Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Five berths to be decided this week
October 6th, 2011 6:31PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  european championship, television

MOST COMMENTED

[EURO 2012 QUALIFYING]Euro 2012 qualifying moves into its final week of group play with games Friday, Saturday and Tuesday.

-- Germany, Italy and Spain have won their groups, and England and the Netherlands have all but clinched.

-- Russia holds a two-point lead in Group A going into Friday's game at Slovakia. Ireland, Slovakia and Armenia are all alive.

-- France leads Group D by a point with home games left against Albania Friday and second-place Bosnia Tuesday.

-- Croatia leads Greece by a point going into their Group F match Friday in Athens.

-- Portugal, Denmark and Norway are all tied for first place in Group H, which won't be decided until Tuesday's Denmark-Portugal game in Copenhagen.

-- In addition, the team with the best second-place record will clinch an automatic berth in the finals. (The Netherlands can do no worse than qualify via the top No. 2 spot.)

-- The other eight runners-up will pair off in November to determine four more berths.

Euro 2012 Qualifiers:
Poland (co-host)
Ukraine (co-host)
Germany
Italy
Spain
Netherlands

*Qualified.

Group A
Oct. 7
Azerbaijan vs. Austria, Foxsoccer.tv, noon ET
Belgium vs. Kazakhstan
Turkey vs. Germany, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
Germany vs. Belgium
Turkey vs. Azerbaijan, Foxsoccer.tv, 1 pm ET
Kazakhstan vs. Austria
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
24 *Germany 8-0-0 28/5
14 Turkey 4-2-2 11/8
12 Belgium 4-2-2 16/11
8 Austria 2-2-4 12/16
7 Azerbaijan 2-1-5 9/19
3 Kazakhstan 1-0-7 3/20

Group B
Oct. 7
Armenia vs. Macedonia, Foxsoccer.tv, 11 am ET
Andorra vs. Ireland, ESPN3.com, 3:30 pm ET
Slovakia vs. Russia, ESPN3.com, 2:15 pm ET
Oct. 11
Ireland vs. Armenia, ESPN3.com, 1:45 pm ET
Russia vs. Andorra
Macedonia vs. Slovakia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
17 Russia 5-2-1 10/4
15 Ireland 4-3-1 11/6
14 Armenia 4-2-2 17/7
14 Slovakia 4-2-2 6/8
7 Macedonia 2-1-5 6/9
0 Andorra 0-0-8 1/17

Group C
Oct. 7
Northern Ireland vs. Estonia, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
Serbia vs. Italy, ESPN3.com, 2:45 pm ET; Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
Oct. 11
Italy vs. Northern Ireland
Slovenia vs. Serbia, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
22 *Italy 7-1-0 16/1
14 Serbia 4-2-2 12/10
13 Estonia 4-1-4 13/13
11 Slovenia 3-2-4 10/7
9 Northern Ireland 2-3-3 8/8
4 Faroe Islands 1-1-7 6/22

Group D
Oct. 7
Bosnia vs. Luxembourg
France vs. Albania, ESPN3.com, 3 pm ET
Romania vs. Belarus, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
France vs. Bosnia, ESPN3.com, 3 pm ET
Albania vs. Romania
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
17 France 5-2-1 11/3
16 Bosnia 5-1-2 11/7
12 Belarus 3-3-3 6/5
12 Romania 3-3-2 11/7
8 Albania 2-2-4 6/10
4 Luxembourg 1-1-7 3/16

Group E
Oct. 7
Netherlands vs. Moldova, ESPN3.com, 2:30 pm ET
Finland vs. Sweden, ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes, noon ET; , Foxsoccer.tv, 12:15 pm ET
Oct. 11
Sweden vs. Netherlands, ESPN3.com, 2 pm ET
Hungary vs. Finland, Foxsoccer.tv, 2 pm ET
Moldova vs. San Marino
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
24 *Netherlands 8-0-0 34/5
18 Sweden 6-0-2 26/8
18 Hungary 6-0-3 22/12
9 Finland 3-0-5 15/14
6 Moldova 2-0-6 8/15
0 San Marino 0-0-9 0/49

Group F
Oct. 7
Greece vs. Croatia, ESPN3.com, 2:45 pm ET
Israel vs. Georgia
Latvia vs. Malta
Oct. 11
Georgia vs. Greece, ESPN3.com, 1 pm ET
Malta vs. Israel
Croatia vs. Latvia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
19 Croatia 6-1-1 16/5
18 Greece 5-3-0 10/4
13 Israel 4-1-4 11/11
10 Georgia 2-4-3 6/11
8 Latvia 2-2-4 7/10
1 Malta 0-1-7 4/17

Group G
Oct. 7
Montenegro vs. England, ESPN3.com, 3 pm ET
Wales vs. Switzerland, ESPN3.com, 2:45 pm ET
Oct. 11
Bulgaria vs. Wales, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:05 pm ET
Switzerland vs. Montenegro, ESPN3.com, 2:05 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
17 England 5-2-0 15/3
11 Montenegro 3-2-1 5/3
8 Switzerland 2-2-2 10/8
5 Bulgaria 1-2-4 3/12
0 Wales 1-0-5 3/11

Group H
Oct. 7
Portugal vs. Iceland, Foxsoccer.tv, 4 pm ET
Cyprus vs. Denmark, ESPN3.com, 2:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
Norway vs. Cyprus
Denmark vs. Portugal, ESPN3.com, 2:15 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
13 Portugal 4-1-1 15/7
13 Denmark 4-1-1 9/4
13 Norway 4-1-2 7/6
4 Iceland 1-1-5 3/9
2 Cyprus 0-2-4 5/13

Group I
Oct. 7
Czech Republic vs. Spain, ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes, 2:45 pm ET
Oct. 8
Liechtenstein vs. Scotland, ESPN3.com, 1:30 pm ET
Oct. 11
Spain vs. Scotland, ESPN3.com, ESP Deportes, 2:45 pm ET
Lithuania vs. Czech Republic, Foxsoccer.tv, 2:45 pm ET
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/1
18 *Spain 6-0-0 21/5
10 Czech Republic 3-1-2 8/5
8 Scotland 1-2-3 6/8
5 Lithuania 1-2-3 3/8
4 Liechtenstein 1-1-5 3/16



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
NWSL: Reign's Fishlock sidelined with fractured tibia    
Jess Fishlock, an NWSL Best XI pick in each of her three seasons with the Seattle ...
MLS Week 9: Weekend schedule    
One of five Saturday afternoon matches features the Montreal Impact, first in the Eastern Conference, against ...
Soccer gets new Vegas pitchman: David Beckham    
A surprise pitchman at Oakland Raiders owner Mark Davis' Thursday meeting with Las Vegas government officials ...
MLS Countdown: FC Dallas looks to rebound quickly    
FC Dallas, which plays at the New York Red Bulls in a battle of 2015 conference ...
Alex Morgan flexes her social media muscle    
If U.S. women's national team players want to show off their clout to make their case ...
What They're Saying: Seattle Sounders sports scientist Dave Tenney    
"One of the biggest red flags we have is guys that have kids. Almost across the ...
U.S. U-19 men fall to Slovakia on the way to final    
The Brad Friedel-coached U.S. U-19 men's national team, having already clinched a spot in the Slovakia ...
Video Pick: Dog invades field, kisses player    
The hound who ran onto the field during a Copa Libertadores game seemed especially happy to ...
What They're Saying: Tweet from Argentine club Tigre    
"Carrying the club inside you won't just be a metaphor." -- Tweet from Argentine club Tigre ...
Awards: Club America's Sambueza takes top CCL honor    
Captain Rubens Sambueza, who provided seven assists in nine starts in leading Club America to the ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives