oct. 7
U.S. Virgin Islands 0 Haiti 7

Curacao 0 Antigua & Barbuda 1
Oct. 11
Haiti vs. Curacao
Antigua & Barbuda vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Haiti 3-0-0 17/2
9 Antigua & Barbuda 3-0-0 14/3
0 Curacao 0-0-3 4/10
0 U.S. Virgin Islands 0-0-3 1/22

Qualification: Group winners advance to next round.

SOUTH AMERICA:
Oct. 7
Ecuador 2 Venezuela 0.
Uruguay 4 Bolivia 2.
Argentina 4 Chile 1
Peru 2 Paraguay 0
Oct. 11
Bolivia vs. Colombia    
Chile vs. Peru    
Paraguay vs. Uruguay    
Venezuela vs. Argentina

PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Argentina 1-0-0 4/1
3 Uruguay 1-0-0 4/2
3 Ecuador 1-0-0 2/0
3 Peru 1-0-0 2/0
0 Colombia 0-0-0 0/0
0 Bolivia 0-0-1 2/4
0 Paraguay 0-0-1 0/2
0 Venezuela 0-0-1 0/2
0 Chile 0-0-1 1/4

Qualification: Top four teams qualify for Brazil 2014; fifth-place team meets Asian playoff winner in playoff.

ASIA:
GROUP A
Oct. 11
China vs.  Iraq
Singapore vs. Jordan
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Jordan 2-0-0 4/1
3 China 1-0-1 3/3
3 Iraq 1-0-1 2/2
0 Singapore 0-0-2 1/4

GROUP B
Oct. 11
South Korea vs. UAE
Lebanon vs. Kuwait
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 South Korea 1-1-0 7/1
4 Kuwait 1-1-0 4/3
3 Lebanon  1-0-1 3/7
0 UAE 0-0-2 3/6

GROUP C
Oct. 11
Japan vs. Tajikistan
North Korea vs. Uzbekistan
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 Japan 1-1-0 2/1
4 Uzbekistan 1-1-0 2/1
3 North Korea 1-0-1 1/3
0 Tajikistan 0-0-2 0/2

GROUP D
Oct. 11
Thailand vs. Saudi Arabia
Australia vs. Oman 
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Australia 2-0-0 5/2
3 Thailand 1-0-1 4/2
1 Saudi Arabia 0-1-1 1/3
1 Oman 0-1-1 0/3

GROUP E
Oct. 11
Iran vs. Bahrain
Indonesia vs. Qatar
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 Iran 1-1-0 4/1
4 Bahrain 1-1-0 2/0
2 Qatar 0-2-0 1/1
0 Indonesia 0-0-2 0/5

Qualification: Top two teams in each group advance to next round



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
2014 PDL All-League Team    
[AWARDS] The Michigan Bucks and FC Tucson led all teams with two selections apiece on the ...
Grondona dies after 35 years as Argentine boss    
[OBITUARY] Julio Grondona, FIFA senior vice president, died on Wednesday after being admitted to a Buenos ...
Philly acquisition of Mbolhi 'no-brainer'    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The Philadelphia Union already has Zac MacMath, who at the age of 22 is ...
Montreal dismisses De Santis as sporting director    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] Halfway through what is shaping up to be one of the worst seasons in ...
Rubin likes FC Utrecht's ambitions    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Rubio Rubin had to wait until he turned 18 in March to be eligible ...
Corona scores in Tijuana's Copa MX win    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] U.S. international Joe Corona scored the winner for Tijuana in its 3-1 win over ...
What They're Saying: Mark Geiger     
"It was very strange, with the way [Brazil] walked out on the field and just their ...
Manchester United wins third tour game in shootout    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] Manchester United won the third game of its U.S. tour with a 5-3 shootout ...
Cuevas gets start in Lobos BUAP victory    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Former U.S. under-20 national team forward Daniel Cuevas started for Torneo Ascenso (second division) ...
Lots in play on busy MLS Wednesday    
[PREVIEW: Week 21] A Wednesday of four MLS matches makes up for the lightened schedule of ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives