Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
NCAA Division II Women's Tournament
December 2nd, 2011 9:13PM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD]Two-time defending champion Grand Valley State beat Chico State in a shootout after their game ended 1-1, and the Lakers will meet St. Rose in Saturday's NCAA Division II final in Pensacola, Fla. St. Rose beat Armstrong Atlantic, 2-0, in the other semifinal. For all the NCAA Division II women's results...

FINAL:
Dec. 3 in Pensacola, Fla.
Grand Valley State (20-0-4) vs.Saint Rose (23-1-1)

SEMIFINALS:
Dec. 1 in Pensacola, Fla.
Grand Valley State 1 Chico State 1.
GVSU: Maria Brown 10 (Erin Mruz; Ashley Botts) 1
CSUC: Lisa Webster 8 (Blake Lopes; Megan Tabler) 86
(Grand Valley State wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Saint Rose 2  Armstrong Atlantic 0.
STR: Carmelina Puopolo 17 (corner kick) 7
STR: Gianna D'Errico 7 (Brittany Barry) 31

QUARTERFINALS:
Colorado Mines 0 Grand Valley State 0
(Grand Valley State wins on penalties.)
Abilene Christian 0 Cal State Chico 1
California (Pa.) 0 Saint Rose 1
Armstrong Atlantic 2 Tampa 1

THIRD ROUND:
Colorado Mines 1 Fort Lewis 0
Grand Valley State 3 Northern Ky. 1
----------------------------------------------------
Abilene Christian 2 Dallas Baptist 1
Cal State Chico 0 Cal State L.A. 0
(Cal State Chico wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 2 Slippery Rock 0
Mass.-Lowell 1 Saint Rose 2
----------------------------------------------------
Armstrong Atlantic 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 0
Lynn 0 Tampa 1

SECOND ROUND:
Colorado Mines 1 Minn. State Mankato 0
Fort Lewis 1 Regis 0
Grand Valley State 3 Wisconsin-Parkside
Northern Ky. 1 Bellarmine 0
----------------------------------------------------
Abilene Christian 2 Midwestern State 1
Central Okla. 0 Dallas Baptist 1
UC San Diego 0 Cal State Chico 1
Cal St. L.A. 2 Seattle Pacific 1
----------------------------------------------------
California (Pa.) 1 West Chester 0
Kutztown 1 Slippery Rock 2
Bridgeport 1 Mass.-Lowell 1
(Mass.-Lowell wins on penalties.)
Saint Rose 5 Merrimack 0
----------------------------------------------------
Armstrong Atlantic 2 North Georgia 0
Lenoir-Rhyne 0 Columbus State 0
(Lenoir-Rhyne wins on penalties.)
Saint Leo 1 Lynn 2
Rollins 0 Tampa 2

FIRST ROUND:
Metro State 1 Minn. State Mankato 3
Regis 3 Colorado Mesa 0
Quincy 1 Wisconsin-Parkside 2
Bellarmine 3 Rockhurst 0
----------------------------------------------------
St. Edward's 0 Midwestern State 1
Central Missouri 1 Dallas Baptist 3
Cal State Stanislaus 1 Cal State Chico 1
(Cal State Chico wins on penalties.)
Seattle Pacific 4 Grand Canyon 0
----------------------------------------------------
Edinboro 0 West Chester 2
Slippery Rock 2 Alderson-Broaddus 0
Mass.-Lowell 0 Dowling 0
(Mass.-Lowell wins on penalties.)
Merrimack 1  Holy Family 1
(Merrimack wins on penalties.)
----------------------------------------------------
North Georgia 3 Wingate 1
Columbus State 3 Lees-McRae 1
Florida Tech 0  Lynn 1
Tampa 1 North Alabama 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent College Soccer Reporter
    USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
    Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
    Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
    In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
    Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
    The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
    NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
    NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
    Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
    West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
    Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
    Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
    Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
    No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
    Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
    Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
    Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
    Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
    Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
    No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
    >> College Soccer Reporter Archives