Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Five berths to be decided this week
October 6th, 2011 6:31PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  european championship, television

MOST COMMENTED

[EURO 2012 QUALIFYING]Euro 2012 qualifying moves into its final week of group play with games Friday, Saturday and Tuesday.

-- Germany, Italy and Spain have won their groups, and England and the Netherlands have all but clinched.

-- Russia holds a two-point lead in Group A going into Friday's game at Slovakia. Ireland, Slovakia and Armenia are all alive.

-- France leads Group D by a point with home games left against Albania Friday and second-place Bosnia Tuesday.

-- Croatia leads Greece by a point going into their Group F match Friday in Athens.

-- Portugal, Denmark and Norway are all tied for first place in Group H, which won't be decided until Tuesday's Denmark-Portugal game in Copenhagen.

-- In addition, the team with the best second-place record will clinch an automatic berth in the finals. (The Netherlands can do no worse than qualify via the top No. 2 spot.)

-- The other eight runners-up will pair off in November to determine four more berths.

Euro 2012 Qualifiers:
Poland (co-host)
Ukraine (co-host)
Germany
Italy
Spain
Netherlands

*Qualified.

Group A
Oct. 7
Azerbaijan vs. Austria, Foxsoccer.tv, noon ET
Belgium vs. Kazakhstan
Turkey vs. Germany, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
Germany vs. Belgium
Turkey vs. Azerbaijan, Foxsoccer.tv, 1 pm ET
Kazakhstan vs. Austria
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
24 *Germany 8-0-0 28/5
14 Turkey 4-2-2 11/8
12 Belgium 4-2-2 16/11
8 Austria 2-2-4 12/16
7 Azerbaijan 2-1-5 9/19
3 Kazakhstan 1-0-7 3/20

Group B
Oct. 7
Armenia vs. Macedonia, Foxsoccer.tv, 11 am ET
Andorra vs. Ireland, ESPN3.com, 3:30 pm ET
Slovakia vs. Russia, ESPN3.com, 2:15 pm ET
Oct. 11
Ireland vs. Armenia, ESPN3.com, 1:45 pm ET
Russia vs. Andorra
Macedonia vs. Slovakia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
17 Russia 5-2-1 10/4
15 Ireland 4-3-1 11/6
14 Armenia 4-2-2 17/7
14 Slovakia 4-2-2 6/8
7 Macedonia 2-1-5 6/9
0 Andorra 0-0-8 1/17

Group C
Oct. 7
Northern Ireland vs. Estonia, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
Serbia vs. Italy, ESPN3.com, 2:45 pm ET; Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
Oct. 11
Italy vs. Northern Ireland
Slovenia vs. Serbia, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
22 *Italy 7-1-0 16/1
14 Serbia 4-2-2 12/10
13 Estonia 4-1-4 13/13
11 Slovenia 3-2-4 10/7
9 Northern Ireland 2-3-3 8/8
4 Faroe Islands 1-1-7 6/22

Group D
Oct. 7
Bosnia vs. Luxembourg
France vs. Albania, ESPN3.com, 3 pm ET
Romania vs. Belarus, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
France vs. Bosnia, ESPN3.com, 3 pm ET
Albania vs. Romania
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
17 France 5-2-1 11/3
16 Bosnia 5-1-2 11/7
12 Belarus 3-3-3 6/5
12 Romania 3-3-2 11/7
8 Albania 2-2-4 6/10
4 Luxembourg 1-1-7 3/16

Group E
Oct. 7
Netherlands vs. Moldova, ESPN3.com, 2:30 pm ET
Finland vs. Sweden, ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes, noon ET; , Foxsoccer.tv, 12:15 pm ET
Oct. 11
Sweden vs. Netherlands, ESPN3.com, 2 pm ET
Hungary vs. Finland, Foxsoccer.tv, 2 pm ET
Moldova vs. San Marino
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
24 *Netherlands 8-0-0 34/5
18 Sweden 6-0-2 26/8
18 Hungary 6-0-3 22/12
9 Finland 3-0-5 15/14
6 Moldova 2-0-6 8/15
0 San Marino 0-0-9 0/49

Group F
Oct. 7
Greece vs. Croatia, ESPN3.com, 2:45 pm ET
Israel vs. Georgia
Latvia vs. Malta
Oct. 11
Georgia vs. Greece, ESPN3.com, 1 pm ET
Malta vs. Israel
Croatia vs. Latvia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
19 Croatia 6-1-1 16/5
18 Greece 5-3-0 10/4
13 Israel 4-1-4 11/11
10 Georgia 2-4-3 6/11
8 Latvia 2-2-4 7/10
1 Malta 0-1-7 4/17

Group G
Oct. 7
Montenegro vs. England, ESPN3.com, 3 pm ET
Wales vs. Switzerland, ESPN3.com, 2:45 pm ET
Oct. 11
Bulgaria vs. Wales, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:05 pm ET
Switzerland vs. Montenegro, ESPN3.com, 2:05 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
17 England 5-2-0 15/3
11 Montenegro 3-2-1 5/3
8 Switzerland 2-2-2 10/8
5 Bulgaria 1-2-4 3/12
0 Wales 1-0-5 3/11

Group H
Oct. 7
Portugal vs. Iceland, Foxsoccer.tv, 4 pm ET
Cyprus vs. Denmark, ESPN3.com, 2:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
Norway vs. Cyprus
Denmark vs. Portugal, ESPN3.com, 2:15 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
13 Portugal 4-1-1 15/7
13 Denmark 4-1-1 9/4
13 Norway 4-1-2 7/6
4 Iceland 1-1-5 3/9
2 Cyprus 0-2-4 5/13

Group I
Oct. 7
Czech Republic vs. Spain, ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes, 2:45 pm ET
Oct. 8
Liechtenstein vs. Scotland, ESPN3.com, 1:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
Spain vs. Scotland, ESPN3.com, ESP Deportes, 2:45 pm ET
Lithuania vs. Czech Republic, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
18 *Spain 6-0-0 21/5
10 Czech Republic 3-1-2 8/5
8 Scotland 1-2-3 6/8
5 Lithuania 1-2-3 3/8
4 Liechtenstein 1-1-5 3/16



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. Abroad: Top U.S. youth star signs with Schalke 04    
FC Dallas, regarded as having MLS's best youth development program, lost out on Weston McKennie, the ...
What They're Saying: Hope Solo    
"Seventeen f****** years, and it's over!" -- Hope Solo, with her reaction to her husband, former ...
Video Pick: Sportsmanship from Barca boys    
After Barcelona U-13s' 1-0 win over Omiya at the World Challenge Cup in Tokyo left the ...
MLS Injury Report: Zardes out for regular season    
The LA Galaxy confirmed that U.S. national team forward Gyasi Zardes will miss the remainder of ...
Klinsmann: 'We have a lot of attacking options'    
Clint Dempsey and Gyasi Zardes, the USA's top two contributors in 2016 with seven goals and ...
USL Rewind: Kickers, FC Cincinnati claim playoff spots    
Two more Eastern Conference teams nailed down postseason berths last weekend. A 1-0 defeat of Orlando ...
MLS Power Rankings: Eastern leaders swap spots    
The FIFA break follows a crazy-busy week in MLS, with 16 league matches - including several ...
MLS: Quakes fire GM John Doyle, San Jose original    
John Doyle, San Jose Earthquakes general manager since the club returned to MLS in 2008, has ...
What They're Saying: Jurgen Klopp    
"I know nearly all the clubs, but I had no idea where they are. So if ...
NASL Rewind: Cosmos make a statement    
Defending champion New York Cosmos returned to first place with a 6-1 win over the Carolina ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives