Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MLS preseason schedules
January 21st, 2012 4:50PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  mls

MOST COMMENTED

[DATEBOOK] MLS teams are starting training camp the earliest in league history, and the Chicago Fire (Florida), Montreal Impact (Mexico) and New England Revolution (Arizona) have already fled to warmer climates to jumpstart their preseasons, and D.C. United is off to Florida on Monday. For all the preseason schedules ...

Chicago Fire
CAMP: Jan. 20-Feb. 3 in Ave Maria, Fla.
Jan. 29: D.C. United at FCGU
Feb. 1: FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: Real Espana (Honduras) in New Orleans
CAMP: Feb. 8-18 in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA
Feb. 7: Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: Los Angeles in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids
CAMP: Feb. 4-12 in Oxnard and San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 7: Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
CAMP: Feb. 19-27 in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25 Busan I’Park or Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew
CAMP: Jan. 31-Feb. 16: Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United
CAMP: Jan. 23-Feb. 2 in Sarasota, Fla.
CAMP: Feb. 6-16 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Mar. 3: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas
CAMP: Feb. 1-8 in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 25: vs. BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: vs. Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: vs. Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Walt Disney World Resort Pro Soccer Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo
Jan. 28: Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy
Feb. 3: Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact
CAMP: Jan. 18-30 in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 22: Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
CAMP: Feb. 6-18 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 8: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution
CAMP: Jan. 21-Feb. 1 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
CAMP: Feb. 20-March 5 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 22: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 15 in Riviera Maya, Mexico
Feb. 22: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union
Feb. 11: vs. FGCU in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 18 vs. Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.

Portland Timbers
CAMP: Feb. 5-16 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake
CAMP: Feb. 1-8 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
CAMP: Feb. 9-14 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: TBD in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: TBD in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 4 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 4: Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
CAMP: Feb. 15-23 in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 27: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 7 in Casa Grande, Arizona
CAMP: Feb. 11-  in Bradenton, Florida
 
Sporting KC
CAMP: Jan. 29-Feb. 14 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 4: San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 14: FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC
Feb. 25: vs. Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: vs. BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: vs. FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Walt Disney World Resort Pro Soccer Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps
CAMP: Jan. 31-Feb. 10 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
2015 MLS Preseason Action    
Preseason play wrapped up Saturday with the Houston Dynamo (Carolina Challenge Cup), New York Red Bulls ...
MLS: Projected opening day lineups    
MLS is slated to start its 20th season on Friday when the defending champion LA Galaxy ...
Gallardo shines as U.S. U-17s rout Cuba     
Joe Gallardo, who suffered a broken shinbone last August, scored a hat trick as the USA ...
Garber: 'Nobody's looking for a work stoppage'    
Speaking at the MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference in Boston on Friday, MLS commissioner Don Garber ...
What They're Saying: Univision's Juan Carlos Rodriguez    
"If the rights are already fixed, there's little incentive to FIFA to award 2026 to the ...
2015 MLS Preseason Action    
The MLS preseason wraps up on Saturday with 18 of 20 teams in action, all but ...
MLS issues record fine to owner Dell Loy Hansen    
One MLS owner, Real Salt Salt's Dell Loy Hansen, has not been shy about expressing his ...
id2 tour kicks off Monday in Argentina    
The id2 National Selection will kick off its tour of Argentina with the first of four ...
Concacaf Under-17 Championship television schedule    
The USA kicks off play in the Concacaf Under-17 Championship Friday against Cuba in San Pedro ...
USA enjoys long history of U-17 regional success    
The U.S. U-17s will get a chance at the 2015 Concacaf Under-17 Championship to avenge the ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives