Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
January 22nd, 2012 8:24PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  mls, montreal impact

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] The expansion Montreal Impact opened its preseason schedule Sunday with a 0-0 tie with a team of Chivas players in Guadalajara, Mexico. Coach Jesse Marsch used 31 players during the three-period scrimmage. For all the preseason schedules ...

Chicago Fire
CAMP: Jan. 20-Feb. 3 in Ave Maria, Fla.
Jan. 29: D.C. United at FCGU
Feb. 1: FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: Real Espana (Honduras) in New Orleans
CAMP: Feb. 8-18 in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA
Feb. 7: Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: Los Angeles in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids
CAMP: Feb. 4-12 in Oxnard and San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 7: Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
CAMP: Feb. 19-27 in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25 Busan I’Park or Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew
CAMP: Jan. 31-Feb. 16: Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United
CAMP: Jan. 23-Feb. 2 in Sarasota, Fla.
CAMP: Feb. 6-16 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Mar. 3: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas
CAMP: Feb. 1-8 in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 25: vs. BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: vs. Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: vs. Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Walt Disney World Resort Pro Soccer Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo
Jan. 28: Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy
Feb. 3: Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact
CAMP: Jan. 18-30 in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
CAMP: Feb. 6-18 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 8: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution
CAMP: Jan. 21-Feb. 1 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
CAMP: Feb. 20-March 5 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 22: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 15 in Riviera Maya, Mexico
Feb. 22: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union
Feb. 11: vs. FGCU in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 18 vs. Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.

Portland Timbers
CAMP: Feb. 5-16 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake
CAMP: Feb. 1-8 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
CAMP: Feb. 9-14 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: TBD in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: TBD in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 4 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 4: Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
CAMP: Feb. 15-23 in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 27: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 7 in Casa Grande, Arizona
CAMP: Feb. 11-  in Bradenton, Florida
 
Sporting KC
CAMP: Jan. 29-Feb. 14 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 4: San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 14: FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC
Feb. 25: vs. Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: vs. BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: vs. FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Walt Disney World Resort Pro Soccer Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps
CAMP: Jan. 31-Feb. 10 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS All-Star Game: Acosta and Van Damme added    
Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas) and Jelle Van Damme (LA Galaxy) were added to the MLS All-Stars' ...
What They're Saying: Brad Evans    
"I owe a ton to Sigi, my 1st and only MLS coach. 10 yrs & over ...
What They're Saying: Herculez Gomez    
"Sigi achieved more in 7 yrs than most MLS clubs have in their history... and he ...
MLS Moves: Lodeiro arrives in Seattle    
On the same day Sigi Schmid departed as the Seattle Sounders coach, 27-year-old Uruguayan Nicolas Lodeiro ...
MLS Moves: 'Cap send Espindola to Necaxa    
Argentine striker Fabian Espindola was sold by the Vancouver Whitecaps to Mexican club Necaxa without ever ...
U.S. U-19s lose to Venezuela in Spain    
The U.S. U-19 men's national team, coached by Brad Friedel, opened the COTIF Tournament in Valencia, ...
U.S. Abroad: Soares and Stanko switch leagues    
Americans A.J. Soares and Caleb Stanko have moved to clubs in Denmark and Liechtenstein. Soares, a ...
MLS Power Rankings: Galaxy takes third, Red Bulls fifth    
Leader FC Dallas played a 1-1 tie with No. 2 Colorado that kept those teams in ...
TV Report: MLS up 32 percent on ESPN and ESPN2    
MLS is averaging 312,000 viewers on ESPN and ESPN2 in 2016, up 32 percent from the ...
MLS Spotlight: Sigi Schmid's long run in Seattle is over    
Sigi Schmid, the only coach the Seattle Sounders have ever had in their eight MLS seasons, ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives