Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Meet the newbies
February 1st, 2012 1:03AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  u-17 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. U-17 RESIDENCY PROGRAM] The class of 31 players that began the second semester of its two-year cycle in U.S. Soccer's U-17 Residency Program in Bradenton, Fla., included nine new players. For a look at the newbies ...

MUKWELLE AKALE (Minnesota Thunder Academy). The Thunder was the only non-MLS club to send more than one  player to the October U-15 national team camp when Max Stiegwardt and Akale were invited.

CALEB DUVERNAY (CASL Chelsea FC, N.C.). Defender recently completed sophomore season at Cary (N.C.) High School.

MARIUS HEISLITZ (Georgia United). Goalie trained at Empoli (Italy) and West Ham (England) ... Holds German passport.

CAMERON LINDLEY (Indiana United Fire Academy). Midfielder stood out at Development Academy's 2011 Winter Showcase. As a 13-year-old player, he played for Indiana United last season in the U-17/18 Development Academy.

AARON MEYER (FC Dallas; Texas). Midfielder played for FC Dallas U-17s at 2011 Generation adidas Cup. Also got a shot at the December mini-camp after showing good skill with both feet at the 2011 Winter Showcase.

JORGE MIRANDA (Real So Cal, Calif.). Defender was one of only three new residents to travel with the U-17s to Aegean Cup in Turkey in January.

TOMMY REDDING (FC America Premier, Fla.). Midfielder traveled with U-14 national team to Mexico and the Nike id2 International team to Scotland and England in 2011.

AHINGA SELEMANI (CSA Wolves, Mich.). Forward was named to the second-team all-state team as a sophomore at Ann Arbor Pioneer High School.

LAWRENCE TAIWO (NC Alliance, N.C.). Forward also traveled with the U-17s to Turkey in January.

The U.S. U-17 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Paul Christensen (Seattle Sounders; Woodinville, Wash.), Aleks Gogic (New York Red Bulls; Fort Lee, N.J.), Marius Heislitz (Georgia United; Cumming, Ga.), Evan Louro (New York Red Bulls; South River, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (10): Adonis Amaya (Chivas USA; Westminster, Calif.), Conor Donovan (NC Alliance; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Caleb Duvernay (CASL Chelsea FC; Cary, N.C.), Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Jorge Miranda (Real So Cal; Van Nuys, Calif.), Shaquell Moore (Cobb FC; Powder Springs Ga.), Kevin Politz (New York Red Bulls; Morganville, N.J.), Tommy Redding (FC America Premier; Oviedo, Fla.), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.), Tyler Turner (South Central Premier; West Haven, Conn.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Jorge Calix (D.C. United; Alexandria, Va.), Steven Echevarria (New York Red Bulls; Slate Hill, N.Y.), Junior Flores (McLean Youth Soccer; Manassas Park, Va.), Angel Heredia (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Guyllain Kabala (New England Revolution; Manchester, N.H.), Christopher Lema (New York Red Bulls; Ridgefield, N.J.), Cameron Lindley (Indiana United Fire Academy; Carmel, Ind.), Aaron Meyer (FC Dallas; Carrollton, Texas)
FORWARDS (9): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), Corey Baird (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), Bradford Jamieson (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), DeAndre Robinson (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Rubio Rubin (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Ahinga Selemani (CSA Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Lawrence Taiwo (NC Alliance; Raleigh, N.C.), Wesley Wade (New York Red Bulls; South Orange, N.J.), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire Academy; Lithonia, Ga.).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-15 boys finish 2016 with wins in Florida     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team wrapped up 2016 with a training camp in Bradenton, Florida, ...
U.S. U-18 men beat U.S. U-19s at final 2016 camp    
The U.S. U-18 and U-19 men's national team finished off 2016 with a joint camp in ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys convene in Carson    
U.S. U-14 boys national team coach Clint Peay has called in a squad of 48 players ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys convene with 36-player squad    
U.S. U-15 boys national team coach Dave van den Bergh has called up 36 players for ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Jamaica    
Ayomide Akinola, Joshua Sargent and Tonny Temple scored for the U.S. U-17 boys national team in ...
Brad Friedel names roster for final U.S. U-19 camp    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel called in 19 players for team's final training ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls to face ODP teams     
Coach April Kater has named a 24-player U.S. U-14 girls national team roster for the U.S. ...
U.S. U-16 boys finish French tourney with loss to host     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Coach Shaun Tsakiris, lost to host France, 2-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Jamaica    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 22-player U.S. U-17 boys national team squad for a Oct. ...
Fifty-six Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Salvador Martinez, a 16-year-old from Mission, Texas, led Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists with trial invitations from ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives