Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Two squads of 24 headed to mega-camp
February 8th, 2012 6:52PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-15 GIRLS] Damon Nahas, the U.S. under-15 girls national team coach, and Jill Ellis, who heads the women’s development program, have called up 48 players for a mega-camp in Sunrise, Fla., beginning Saturday. The camp is divided into two groups of players. One group of 24 was born mostly in 1996 with a few born in 1995; another group of 24 with most players born in 1997 and a few in 1998.

U.S. U-15 Girls Roster (95s/96s):
GOALKEEPERS (2): Alexis Bryant (Bethesda SC; Kensington, Md.), Marnie Merritt (Lake Norman Eclipse; Huntersville, N.C.)
DEFENDERS (6): Natalie Calhoun (Sting Dallas; Sachse, Texas), Madeline Elliston (Omaha Elite Girls Academy; Omaha Neb.), Sabrina Flores (SDFC Lynx; Livingston, N.J.), Indigo Gibson (So Cal Blues; Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.), Ginny McGowan (Eclipse Select; Lake Forest, Ill.), Dominique Romero (Club Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Jaye Boissiere (MVLA Lightning; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Betsy Brandon (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Katie Cousins (Richmond Kickers; Forest, Va.), Lauren Green (Central Florida Krush; Apopka, Fl.), Mikaela Harvey (Lonestar FC; Liberty Hill, Texas), Annie Kingman (PSV Union FC; Woodside, Calif.), Stacie Moran (Platinum FC; Alta Loma, Calif.), Zoe Pacalin (MVLA Lightning; Portola Valley, Calif.)
FORWARDS (8): Jorian Baucom (Sereno SC; Scottsdale, Ariz.), Megan Buckingham (Michigan Hawks; Novi, Mich.), Imani Dorsey (SAC United Premier; Elkridge, Md.), Jasmine Hart (Dallas Texans; Haltom City, Texas), Kayla McCoy (Eclipse Select; Lincolnwood, Ill.), Ru Mucherera (Central Florida Krush; Oviedo, Fla.), Haley Pounds (Challenge SC; Spring, Texas), Amber Stearns (McLean MPS; San Antonio, Texas)

U.S. U-15 Girls Roster (97s/98s):
GOALKEEPERS (2): Melissa Lowder (Del Mar Sharks; San Diego, Calif.), Jalen Tompkins (Sereno SC; Scottsdale, Ariz.)
DEFENDERS (6): Aerial Chavarin (Bay Oaks; Oakland, Calif.), Alana Cook (Matchfit Chelsea; Far Hills, N.J.), Elisabeth Jean (Oakwood Soccer Club; Coventry, Conn.), Ally Prisock (Arsenal FC; Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Taylor Racioppi (PDA Clash; Ocean Township., N.J.), Brittany Simpson (West Palm Beach Magic Jacks; Ft. Lauderdale. Fla.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Dorian Bailey (KCFC Fury; West Covina, Calif.), Marley Canales (San Diego SC; San Diego, Calif.), Mia Gyau (Bethesda Lions; Silver Spring, Md.), Kayla Jennings (Matchfit Chelsea; Montclair, N.J.), Mayra Pelayo-Bernal (West Palm Beach Magic Jacks; West Palm Beach, Fla.), Peyton Perea (Legends FC; Riverside, Calif.), Ella Stevens (GSA Phoenix; Grayson, Ga.), Jill Vetere (Ohio Elite; Cincinnati, Ohio)
FORWARDS (8): Bridgette Andrzejewski (PSC Baltimore; Lutherville, Md.), Hanna Armendariz (West Coast FC; West Covina, Calif.), Courtney Corrin (Westside Breakers; Playa Vista, Calif.), Jacey Pederson (PSV Union; Palo Alto, Calif.), Mallory Pugh (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch Colo.), Zoe Redei (Eclipse Select; Highland Park, Ill.), Anika Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.), Jennifer Westendorf (GSA; Montgomery, Ala.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives