Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
NCAA Division II Women's Tournament
November 19th, 2011 5:59PM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD]Morgan Mitchell's two goals gave Armstrong Atlantic a 2-1 victory over Tampa on Sunday afternoon and moved the Pirates on to the NCAA Division II women's final four Dec. 1-3 in Pensacola, Fla., where they will be joined by Grand Valley State, Saint Rose and Cal State Chico. For all the quarterfinal results...

QUARTERFINALS:
Colorado Mines 0 Grand Valley State 0
(Grand Valley State wins on penalties.)
Abilene Christian 0 Cal State Chico 1
California (Pa.) 0 Saint Rose 1
Armstrong Atlantic 2 Tampa 1

THIRD ROUND:
Colorado Mines 1 Fort Lewis 0
Grand Valley State 3 Northern Ky. 1
----------------------------------------------------
Abilene Christian 2 Dallas Baptist 1
Cal State Chico 0 Cal State L.A. 0
(Cal State Chico wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 2 Slippery Rock 0
Mass.-Lowell 1 Saint Rose 2
----------------------------------------------------
Armstrong Atlantic 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 0
Lynn 0 Tampa 1

SECOND ROUND:
Colorado Mines 1 Minn. State Mankato 0
Fort Lewis 1 Regis 0
Grand Valley State 3 Wisconsin-Parkside
Northern Ky. 1 Bellarmine 0
----------------------------------------------------
Abilene Christian 2 Midwestern State 1
Central Okla. 0 Dallas Baptist 1
UC San Diego 0 Cal State Chico 1
Cal St. L.A. 2 Seattle Pacific 1
----------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 1 West Chester 0
Kutztown 1 Slippery Rock 2
Bridgeport 1 Mass.-Lowell 1
(Mass.-Lowell wins on penalties.)
Saint Rose 5 Merrimack 0
----------------------------------------------------
Armstrong Atlantic 2 North Georgia 0
Lenoir-Rhyne 0 Columbus State 0
(Lenoir-Rhyne wins on penalties.)
Saint Leo 1 Lynn 2
Rollins 0 Tampa 2

FIRST ROUND:
Metro State 1 Minn. State Mankato 3
Regis 3 Colorado Mesa 0
Quincy 1 Wisconsin-Parkside 2
Bellarmine 3 Rockhurst 0
----------------------------------------------------
St. Edward's 0 Midwestern State 1
Central Missouri 1 Dallas Baptist 3
Cal State Stanislaus 1 Cal State Chico 1
(Cal State Chico wins on penalties.)
Seattle Pacific 4 Grand Canyon 0
----------------------------------------------------
Edinboro 0 West Chester 2
Slippery Rock 2 Alderson-Broaddus 0
Mass.-Lowell 0 Dowling 0
(Mass.-Lowell wins on penalties.)
Merrimack 1  Holy Family 1
(Merrimack wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
North Georgia 3 Wingate 1
Columbus State 3 Lees-McRae 1
Florida Tech 0  Lynn 1
Tampa 1 North Alabama 0


NCAA Division III Women's Tournament

[SCOREBOARD]Erin Hench scored three goals to lead top-ranked Messiah to a 3-1 win over previously unbeaten and untied Amherst that moved the Falcons in the NCAA Division III women's semifinals for the eighth straight year. They will join Ithaca, William Smith and Wheaton (Ill.) in the finals to be held Dec. 2-3 in Pensacola, Fla. For all the third-round results ...

QUARTERFINALS:
Wheaton (Ill.) 4 Washington (Mo.) 2
Ithaca 2 SUNY Cortland 0
Messiah 3 Amherst 1
William Smith 4 Williams 0

THIRD ROUND:
Wheaton (Ill.) 4 Wis.-Whitewater 1
Washington (Mo.) 2 St. Benedict 1
----------------------------------------------------
Trinity (Texas) 0 Ithaca 1
Concordia-M'head 0 SUNY Cortland 2
----------------------------------------------------
Messiah 1 New Paltz State 0
Amherst 2 Johns Hopkins 0
----------------------------------------------------
William Smith 2 Middlebury 1
Emory 0 Williams 1

SECOND ROUND:
Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Capital 0
Wartburg 1 Wis.-Whitewater 1
(Wis.-Whitewater wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Loras 1 St. Benedict 2
Washington (Mo.) 2 Wis.-Oshkosh 0
----------------------------------------------------
Trinity (Texas) 3 Hardin-Simmons 1
Ohio Northern 0 Ithaca 1
----------------------------------------------------
Case 0 SUNY Cortland 1
UC Santa Cruz 1 Concordia-M'head 2
----------------------------------------------------
Messiah 3 Skidmore 0
New Paltz State 2 Rowan 1
----------------------------------------------------
Amherst 3  Misericordia 1
Johns Hopkins 4 Springfield 1
----------------------------------------------------
William Smith 1 Wheaton (Mass.) 0
Middlebury 1 TCNJ 0
----------------------------------------------------
Emory 2 Centre 0
Westfield State 1 Williams 2

FIRST ROUND:
Wheaton (Ill.) 5 Penn State-Behrend 0
Capital 1 Alma 0
----------------------------------------------------
Wartburg 2 Principia 0
Wis.-Whitewater 2 Aurora 0
----------------------------------------------------
Loras 3 Hanover 0
St. Benedict 0 Carroll (Wisc.) 0
(St. Benedict wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Washington (Mo.) 2 Thomas More 0
Ohio Wesleyan 0 Wis.-Oshkosh 0
(Wis.-Oshkosh wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Trinity (Texas) 5 St. Scholastica 2
Hardin-Simmons 3  Texas-Dallas 0
----------------------------------------------------
Ohio Northern 1 Scranton 0
Ill. Wesleyan 1 Ithaca 2
----------------------------------------------------
Case 3 Lebanon Valley 0
Eastern 0 SUNY Cortland 0
(SUNY Cortland wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Cal Lutheran 0 UC Santa Cruz 1
Concordia-M'head 1 Puget Sound 1
(Concordia-M'head wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Messiah 10 Elms 0
Skidmore 0 MIT 0
(Skidmore wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Lynchburg 0 New Paltz State 0
(New Paltz State wins on penalties.)
Rowan 1 Shenandoah 0
----------------------------------------------------
Amherst 3 Castleton 1
Misericordia 1 Farmingdale State 0
----------------------------------------------------
Johns Hopkins 6 Eastern Conn. State 1
Springfield 2 Cabrini 0
----------------------------------------------------
William Smith 6 Lancaster Bible 0
Wheaton (Mass.) 1 Salisbury 0
----------------------------------------------------
Middlebury 2  Lasell 0
TCNJ 3 Roger Williams 0
----------------------------------------------------
Emory 3 Piedmont 0
Centre 0 Roanoke 0
(Centre wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Stevens Institute 1 Westfield State 1
(Westfield State wins on penalties.)
Williams 2 Va. Wesleyan 1

NCAA Division II Men's Tournament

[SCOREBOARD]Fort Lewis and Franklin Pierce joined shootout winners Millersville and Lynn as the four semifinalists in the NCAA Division II Men's Tournament. The championship will be held Dec. 1-3 in Pensacola, Fla. For all the results ...

QUARTERFINALS:
Franklin Pierce 1 Southern N.H. 0
Millersville 0 Rockhurst 0
(Millersville wins on penalties.)
Flagler 1 Lynn 1
(Lynn wins on penalties.)
Fort Lewis 2 Cal State L.A. 0

SECOND ROUND:
Franklin Pierce 5 St. Thomas Aquinas 0
Southern N.H. 2 C.W. Post 0
Rockhurst 2 Northern Kentucky 0
Millersville 1 California (Pa.) 0
Lynn 2 Barry 1
Flagler 3 Mars Hill 0
Seattle Pacific 2 Cal State L.A. 3
Fort Lewis 1 Midwestern State 0

FIRST ROUND:
NYIT 1 St. Thomas Aquinas 4
C.W. Post 3 Nyack 1
----------------------------------------------------
Rollins 1 Barry 3
Christian Brothers 0 Lynn 1
Coker 1 Mars Hill 2
Flagler 2 Anderson 1
----------------------------------------------------
Rockhurst 1 Saginaw Valley State 0
Northern Kentucky 2 Northwood (Mich.) 0
Millersville 1 Mercyhurst 0
California (Pa.) 4 Shippensburg 2
----------------------------------------------------
Seattle Pacific 2 Cal State Dominguez Hills 1
Cal State L.A. 2 Cal State Chico 2
(Cal State L.A. wins on penalties.)
Fort Lewis 3 Metro State 0
Midwestern State 0 Incarnate Word

OPENING ROUND:
Mars Hill 3 Montevallo 0
Anderson 2 Lees-McRae 3

NCAA Division III Men's Tournament

[SCOREBOARD]Montclair State, Ohio Wesleyan, Texas-Tyler and Oneonta State advanced to the final at the NCAA Division III Men's Tournament, which will be held Dec. 2-3 in San Antonio, Texas. For all the results ...

QUARTERFINALS:
Montclair State 1 Stevens Institute 0
Ohio Wesleyan 2 Hope 1
Texas-Tyler 2 Calvin 3
Oneonta State 2 Rutgers-Camden 1

THIRD ROUND:
Neumann 1 Montclair State 2
Stevens Institute 2 Amherst 1
----------------------------------------------------
Ohio Wesleyan 3 Ohio Northern 2
Luther 1 Hope 1
(Hope wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Texas-Tyler 2 Randolph 1
Calvin 1 Redlands 1
(Calvin wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
St. Lawrence 1 Oneonta State 2
Rutgers-Camden 1 Babson 0

SECOND ROUND:
Messiah 0 Neumann 1
Montclair State 2 Dickinson 1
Amherst 4  Eastern Conn. State 2
Stevens Institute 0 Brockport 0
(Stevens Institute wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
Ohio Wesleyan 1 Washington, Mo. 0
Ohio Northern 2 Case 0
Luther 1 St. Olaf 0
Hope 2 Dominican (Ill.) 1
----------------------------------------------------
Randolph 3 DeSales 2
Trinity (Texas) 0 Texas-Tyler 2
Loras 0 Calvin 4
Redlands 3 Claremont-M-S 0
----------------------------------------------------
St. Lawrence 3 Western New England 2
Oneonta State 4 Penn State-Behrend 0
Babson 1 Trinity (Conn.) 1
(Babson wins on penalties.)
Rutgers-Camden 2 Wesleyan 1

FIRST ROUND:
Salisbury 0 Neuman 0
(Neumann wins on penalties.)
Montclair State 4 Framingham State 0
Dickinson 2 Vassar 1
Amherst 4 Husson 0
Springfield 0 Eastern Conn. State 2
Stevens Institute 3 Lehman 0
Manhattanville 0 Brockport 1
----------------------------------------------------
Washington, Mo. 2 Wis.-Whitewater 1
Ohio Northern 2 Rose-Hulman 0
DePauw 0 Case 3
St. Olaf 3 Carroll (Wisc.) 1
Luther 4 North Park 1
Dominican (Ill.) 4 Greenville 0
Hope 2 Thomas More 1
----------------------------------------------------
Christopher Newport 1 Randolph 2
DeSales 1 York 0
Texas-Tyler 3 Oglethorpe 0
Loras 2 Minn.-Morris 0
Carthage 0 Calvin 1
Redlands 4 Pacific Lutheran 1
Chapman 0 Claremont-M-S 1
----------------------------------------------------
St. Lawrence 4 SUNY Maritime 0
Western New England 1 SUNYIT 0
Hobart 0 Penn St.-Behrend 1
Oneonta State 2 Baldwin-Wallace 1
Babson 5  Lesley 1
Trinity (Conn.) 1 St. Joseph’s (Maine) 0
Rutgers-Camden 4 Merchant Marine 2
Wesleyan 1 Misericordia 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent College Soccer Reporter
    Monday Night: Nebraska snaps BYU home winning streak    
    Nebraska knocked off No. 13 BYU, ending the Cougars' 18-game home winning streak dating back to ...
    Soccer America Women's Top 25    
    Stanford remained No. 1 in the Soccer America Women's Top 25 rankings thanks to a 2-1 ...
    College Women: Top 25 Rewind, Week 1    
    Freshmen made immediate impacts as Deyna Castellanos scored just two minutes into her collegiate debut to ...
    College Women: Santa Clara makes opening statement    
    Santa Clara opened with wins over Top 25 teams -- both from the Pac-12 -- for ...
    Trivia: Name only Power 5 team without women's soccer?    
    Kansas State played it first women's soccer match on Friday night when it fell at Saint ...
    Hedlund wins 300th game at North Texas    
    John Hedlund, the only coach the North Texas women's program has ever had, won his 300th ...
    Milestones: Izzo-Brown wins 300th game as head coach    
    Nikki Izzo-Brown won her 300th game as a college coach as No. 4 West Virginia edged ...
    USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
    Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
    Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
    In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
    Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
    The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
    >> College Soccer Reporter Archives