Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
NCAA Division II Women's Tournament
November 19th, 2011 5:59PM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD]Morgan Mitchell's two goals gave Armstrong Atlantic a 2-1 victory over Tampa on Sunday afternoon and moved the Pirates on to the NCAA Division II women's final four Dec. 1-3 in Pensacola, Fla., where they will be joined by Grand Valley State, Saint Rose and Cal State Chico. For all the quarterfinal results...

QUARTERFINALS:
Colorado Mines 0 Grand Valley State 0
(Grand Valley State wins on penalties.)
Abilene Christian 0 Cal State Chico 1
California (Pa.) 0 Saint Rose 1
Armstrong Atlantic 2 Tampa 1

THIRD ROUND:
Colorado Mines 1 Fort Lewis 0
Grand Valley State 3 Northern Ky. 1
----------------------------------------------------
Abilene Christian 2 Dallas Baptist 1
Cal State Chico 0 Cal State L.A. 0
(Cal State Chico wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 2 Slippery Rock 0
Mass.-Lowell 1 Saint Rose 2
----------------------------------------------------
Armstrong Atlantic 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 0
Lynn 0 Tampa 1

SECOND ROUND:
Colorado Mines 1 Minn. State Mankato 0
Fort Lewis 1 Regis 0
Grand Valley State 3 Wisconsin-Parkside
Northern Ky. 1 Bellarmine 0
----------------------------------------------------
Abilene Christian 2 Midwestern State 1
Central Okla. 0 Dallas Baptist 1
UC San Diego 0 Cal State Chico 1
Cal St. L.A. 2 Seattle Pacific 1
----------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 1 West Chester 0
Kutztown 1 Slippery Rock 2
Bridgeport 1 Mass.-Lowell 1
(Mass.-Lowell wins on penalties.)
Saint Rose 5 Merrimack 0
----------------------------------------------------
Armstrong Atlantic 2 North Georgia 0
Lenoir-Rhyne 0 Columbus State 0
(Lenoir-Rhyne wins on penalties.)
Saint Leo 1 Lynn 2
Rollins 0 Tampa 2

FIRST ROUND:
Metro State 1 Minn. State Mankato 3
Regis 3 Colorado Mesa 0
Quincy 1 Wisconsin-Parkside 2
Bellarmine 3 Rockhurst 0
----------------------------------------------------
St. Edward's 0 Midwestern State 1
Central Missouri 1 Dallas Baptist 3
Cal State Stanislaus 1 Cal State Chico 1
(Cal State Chico wins on penalties.)
Seattle Pacific 4 Grand Canyon 0
----------------------------------------------------
Edinboro 0 West Chester 2
Slippery Rock 2 Alderson-Broaddus 0
Mass.-Lowell 0 Dowling 0
(Mass.-Lowell wins on penalties.)
Merrimack 1  Holy Family 1
(Merrimack wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
North Georgia 3 Wingate 1
Columbus State 3 Lees-McRae 1
Florida Tech 0  Lynn 1
Tampa 1 North Alabama 0


NCAA Division III Women's Tournament

[SCOREBOARD]Erin Hench scored three goals to lead top-ranked Messiah to a 3-1 win over previously unbeaten and untied Amherst that moved the Falcons in the NCAA Division III women's semifinals for the eighth straight year. They will join Ithaca, William Smith and Wheaton (Ill.) in the finals to be held Dec. 2-3 in Pensacola, Fla. For all the third-round results ...

QUARTERFINALS:
Wheaton (Ill.) 4 Washington (Mo.) 2
Ithaca 2 SUNY Cortland 0
Messiah 3 Amherst 1
William Smith 4 Williams 0

THIRD ROUND:
Wheaton (Ill.) 4 Wis.-Whitewater 1
Washington (Mo.) 2 St. Benedict 1
----------------------------------------------------
Trinity (Texas) 0 Ithaca 1
Concordia-M'head 0 SUNY Cortland 2
----------------------------------------------------
Messiah 1 New Paltz State 0
Amherst 2 Johns Hopkins 0
----------------------------------------------------
William Smith 2 Middlebury 1
Emory 0 Williams 1

SECOND ROUND:
Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Capital 0
Wartburg 1 Wis.-Whitewater 1
(Wis.-Whitewater wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Loras 1 St. Benedict 2
Washington (Mo.) 2 Wis.-Oshkosh 0
----------------------------------------------------
Trinity (Texas) 3 Hardin-Simmons 1
Ohio Northern 0 Ithaca 1
----------------------------------------------------
Case 0 SUNY Cortland 1
UC Santa Cruz 1 Concordia-M'head 2
----------------------------------------------------
Messiah 3 Skidmore 0
New Paltz State 2 Rowan 1
----------------------------------------------------
Amherst 3  Misericordia 1
Johns Hopkins 4 Springfield 1
----------------------------------------------------
William Smith 1 Wheaton (Mass.) 0
Middlebury 1 TCNJ 0
----------------------------------------------------
Emory 2 Centre 0
Westfield State 1 Williams 2

FIRST ROUND:
Wheaton (Ill.) 5 Penn State-Behrend 0
Capital 1 Alma 0
----------------------------------------------------
Wartburg 2 Principia 0
Wis.-Whitewater 2 Aurora 0
----------------------------------------------------
Loras 3 Hanover 0
St. Benedict 0 Carroll (Wisc.) 0
(St. Benedict wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Washington (Mo.) 2 Thomas More 0
Ohio Wesleyan 0 Wis.-Oshkosh 0
(Wis.-Oshkosh wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Trinity (Texas) 5 St. Scholastica 2
Hardin-Simmons 3  Texas-Dallas 0
----------------------------------------------------
Ohio Northern 1 Scranton 0
Ill. Wesleyan 1 Ithaca 2
----------------------------------------------------
Case 3 Lebanon Valley 0
Eastern 0 SUNY Cortland 0
(SUNY Cortland wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Cal Lutheran 0 UC Santa Cruz 1
Concordia-M'head 1 Puget Sound 1
(Concordia-M'head wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Messiah 10 Elms 0
Skidmore 0 MIT 0
(Skidmore wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Lynchburg 0 New Paltz State 0
(New Paltz State wins on penalties.)
Rowan 1 Shenandoah 0
----------------------------------------------------
Amherst 3 Castleton 1
Misericordia 1 Farmingdale State 0
----------------------------------------------------
Johns Hopkins 6 Eastern Conn. State 1
Springfield 2 Cabrini 0
----------------------------------------------------
William Smith 6 Lancaster Bible 0
Wheaton (Mass.) 1 Salisbury 0
----------------------------------------------------
Middlebury 2  Lasell 0
TCNJ 3 Roger Williams 0
----------------------------------------------------
Emory 3 Piedmont 0
Centre 0 Roanoke 0
(Centre wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Stevens Institute 1 Westfield State 1
(Westfield State wins on penalties.)
Williams 2 Va. Wesleyan 1

NCAA Division II Men's Tournament

[SCOREBOARD]Fort Lewis and Franklin Pierce joined shootout winners Millersville and Lynn as the four semifinalists in the NCAA Division II Men's Tournament. The championship will be held Dec. 1-3 in Pensacola, Fla. For all the results ...

QUARTERFINALS:
Franklin Pierce 1 Southern N.H. 0
Millersville 0 Rockhurst 0
(Millersville wins on penalties.)
Flagler 1 Lynn 1
(Lynn wins on penalties.)
Fort Lewis 2 Cal State L.A. 0

SECOND ROUND:
Franklin Pierce 5 St. Thomas Aquinas 0
Southern N.H. 2 C.W. Post 0
Rockhurst 2 Northern Kentucky 0
Millersville 1 California (Pa.) 0
Lynn 2 Barry 1
Flagler 3 Mars Hill 0
Seattle Pacific 2 Cal State L.A. 3
Fort Lewis 1 Midwestern State 0

FIRST ROUND:
NYIT 1 St. Thomas Aquinas 4
C.W. Post 3 Nyack 1
----------------------------------------------------
Rollins 1 Barry 3
Christian Brothers 0 Lynn 1
Coker 1 Mars Hill 2
Flagler 2 Anderson 1
----------------------------------------------------
Rockhurst 1 Saginaw Valley State 0
Northern Kentucky 2 Northwood (Mich.) 0
Millersville 1 Mercyhurst 0
California (Pa.) 4 Shippensburg 2
----------------------------------------------------
Seattle Pacific 2 Cal State Dominguez Hills 1
Cal State L.A. 2 Cal State Chico 2
(Cal State L.A. wins on penalties.)
Fort Lewis 3 Metro State 0
Midwestern State 0 Incarnate Word

OPENING ROUND:
Mars Hill 3 Montevallo 0
Anderson 2 Lees-McRae 3

NCAA Division III Men's Tournament

[SCOREBOARD]Montclair State, Ohio Wesleyan, Texas-Tyler and Oneonta State advanced to the final at the NCAA Division III Men's Tournament, which will be held Dec. 2-3 in San Antonio, Texas. For all the results ...

QUARTERFINALS:
Montclair State 1 Stevens Institute 0
Ohio Wesleyan 2 Hope 1
Texas-Tyler 2 Calvin 3
Oneonta State 2 Rutgers-Camden 1

THIRD ROUND:
Neumann 1 Montclair State 2
Stevens Institute 2 Amherst 1
----------------------------------------------------
Ohio Wesleyan 3 Ohio Northern 2
Luther 1 Hope 1
(Hope wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Texas-Tyler 2 Randolph 1
Calvin 1 Redlands 1
(Calvin wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
St. Lawrence 1 Oneonta State 2
Rutgers-Camden 1 Babson 0

SECOND ROUND:
Messiah 0 Neumann 1
Montclair State 2 Dickinson 1
Amherst 4  Eastern Conn. State 2
Stevens Institute 0 Brockport 0
(Stevens Institute wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Ohio Wesleyan 1 Washington, Mo. 0
Ohio Northern 2 Case 0
Luther 1 St. Olaf 0
Hope 2 Dominican (Ill.) 1
----------------------------------------------------
Randolph 3 DeSales 2
Trinity (Texas) 0 Texas-Tyler 2
Loras 0 Calvin 4
Redlands 3 Claremont-M-S 0
----------------------------------------------------
St. Lawrence 3 Western New England 2
Oneonta State 4 Penn State-Behrend 0
Babson 1 Trinity (Conn.) 1
(Babson wins on penalties.)
Rutgers-Camden 2 Wesleyan 1

FIRST ROUND:
Salisbury 0 Neuman 0
(Neumann wins on penalties.)
Montclair State 4 Framingham State 0
Dickinson 2 Vassar 1
Amherst 4 Husson 0
Springfield 0 Eastern Conn. State 2
Stevens Institute 3 Lehman 0
Manhattanville 0 Brockport 1
----------------------------------------------------
Washington, Mo. 2 Wis.-Whitewater 1
Ohio Northern 2 Rose-Hulman 0
DePauw 0 Case 3
St. Olaf 3 Carroll (Wisc.) 1
Luther 4 North Park 1
Dominican (Ill.) 4 Greenville 0
Hope 2 Thomas More 1
----------------------------------------------------
Christopher Newport 1 Randolph 2
DeSales 1 York 0
Texas-Tyler 3 Oglethorpe 0
Loras 2 Minn.-Morris 0
Carthage 0 Calvin 1
Redlands 4 Pacific Lutheran 1
Chapman 0 Claremont-M-S 1
----------------------------------------------------
St. Lawrence 4 SUNY Maritime 0
Western New England 1 SUNYIT 0
Hobart 0 Penn St.-Behrend 1
Oneonta State 2 Baldwin-Wallace 1
Babson 5  Lesley 1
Trinity (Conn.) 1 St. Joseph’s (Maine) 0
Rutgers-Camden 4 Merchant Marine 2
Wesleyan 1 Misericordia 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent College Soccer Reporter
    USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
    Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
    Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
    In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
    Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
    The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
    NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
    NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
    Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
    West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
    Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
    Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
    Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
    No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
    Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
    Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
    Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
    Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
    Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
    No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
    >> College Soccer Reporter Archives